Gents Results

Vincent De Paul  Sept 16th/17th

CSS: Sun 74, Sat 74

1st Nett Michael Cunniffe (18)                            36pts

2nd Nett Eamonn Kenny (15) (Bk9)            35pts

3rd Nett Des Rushe (10) (Bk 9)                            35pts

4th Nett Mark Rowe (4)                                 35pts

 

Wednesday Open 13th Sept 2017   (CSS:74 PAR: 73)

1st Nett Rory Herrernan (Visitor) (18)        38pts

Jack O’Sullivan (GOY 5) Sept 9th/10th

1st Nett Tom Walters (13) (Bk 9)70

2nd Nett Tom Shaw (19) 70

3rd Nett Denis Hellen (15) (Bk 9) 71

4th Nett Thomas O’Connor (-2) 71

 

AWGS:  Presidents Vincent Connaire Prize

Winner: John Burns (12) 32pts

Runner-up: Eugene Rafferty (14) 30 pts

Class I  1st Tom Campion (9) 29 pts 2nd Eugene Fayne (17) 26 pts

Class2  1st Michael Healy (18) 28 pts 2nd Michael Cleary (18) 27 pts

Class 3  1st. P j Martin (28) 28 pts 2nd Billy Nott (25) 26 pts

Veterans Prize Vincent Connaire (16) 22 pts

Nearest the Pin Tommy Dolan

Visitor Gordan Ballantyne

 

AWGS -7 Sept ’17.

Winner-T Dolan (20) 27 pts;

Class 1-M Coen (18)27 pts

Cl 2-R Tierney (19) 21pts

Cl 3-M O Faolain (28) 26 pts

Veterans-T Mc Tiernan (28) 21 pts.

 

Wednesday Open Stableford

6th Sept.  2017        CSS: 74, 35pts

1st Nett Martin Keane (14) (Longford)               39pts

2ndNett Emmet Kenny (19)                          35pts

 

Plumbers 4th Sept ‘17

1st Willie Brady (20) 27-2 –25pts

2nd PjMartin (28) 28-6—22pts

3rd Paddy Mulhern (28) 22 pts

 

Coffee Haven Stableford 2nd/3rd September

CSS Sat 75, Sun: 72  

1stNett Ted O’Brien (12)                                39pts

2ndNett Eoin McGrath (4)                             38pts

Gross Thomas Gilhooly (7)                           29pts

3rdNett Mark Kelly (9)                                   37pts

4thNett Cathal Donnelly (10)                       37pts

 

 

Wednesday Open V.Par 30th Aug 2017

1st Nett Andrew Dolan (22) +3

2ndNett  Eoin Gleeson (20) (Bk9) +2

AWGS  31st August

Winner-J Costello (13)30pts

Class 1-J Burns (12)25 pts

Class 2-R Tierney (19)29pts

Class 3-M Rock (23) 24 pts

Veterans(12 hole)-P J Naughton (15) 19 pts.

Plumbers  28th August

1st Noel O’Carroll (22)27pts

2nd P J Martin (28) 31- 5=26 pts

 

President’s Prize Results

1st Nett: Niall Lennon (20) 67

2nd Nett: Vincent Moloney (13) BK9 68

Gross: Thomas O’Connor (+2) 69

3rd Nett: Bill McMicken (17) 68

4th Nett: Liam Browne (11) 70

5th Nett: Pat Carolan(20) (BK6) 71

6th Nett: Denis O’Donoghue (18) (BK9) 71

7th Nett: Des McLoughlon (19) 71

Best Junior Joshua Lennon (21) 73

President’s Mixed Foursomes  Friday 25th August

1st Paddy and Margaret Egan

2nd Noreen O’Rourke and Des Rushe

3rd Frances McGettigan and Niall Donohoe

4th Ian and Maeve Holmes

5th Declan Corcoran and Sheila Geraghty

AWGS 24th August

Winner, M Healy (18)29 pts

Class 1,E Rafftery (14) 28 pts

Class 2,J Kinahan (19) 23 pts

Class 3,F Guildea (27) 26 pts

Veteran Class, M Cleary (18) 20 pts.

Plumbers 21st August

1st  Michael Coen (18) 32pts

2nd Peader Keane (18) 31 pts

3rd  Michael Rock ,27pts

 

Wednesday Open

23rd Aug 2017               CSS: 38pts, Par 73

1st Nett Cormac Sheehy (17) (Bk9)(Castlerea)   38pts

2ndNett Ger O’Kennedy (6)                           38pts

 

Cooney’s Pharmacy August 20th

CSS: 72, 36pts

1st Nett Eoin McGrath (4)                             37pts

2nd Nett Charles Walsh (12)                         36pts

 

Annual Club House Classic

1st Margaret Byrne, Camilla Fitzgibbon, Mary McHale, Anne Marie Hynes, 94 pts

2nd Bill McMickam, Bart Flanagan, Benny Dunne, Michael McBearty, 93pts

3rd Tony Connaughton, Fintan Ward, Aidan Byrne,Pete Madden , 91pts (BK9)

4th John Burns, Declan Corcoran, Vincent Connaire, Michael Healy, 91pts

5th JD Joyce, Frank Daly, John Walsh, Joe Gannon, 90pts

6th Tom Dolan, Jnr, Frankie Donnelly, Tom Dolan, Snr , Brendan O’Brien, 89pts (BK9)

7th Gary O’Connor, Dave McGowan, Frank McGowan, Snr, Frank McGowan, Jnr, 89pts

8th Ger O’Kennedy, Paul Burke, Paul O’Connor, Ger Rowland, 88pts (BK9)

9th Peter Corry, Tony Corry, Gerard Lowry, Charlie Walsh, 88pts (BK9)

10th Tony McManus, Michael McSharry, Eamon McManus, Gerry O’Connor, 88pts

AWGS 17th August

Winner-PJ Martin(28) 29 pts

Class 1. 1J Costello (13) 27pts

Class 2. M Cleary (18) 28 pts

Class 3. F Guildea (27) 25 pts

Vererans:(12 holes)-E Moloney (13) 19 pts.

 

Colm Quinn Gents August 12nd/13th

CSS: Sun 72, 36pts , Sat 75, 33pts

1st Nett Anthony O’Connor (9)                    39pts

2nd Nett John Egan (19) (Bk 9)                      38pts

Gross Ruairi Smith (7)                                   30pts

3rd Nett Sean Cleary                                       38pts

4th Nett John Kelly (9) (Bk9)                         37pts

Plumbers 14th August – 15 Hole

Padraig Donohue(28)31pts

2nd Finbarr Jordan (20)32-4=28pts

3rd Breandan Mahon (26) 34-9=25pts

 

Wednesday Open

9th Aug 2017                  CSS: 38pts (73), Par 71

1st Nett Ciaran Murphy (16) (visitor)         39pts

2nd Nett Denis O’Sullivan (23) (Bk9)           37pts

3rd Nett Leo Kinnenn (14) (Visitor) (Bk9)  37pts

4th Nett Joshua Lennon (21)                        37pts

 

Athlone Boat Club Open August 7th

CSS: 35pts

1st Nett Darren Egan (9) (Away)           38pts

2nd Nett Peader Kane (18)                     37pts (back 9)

3rd Nett Rory O’Sullivan (12)                 37pts

Plumbers 31st July – 15 Hole

1st Niall Dowling 27 pts

2nd Pat Ryan 22pts-1 =21pts

Dubarry Open August 5th & 6th

CSS: 34pts (August 5th)  CSS: 35pts (August 6th)

1st Nett Des Rushe (11)                          41pts

2nd Nett Francis McKevitt (11)(Away) 40pts (back 9)

Gross Martin Hogan (4) (Away)           36pts

3rd Nett Peter Corry (10)                        39pts

4th Nett John Scroope (11) (Away)      37pts (back 9)

 

Gents Results PRO GOLF , Friday August 4th

1st Nett Eamon Flanagan (15) (Visitor) 45pts

2nd Nett Dermot O’Connor (8) (Visitor) 42pts

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+3) 39pts

3rd Nett Paddy O’Boyle (13) 39pts

 

AIB Open August 2nd/3rd

CSS Wed: 72 (36pts), Thurs: 74 (34 pts)

1st Nett PJ Naughton(17) (bk9)                   39pts

2nd Nett Derek Kenna (12)                            39pts

Gross Liam Casey (3)                                     31pts

3rd Nett Tony Corry (9) (bk9)                       38pts

4th Nett Liam Browne (12)                             38pts

 

 

Temple Printing Open August 1st

CSS: 36pts

1st Nett Paul McGann (15) (Away)      40pts

2nd Nett Cian McBrearty (16)                39pts

3rd Nett John Galvin (14)                        37pts

4th Nett Tom Campion (9)                     36pts

 

Gateway Insurance Open July 30th

CSS: 35pts

1st Nett Eugene Rafferty (15)                41pts

2nd Nett Tony Reape (22)                       38pts

Gross Eoin McGrath (4)                          31pts

3rd Nett Mike Connor (12)                     36pts

4th Nett Richard Evans (6)                      35pts

 

Wednesday Open 26th July 2017                       

1st Nett James Keegan (17) (visitor) 42pts

2nd Joshua Lennon (21)   41pts

3rd Michael Donegan (14) (Visitor) 39pts

 

AWGS 27th July

Winner- V Connaire (17)25 pts; Class 1-D O’Donoghue (17) 24pts; Class 2-Tommy Dolan(20) 25 pts; P J Harris (22) 21pts; Veterans(12 holes)-J Kinahan (19) 19 pts.(All scores adjusted for previous wins

 

Plumbers Competition 24/7/2017

1st Tome Blaine (20) 30 pts

2nd Brendan Mahon(26) 36-7=29 pts

3rd Dermot Lenehan(21) 28 pts bk 9

 

Hodson Bay Cup July 22nd/23rd

1st Nett Adrian Kelly (5) 65

2nd Nett Padraig O’Connor (9) (Bk9) 68

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+3) 68

3rd Nett Sam Delaney (14) 68

4th Nett Aidan O’Driscoll (11) (Bk9) 71

AWGS Comp-20th   July ’17.

Winner-W Nott(25) 31 pts;

Class 1-E Rafferty (15) 29 pts

Class2-T Dolan(20)27 pts

Class 3-M Rock (23) 24 pts

Veterans(12 holes) J Burns (12) 28 pts.

 

Wednesday Open

19th July 2017                     

1st Nett Jack O’Kelly Lynch (7) (visitor)      34pts

 

Plumbers Results 17/07/17

1st Brendan Mahon (26) 32-4+28 pts b9

2nd P J Martin(22) 31-3 =28 pts

3rd Paschal Macken 28-2+26 pts

 

Michael Moore July 15th/16th

1st Nett Gerry Rowlands (21)     (Bk6) 39pts

2nd Nett Seamus Feeney (20) (Bk6) 39pts

Gross Conor Rice (3) 35pts

3rd Nett Tony Corry (10) 39pts

Wednesday Open  12th July 2017                             

1st Nett Paul O’Connor (16) 41pts

2nd Nett Kevin Newcomen (17) 39pts

3rd Nett Ian Gannon (5) Visitor (Bk9) 38pts

4th Nett Eamonn Kenny (15) 38pts

Athlone Golf Wednesday Society 17th July

Winner-B Connolly (18)26pts; Class 1-E Fayne (17)24pts; Class 2-T Dolan (20) 25pts; B Kenna 28) 26pts; Vets (12holes) F Guildea (26) 20pts.

 

Wednesday Open

12th July 2017                       CSS:72 (36pts) Par 72

1st Nett Paul O’Connor (16)                               41pts

2nd Nett Kevin Newcomen (17)                        39pts

3rd Nett Ian Gannon (5) Visitor (Bk9)           38pts

4th Nett Eamonn Kenny (15)                             38pts

 

Plumbers Results 10/7/2017

1st Michael Cuddy (21) 32 pts

2nd Padraig Ganly (19) 31 pts

3rd Brendan Mahon(26) 33-3 +36 pts Bk 6

Kilroy Tyres July 8th/9th

1st Nett Enda Gormally (13) (Bk9) 41pts

2nd Nett Sean Cleary (13) 41pts

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+3) 38pts

3rd Nett Dermot Fagan (13) 39pts

Wednesday Open 5th July 2017

1st Nett Paddy Egan (8)  42pts

2nd Nett Sean McClean (23) 37pts

AWGS Competition 6th July

Winner,F Guildea(26),31 pts

Cl 1, PJ Naughton(16) 28 pts

Cl 2, T Carmody (19) 26 pts

Cl 3, M Rock,(23)28 pts

Veterans: B Kenna (28) 27 pts

 

Plumbers Comp July 3rd

1st Martin Hatchett(21) 34 pts

2nd Paschal Mcken (20) 29 pts

3rd Finbar Jordan (20) 29 pts Bck 9

 

McSharry’s Pharmacy July 1th/2nd   

July 1st, 2nd  CSS: 72 (36pts)

1st Nett Willie Owens (20)                                                           43pts

2ndNett Frank Wykes (11)                                                            40pts

Gross Conor Quilty (7)                                                                  30pts

3rd Nett Padraig O’Connor (9) (Bk9)                                         38pts

4th Nett Brian O’Looney (13)                                                      38pts

WGS 28th June.

Winner: M Healy (18) 29 pts; Class 1; Burns (12) 23 pts Class 2;P Carolan (19) 23 pts, Class 3;PJ Harris(22) 21 pts Veterans E Fayne (17) 24 pts (12 holes)

AWGS 22nd June.

Winner:T Blaine (20) 33 pts; Class 1, E Moloney (13) 29 pts; Class 2,T Carmody (19) 29 pts; Class 3,M Rock (23) 29 pts; Vets (12 holes),J Kinahan (19) 23 pts.

 

 

Wednesday Open
28th June 2017 CSS:72 (36pts) Par 72
1st Nett Ruairi Smith (7) 40pts
2nd Nett Vincent Moloney (13) 37pts

Plumbers 26/06/2017

1st Finbar Jordan( 20) 25 pts

2nd Niall Dowling (20) 25pts-2 =23 pts

3rd Pat Ryan (21) 20 pts bl 6

Joe Lynch & Sons, Toyota  June 24th/25th

 1st Nett Liam Browne (14) (Last 3, Ft9) 40pts

 2nd Nett Eugene Fayne (18) 40pts Gross

Thomas O’Connor (+3) 38pts

3rd Nett Shane Connaughton (13) 40pts

4th Nett John Kinahan (19) 39pts

 

Wednesday Open

21th June 2017                     CSS:71 (38pts) Par 73

1st Nett Paul Gilligan (8)                               43pts

2nd Nett Enda Jordan (15) (Visitor)             38pts

3rd Nett Fintan Ward (28)                             38pts

Plumbers Results Mon June 19th

1st Prize Aidan McGrath (21) 29-2 =27 pts

2nd Brendan Mahon (26) 28-1+ 27pts Bk 9

Captain’s Prize

1st Nett: Eamon Higgins (16) 91.67 bk 6

2nd Nett :Gary O’Connor (13) 91.67

Gross: Thomas O’Connor (-2) 67

3rd Nett : Paddy Kenny, Snr (23) 92.34

4th Nett: Adrian Hurley (12) 93.00

5th Nett:  Colm Fitzgerald (5) 94.33

6th Nett: Paul Gilligan (8) 94.34

7th Nett:Paul Brennan(7) 94.67

Past Captain’s : John Costello (13) 71 Nett

Junior Prize:  Barry Ruane (8) 71

Captain’s Fun Scramble

1st Helen King, John Burns and Paul Burke

2nd Paddy  Egan, Noreen O’Rourke and Tom Donohoe

3rd Declan Corcoran, Jade Rowland and Niall Donohoe

4th Kay Vaughan, Eamon Martin and Gerry Kelly

Wednesday Open 14th June 2017                                                            

1st Nett Patrick O’Connell (26) (Visitor)   38pts

2nd Nett Bill Kennedy (20) 36pts

Wednesday Open 14th June 2017   CSS:74 (34pts) Par 72

1st Nett Patrick O’Connell (26) (Visitor)    38pts

2nd Nett Bill Kennedy (20)                            36pts

 

 

Plumbers 12/6/17

1st PJ Martin (28) 33pts
2nd Aidan McGrath(21)
31 pts3rd Bernard Mc Donnell 31-1 +30 pts

 

 

Planalife Open June 4th/5th
4th & 5th June CSS: 73 (35pts)
1st Nett Albert Flanagan (24) (Bk3) 40pts
2nd Nett John Burns (12) (Bk9) 40pts
Gross Damien O’Boyle (4) 34pts
3rd Nett Michael Duignan (11) (Bk9) 39pts
4th Nett John Kinahan (22) 39pts

 

Kevin Grealy Open June 2nd/3rd
2nd & 3rd June CSS: 73 (35pts)
1st Nett Seamus Feeney (21) 40pts
2nd Nett Albert Flanagan (24) (Bk9) 37pts
Gross Niall Carroll (1)31pts
3rd Nett Clement Leonard (4) 37pts
4th Nett Eunan McBrearty (19)36pts

Ericsson June 1st
June 1st CSS: 72 (36pts)
1st Conor Quilty  7) 36 pts
2nd Nett Eoin McGRATH (3) bk6 35 pts
3rd Nett Aidan O’Driscoll (11) bk 9  35 pts
4th Nett Ted o’bRIEN(12) BK 9 35 PTS

Ganlys  Hardware May 30/31th

30th May CSS: 74 (34pts) 31st May CSS: 73 (35pts)

1st Nett Gary Kenny (14)                               39pts

2nd Nett Michael Downes (19)(Bk6)           38pts

Gross Devin Morley (Visitor) (+1)                      36pts

3rd Nett Liam Browne (15)                            38pts

4th Nett Michael Heavin (23) (Bk9)             37pts

 

Gents Competition Burgess May 28th

1st Nett Brian O’Looney (14) 41pts

2nd Nett Martin Fitzgibbon (10) 40pts

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+3) 39pts

3rd Nett Adrian Kelly (5) (Bk9) 39pts

4th Nett Damien O’Boyle (4) 39pts

5th Nett Barry Ruane (9) (Bk9) 38pts

 

Plumbers Results  May 29th
1st John Fagan(25) 26 pts
2nd Niall Dowling (20) 25 pts
3rd Bernard Mc Donnell (21) 24 pts

 

Gents Comeptition FLO GAS May 20th &  21th 
1st Nett Bill McMickan (17)44pts
2nd Nett George Gunning (19) 42pts
Gross Thomas O’Connor (+2) 42pts
3rd Nett Anthony O’Connor (9) (Bk9) 41pts
 4th Nett Conor Rice (2)40pts

 

 

Wednesday Open 17th May, 2017 
1st Nett Eoin McGrath (4) 40pts
2nd Nett Paul Coughlan (-2) (Visitor) 39pts

Wednesday Golf Society 11th May, 2017

Winner M Tallon (24) 32 pts; Class 1,PMcNamara (17) 31 pts; Cl 2,R Tierney (18) 28 pts; Cl 3,T Carmody (19)30 pts; Veterans,J Hardiman, (23) 24 pts (12holes).
Wednesday Golf Society, 18th May, 2017
Winner-Ml Healy,(18) 32pts; Cl 1,PJNaughten (16) 30pts; Cl 2-B Connolly (18) 25pts; Cl 3-PJ Harris (22) 23 pts; Veterans (12 hole)-V Connaire (16) 19 pts.

Plumbers Results 

8/05/2017 Tony Reape (21 ) 30 PTS

15/05/2017 Michael Rock (23) 30 pts

Plumbers Results 22/05/2017

1st Sean O’Laoide (25) 31 pts

2nd Willie Brady (19) 28 pts

3rd Brendan Mahon (26) 27 pts

 

 

 

PGA Tankard May 13th/ 14th (Stroke)

CSS: Saturday 72 (Par 72), Sunday 73 (Par 72)

1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5) (Bk9)                68

2nd Nett Willie Owens (22)                           68

Gross Damien O’Boyle (4)                             76

3rd Nett Des Rushe (11) (Bk9)                      69

4th Nett Ruairi Smith(8) (Bk3)                      69

 

Wednesday Open

10th May 2017                     CSS:71(38pts) Par 73

1st Nett Patrick Flynn (20) (Moate)            42pts

2nd Nett Niall Carroll (1)                                41pts

3rd Nett Aidan McGrath(22)                         40pts

 

 

Gent’s Competition – Specsavers May 6th & 7th
1st Nett Michael McBrearty (16) Bk9 41pts
2nd Nett Damien O’Boyle (5) Bk9 41pts
Gross: Kevin Sheehy (4) 32pts
3rd Nett Eamon Glynn (22) 41pts
4th Ted O’Brien (12) Bk9 37pts

Wednesday Golf Society 27th April 

Winner-V Connaire (15) 29 pts;

Class 1-T Shaw(18) 28 pts;

Class 2-J Kinahan(20) 25 pts;

Class 3-T Meagher (26) 28 pts;

Veterans PJ Harriis (22) (12 holes) 21 pts

 

 

Wednesday Open 3th May 2017
1st Nett Sean Feeney (20) 40pts
2nd Nett Emmet Kenny (18) 38pts

 

Wednesday Open

3th May 2017                                                   CSS:71

1st Nett Sean Feeney (20)                             40pts

2nd Nett Emmet Kenny (18)                         38pts

 

 

Super Valu April 29th – May 1st  

CSS : Saturday 75, Sunday 73, Monday 72

1st Nett Gary Kenny (18)                               43pts

2nd Nett Paul Costello (5)                              41pts

Gross Niall Carroll (2)                                     37pts

3rd Nett Tony Reape (22)                              37pts

4th Nett Aidan McGowan (19)                     37pts

5th Nett Anthony O’Connor (9)                   37pts

 

 

Wednesday Open

26th April 2017                     (CSS:71 PAR: 73)

1st Nett Conor Glennon (Visitor) (4)          44pts

2nd Nett Benny Dunne (19)                          43pts

 

Shamrock Lodge Gents April 22th – 23rd  

CSS Saturday and Sunday: 36pts (72)

1st Nett Tom Shaw (19)                                 38pts

2nd Nett Niall Dowling (21) (Bk6)                37pts

Gross Ger O’Kennedy (5)  (Bk9)                  31pts

3rd Nett Mark Kelly (9)                                  37pts

4th Nett Eamonn McManus (16)                 36pts

Wednesday Open

19th April 2017

1st Nett Aiden Ward (18)                       41pts

2nd Nett Michael Duignan (11)             38pts

Sonas Easter Open Weekend Stableford Singles 14th – 17th April (Results)

1st Frank McGowan (9)                               47pts

2nd Pascal Macken (20)                              42 pts

3rd Wally Kelly (17)                                       40 pts (back 6)

4th Joe Carney (17)                                      40 pts (back 3)

5th Ray Fagan (12)                                       40 pts (back 9)

 

Wednesday Open April 12th

1St Tom Donoghue (11) 43 pts

2nd Aidan Ward (18) 41 pts

Gents 18 Hole 3Ts Charity Competition 8th & 9th April.

1st Nett Tommy Dolan (12) 43 pts

2nd Nett Eamon Higgins (16) 42 pts bk9

Gross Niall Carroll (2) 33pts

3rd Tony Reape (22) 42pts

4th Nett Conor Quilty (7) 41pts

Wednesday Open 5th April

1st Nett John Duggan (18) 44pts

2nd Nett Kevin Sheedy (4) 40pts

Wednesday Golf Society 6th April

Winner-PJ Naughton(16) 33 pts

Class 1 J Burns(12) 33 pts

Class 2 J Kinihan(20) 28 pts

Class 3 PJ Martin(28) 27 pts

Veterans:T Campion(9) 22 pts(12 holes).

 

Gents Weekend Competition Knights of Columbanus April 1st – 2nd
1st Nett Martin Fitzgibbon (10)     43pts
2nd Nett Paul Costello (5) (bk9)   41pts
Gross Conor Quilty (7)                34pts
3rd Nett Padraic Ganly (19) (bk6)  41pts

Wednesday Open March 29th 
1st Nett Eamon McManus (16) 36pts
Wednesday Golf Society March 30th
Winner :M. Rock (23) 30pts
Class 1 D O’Donoghue (17) 29pts
Class 2 T.Shaw (19) 29pts
Class 3  M.O’Faolain (27) 29pts
Veterans 12 hole P.J. Harris (21) 23pts

 

Gents 15 Hole March 25th – 26th

1st Nett Liam Browne (18)                                       35pts

2nd Nett Eamonn McManus (16)                           34pts

3rd Nett Thomas Gilhooley (6)                                34pts

4th Nett Michael Ryan (12)                                     33pts

5th Nett Eamonn Higgins (16)                                33pts

 

Wednesday Open 22th March 2017

1st Nett Eamonn Higgins (16)                                32pts

 

 

Wednesday Golf Society 23rd March

Winner: P McNamara (17) 32 pts

Class 1. E Rafftery (15) 29pts

Class 2. P. Carolan (19) 29pts

Class 3. M. O’Faolain (27) 30 pts

Veterans: 12 Hole T. Campion (9) 26pts

Kevin Grealy Better the Score Results Friday March 17th
1st Nett Thomas O’Connor 39 pts
2nd nett John Burns 39 pts
Gross Ruairi Smith  25 pts
3rd Nett Michael Shine 39 pts
4th Nett Aidan Mc Gowan 37 pts
5th Nett Declan Corcoran 36 pts
6th Nett Frank O’Regan 35 pts
7th Nett Pascal Mahon 35 pts
8th Nett Denis Earley 35 pts
9th Nett Vincent Brien 35 pts
Gents Weekly Competition Results
Shamrock Special 17th – 19th March.
1st Nett John Duggan (18) 43 pts
2nd Nett Frank O’Reagan (27) 41 pts
3rd Nett Vincent O’Brien (18) 39pts
4th Nett Thomas O’Connor +3 39pts
5th Nett Michael Ryan (12) 38pts
6th Nett Seamus Feeney (21) 38pts
Wednesday Open 15th March
1st Nett Tom Campion (9) 33 pts
Athlone Wednesday Golf Society 16th March
Winner: M. Gibson (17) 33 pts
Class 1. Tom Campion (9) 33 pts
Class 2. Tom Shaw ( 19) 30 pts
Class 3 Jackie Hardiman (23) 27pts.
Veterans: 12 Hole
M. Coen (17) 23 pts.
Gents Winter League Winners are Team 5
Conor Quilty (C)
Damien O’Boyle
Des Rushe
Aidan O’Driscoll
Ted O’Brien
Runners up  Team 14
Seamus Feeney
Ian Holmes
John Kinahan
Noel Comer
Willie Owens
Gent’s Weekend Competition 11th & 12th March
1st Nett Paul Burke (14) 35 pts
Class A Eoin McGrath (4) 34 pts
Class B Michael Ryan (12) 34 pts
Class C. John Gallagher (18) 32 pts
AWG Results 9/2/2017
Winner nDowling 30 pts
CL1 D O’Donoghue 28 pts
CL2 T Carmody 28 pts
CL3 P Ryan 26 pts
Vet P.J.Naughton 24 pts
Wednesday Open 8th March
Anthony O”Connor (9) 34 pts
AWG Results 16/2 2017
Winner PJ Martin 36 pts
CL1 PJ Naughton 30 pts
CL2 T Blaine 31 pts
Cl3 P Ryan 34 pts
Vet T Campion 19 pts b9
AWG Results 23/2 2017
Winner P.McNamara 31 pts
CL1 E Moloney 18 pts b9
Cl2 M Gibbons 25 pts
CL3 PJ Martin 22 pts
Vet E Fayne 16 pts
Gent’s Weekend Competition -19th February
1st Benny Dunne (19) 34 pts.
Wednesday Open 15th February
1st John Duggan (18) 31 pts (bk 9)
Gents Weekend Competition 12th Febraury.
1st Nett Paul Burke (14) 28pts.
 
Athlone Wednesday Golfers Results 19th January, 2017
Winner:     PJ Martin       31 pts
Class 1     V. Connaire    27pts
Class 2     T. Dolan         27 pts
Classs 3    PJ. Harris      24 pts
VET:         J. Hardiman    22 pts
Athlone Wednesday Golfers Results 26th January, 2017
Winner     J. Burns,      36 pts
Class 1     E.Kelly,       27pts
Class 2     J. Kinahan   26 pts
Class 3     N. Dowling   30 pts
VET:         E. Moloney   22 pts
Athlone Wednesday Golfers Results 2nd February, 2017
Winner:      V. Connaire   31 pts
Class 1       E. Moloney   27 pts
Class 2       E. Fayne      21 pts
Class 3       N. Dowling    25 pts
VET:           J. Higgins     20 pts

 

Athlone Wednesday Golfers Results 19th January 2017

Winner:  P. J. Martin          31 pts

Class 1:   V. Connaire          27 pts

Class 2:   T. Dolan                27 pts

Class 3:   P. J. Harris            24 pts

VET:        J. Hardiman          22 pts

 

 

Athlone Wednesday Golfers Results 26th January 2017

Winner:  J. Burns             36 pts

Class 1:   E. Kelly              27 pts

Class 2:   J. Kinahan        26 pts

Class 3:  N. Dowling       30 pts

VET:        E. Moloney      22 pts

 

 

Athlone Wednesday Golfers Results 2nd February 2017

Winner:  V. Connaire    31 pts

Class 1:   E. Moloney     27 pts

Class 2:   E. Fayne          21 pts

Class 3:   N. Dowling     25 pts

VET:        J. Higgins        20 pts

 

 

Gents Winter League Match Play

We are now down to the last 16 the draw sheets for the Match Play are now on Notice Board with 4 Matches on Sat Feb 11th and 4 Matches on Sun 12th with times allocated for each Match.

Match Play rules are also posted on Notice Board.

 

 

Gents Weekend Competition 28th/29nd January 2017

1st Nett Pat Ryan (21)                             39pts

 

 

Wednesday Open 25th Jan

1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy                   35pts

 

 

Gents Weekend Competition –  22nd January.

1st Sean Cleary (13) 36pts

Class A Michael Duignan (11) 35 pts

Class B Gerry O’Connor (17) 35 pts

Class C Des McLoughlin (20-2) 33 pts

 Wednesday Open Jan 18th
 1st Nett  Anthony O’Connor (9) 31 Pts

Gents Weekend Competition 15th January 2017

1st Nett Frank O’Reagan(27)                 39pts

Class A Niall O’Carroll(2)                        38pts

Class B Michael Ryan(12)                       37pts

Class C Gary Kenny(18)                          37pts

Class A (0-11), Class B (12- 17), Class C (18+)

 

Wednesday Open 11th January 2017

1st Nett Seamus Feeney                  32pts

 

Wednesday Open 4th January, 2017
1st Gerry Rowland 38 pts.
2nd Benny Dunne Back 9 33 pts.
Christmas Open Dec 26th – Jan 2nd
1ST Nett Ger Lowry (21) Bk 9 37 pts
2nd Nett Denis Earley (14) 37 pts
Class A 1st Ger O’kennedy (10) 36 pts b9
 Class A 2nd Tim McCarthy (9) 36 pts
Class B 1st Bill McMickan (17) 35 pts b9
Class B 2nd Enda Gormally (12) 35 pts
Class C 1st Denis O’Sullivan (23) 36 pts b9
Class C 2nd Benny Dunne (19) 36 pts
Please collect your vouchers in the Pro Shop
Weekend Competition 17th/18th December
1st Nett Ned Broughall (7) (bk 3) 37pts
Class A Tony Corry (9) 37pts
Class B Paddy O’Boyle (12)35pts
Class C Eamonn Glynn (21) (bk 9) 33pts
Class A (0-11), Class B (12- 17), Class C (18+)

 

Turkey Winners W/E 18/12/2016
Ned Broughall 56 1/6
Eamonn Cunniffe 58 1/6
Paul O’Connor 58 1/2
Bill Kennedy 58 5/6

Weekend Competition 10th/11th December
1st Nett Tom Meagher (26) 38 pts
Class A Paul Costello (5) 32 pts bk 9
Class B Jarlath Durkan (16) 34 pts
Class C Eamon Cunniffee (19) 33 pts

 

Turkey Winners W/E 11th Dec
Eamonn Glynn 56 1/2
Paul Costello  58 5/6
Sean Minogue  60 1/6

 

Turkey Winners 15 Hole Stroke
Week Ending 4th Dec
Frank O;Regan  571/2
Denis Earley  58 1/3
Jed Rowlands 58 1/3
Ned Broughall 60 1/6 ( Bk 9)
Athlone Golf Club Eado O’Flynn 2016
Winner Martin Fitzgibbon
Runner Up Colm Cummins

 

Weekend Competition 3rd/4th December
1st Nett Adrian Kelly (5) 38 pts
Class A Anthony O’Connor (9) 37pts
Class B Michael Healy (17) 36 pts
Class C Ged Rowlands (20) 37pts
Class A (0-11), Class B (12- 17), Class C (18+)

2’s Competition Results 3rd/4th December
Patrick Kenny Jnr @ 10th
Martin Fitzgibbon @ 6th
John Kelly @ 6th
Mike Shine @ 6th
Tom O’Reilly @ 6th
Ged Rowlands @ 17th
Eddie Kelly @10th
Paddy Kenny Snr @17th
Bill Kennedy @17th

Wednesday Open 30th November
1st Nett Tony Reape (23) 34 pts

Turkey Winners 15 Hole Stroke
Declan Corcoran 58 1/6
Eamonn Higgins 58 2/3

Turkey Winners 15 Hole Stroke
Week Ending 27th Nov 
Declan Corcoran 58 1/6
Eamonn Higgins 58 2/3

 

Carty Meats Comp 26/ 27th November
1st Nett Alan Oliver (9) 40pts
Class A 1st Tom Donohoe (11) 35pts
Class A 2nd Martin Fitzgibbon (10) 34pts
Class B 1st Declan Corcoran (13) 35pts
Class B 2nd Eamonn Kenny (15) 34pts
Class C 1st Vincent Brien (19) 32pts Bk6
Class C 2nd Tony Reape (23) 32pts
Class A (0-11), Class B (12- 17), Class C (18+)

 

 

2’s Competition Results 27th November
Charlie Walsh @ 10th
Paddy Kenny Snr @ 6th
Tom Donohoe @ 17th
Paul Costello  @ 10th
Eamonn Geoghegan @ 6th
Anthony O’Connor @ 6th

 

Turkey Winners 15 Hole Stroke
Week Ending 13th Nov 
Joe Moore 56 1/3
Michael Duignan 56 5/6
Charlie Walsh 58 5/6
Week ending 20 th Nov
Gary Kenny 61
Martin Fitzgibbon 60 2/3
Winter League
There are 5 names on notice board looking for a winter league team
Perhaps if one of these people contacted the other 4 a team could be formed

 

Athlone Golf Club’s New President 
At the AGM on Friday last Lily Hynes was sworn in as President of Athlone Golf Club for the coming year.Lily and the Hynes family have a long association with the club and Lily gave a very heartfelt acceptance speech. Everyone in Athlone Golf Club wishes Lily well for the year ahead.
Remembrance Service & Mass 

The Club is hosting a Remembrance Service and Mass for families of deceased members on Monday 28th November at 7pm. All club members and families of deceased members are welcome to attend.

Sat 12/Sun 13th November Results

1st Nett Des McLoughlin (20) 40 Pts
Class A John Kelly (8) 34 Pts
Class B Tom Dolan Jnr (12) 37 Pts
Class C John Duggan (18) :33 Pts Bk9

 

AWGS Results 10/11/2016

Winner: E. Kelly – 32pts
Class 1: R. King – 28pts
Class 2: M. Gibson – 28pts
Class 3: M. ó Faoláin – 24pts
Veterans: T. Dolan – 20pts

Sat 5th /Sun 6TH Nov Results

1st Nett Tom Dolan Jnr (12) 34 Pts
2nd Nett Mike Shine (17) 33 Pts Bk 9

 

Plumbers Invitational Results 31/10/16

1st Aidan Flanagan Liam Browne
2nd Tony Reape Anthoney O’Connor
3rd Pat McCormack Paul Burke 44 pts
4th Pascal Macken Paul Hunter 42pts
5th Tom Blaine Frank Donnelly 40 pts b 9
6th PJ Martin John Burns 40 pts
7th Nial Dowling Ray King
8th Sean Mulvey Eddie Walsh37 pts
9th Barney Kenna Derek Kenna 36 pts b9
10th Pat Ryan Ned Kelly 36 pts
11th Tom Browne Michael Coen 35 pts b9
12th Martin Mulligan Patrick Kenny 35 pts
13th Liam Martin Michael Cunniffee 35 pts
14th Joe Higgins P.C.Kenny 25 pts
Match Play Winner
Tony Reape
Runner up Aidan Flanagan
Plumber of the year
P..J.Martin

 

 AWGS Results 3/11/2016
 Winner: P. J. Naughton – 28pts
Class 1: E. Fayne – 24pts
Class 2: T. Shaw – 23pts
Class 3: D. Fenton – 18pts
Veterans: M. Ward – 21pts.

 

Wednesday Open 2nd Nov
1st Nett Ger Rowlands (20) 33 Pts
15 Holes

 

Planalife Halloween Open Oct 30th/Oct 31st

1st Nett Des Rushe (11) 37 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett Thos O’Connor (+3) 37Pts
Gross Adrian Kelly (5) 30 Pts
3rd Nett Bryan O’Looney (14) 36 Pts Bk 9
4th Nett Paddy Egan (7) 36 Pts Bk 9
CSS Sun  35 Pts Visitors 33 Pts CSS Mon 35 Pts

 

 Planalife Halloween Open Oct 28th/29th

1st Nett John McDermott (11) 38 Pts
2nd Nett Paddy Martin(12) 37 Pts Moate GC
Gross Eoin McGrath (4) 32 Pts
3rd Nett  Ruari Smith (8) 36 Pts
CSS Fri 36Pts  CSS Sat 34 Pts

 

Results of AWGS Thursday 27th October 
Winner: E. Moloney – 23pts
Class 1: J. Costello – 23pts
Class 2: P. Carolan  – 23pts
Class 3: N. Dowling – 22pts
Veterans: V. Rafferty – 19pts.

 

Wednesday Open Oct 26th

1st Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 39 Pts
CSS 35 Pts
Club News
Gents Winter League starts from the 1st of November with 6 rounds to be played before the end of January. See noticeboard outside Pro shop for full details.

Congratulations to Tom Campion who secured Golfer of the Year for the second year running. Well done Tom on a great achievement. Bring on next year for the hat trick. It has been a great year for holes in one in the club. Vincent Connaire is the latest member to be added to the list with a hole in one on the 2nd last weekend.

Club Comp Sat 22nd/Sun 23rd
1st Nett Michael Duignan (12)  39 Pts
2nd Nett Andy Barker (14)  37 Pts
Gross Eoin McGrath (4)  33 Pts
CSS Sat 35 CSS  Sun 33 pts Sun  Reduction only

 

AWGS Results 20/10/2016
Winner: P. McNamara – 26pts
Class 1: T. Campion – 24pts
Class 2: J. Hardiman – 26pts
Class 3: T. Meagher – 21pts
Veterans: D. Fenton – 19pts

 

Wednesday Open 19th October
1st Nett  Matt Griffith (11) 39 Pts Castlerea GC
2ND Nett Michael Connaughton (8) 36 Pts Roscommon GC
CSS   35 Pts

 

Club Hamper GOY 8 Sat 15th/ Sun 16th Oct 
1st Nett  Paddy O’Boyle (12) 75  Bk 9
2nd Nett John Kelly (8) 75
Gross Eoin McGrath (4) 78
3rd Nett John Duggan (18)  76 Bk 9
CSS Sat 75   CSS Sun 75 Both Days Non Counting

 

AWGS comp Thurs 13th Oct
Winner: T. Dolan 28 pts
Class 1: J. Burns 25 pts
Class 2: T. Carmody 23 pts
Class 3: P. J. Harris 20 pts
Veterans: P. J. Martin 17 pts

Wed Open 12th Oct
1st  Nett Thomas O’Callaghan (28) 40 pts (Portumna GC)
2nd Nett Tony Connaughton (23) 38 pts Bk9
3rd Nett Michael Duignan (12) 38 pts
Css 36 pts

 

Club Comp Sat 8th/Sun 9th Oct
1st Nett Eoin McGrath (5)  38 pts
2nd Nett  Colin Fox (9) 37 pts
Gross Niall Carroll (2) 31 pts
3rd Nett Conor Brennan (10 ) 36 pts Bk9
CSS Sat 36 pts Sun 35 pts

 

 AWGS 6th October 
Winner: R. King – 26pts
Class 1: P. J. Naughton – 21pts
Class 2: R. Tierney – 24pts
Class 3: P. Ryan – 21pts
Veterans: T. Carmody – 17pts.

 

Wednesday Open 5th October
1st Nett Denis Earley (15) 39 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett  John Harte (7) 39 Pts Bk 9 Portumna GC
3rd Nett Gerry Kelly (11) 39 Pts
 CSS 36 Pts

 

Hodson Bay (RBK GOY 7 ) Sat 1st /Sun 2nd Oct
1st Nett Adrian Kelly (5)  70
2nd Nett Ian Holmes (12) 71 Bk 9
 Gross Niall Carroll (2) 72
3rd Nett Alan Oliver ( 10)  71 Bk 9
4th Nett  Tom Campion (9)  71
CSS  Sat 75 CSS Sun 74

 

Wednesday Open 28th Sept
1st Nett David Tynan (5)  39 Pts Mullingar GC
2nd Nett Bill Kennedy (19)  37 Pts BK 9
CSS 38 Pts

 

AWGS 29th September 
Winner: J. Bracken – 28pts
Class 1: R. King – 19pts
Class 2: M. Healy – 26pts
Class 3: T. McTiernan – 21pts
Veterans: B. Nott – 17pts.

 

AWGS 22th September
Winner: E. Fayne – 28pts
Class 1: K. Cunneen – 24pts
Class 2: V. Rafferty – 21pts
Class 3: P. J. Harris – 24pts
Veterans: T. Shaw – 15pts

 

Sean White/Renault Scratch Cup Competitions
Junior 
1st Gross Damien O’Boyle (5) 77
2nd Gross Adrian Kelly (5) 78
1st Nett Bob Reilly (8) 72  (Athenry GC)
CSS Sat 75  CSS Sun 75

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup
1st Gross Paul Molloy (12)  80  Athenry GC
2nd Gross  Declan Corcoran (13) 86
1st Nett Paul Hunter (16) 73
CSS  Sat 72  Sun 75  (Sun Reduction Only)

 

Minor Scratch
1st Gross Tom Shaw (20)  88
1st Nett Tony Connaughton (24) 72
CSS 75
Wednesday Open 21st Sept
1st Nett John McDermott (11)  34 Pts  Bk 9
2nd Nett Alan Craven (2) 34 Pts Roscommon GC
CSS 33Pts

 

Plumbers Results 19/9/2016
1st Tom Browne (25) 24-1+23 pts
2nd Kevin Daly (23) 23-3=20 pts

 

 

 Club Comp (RBK -GOY 6) Sat 17th /Sun 18th Sept
1st Nett Ned Broughall (7) 70
2nd Nett Tom Campion (11) 71 Bk 9
  Gross Ger O’Kennedy (5) 77 Bk 9
3rd Nett Dennis Hellen ( 16 ) 71
CSS Sat 74  CSS  Sun  73

 

AWGS President’s Prize Thurs 15th Sept
Winner: J. Costello 34.5 pts
2nd: D. O’Donoghue 33 pts
3rd – V. Connaire 30 pts
Class 1: 1st P. J. Naughton 30 pts
2nd J. Burns 30 pts
Class 2: 1st J. Kinahan 29 pts
2nd E. Fayne 28 pts
Class 3: 1st M. Rock 27 pts
2nd M. Ó Faoláin 25 pts
Veterans: M. Ward 22 pts

 

 Wednesday Open Sept 14th
1st Nett Pat O’Connell (20) 36 Pts Bk9 Templemore  GC
2nd Nett Albert Flanagan (24) 36 Pts Bk 9
Gross Alan Craven (2) 33 Pts Roscommon GC
3rd Nett Bill Kennedy (19) 36 Pts Bk 9
St Vincent De Paul Sept  10th/11th 
1st Nett Michael Duignan (14) 40 Pts
2nd Nett Barry Ruane (9) 38 Pts
Gross Adrian Kelly (5) 29 Pts Bk 9
3rd Nett David McGowan (16) 37 Pts
CSS  Sat  36 Pts  CSS Sun 33 Pts

 

 AWGS Results Sept 8th
Winner: V. Connaire – 30pts
Class 1: M. Healy – 28pts
Class 2: J. Kinahan – 24pts
Class 3: F. Cleary – 24pts
Veterans: P. J. Martin – 19pts

 

Wednesday Open Sept 7th 
1st Nett Michael Heavin (24)  39 Pts
2nd Nett Ger O’ Kennedy  (5) 37 Pts
CSS 36 Pts

 

Presidents Prize Results Sept 4th
1st nett Michael Ryan (13) 90.67 nett
2nd nett Paul Costello (5) 93.33 nett
Gross Alan Oliver (11) 79
3rd nett Tom Campion (11) 94.33 nett
4th nett Declan Corcoran (13) 94.67 nett
5th nett Ted O’Brien (13) 94.67 nett
6th nett Kevin Maguire (13) 95.67 nett
Junior Prize Rory Smith 70 nett

 

AWG Results Sept 1st
Winner: J. Bracken – 27pts
Class 1: J. Costello – 24pts
Class 2: D. O’Donoghue – 23pts
Class 3: T. Shaw – 19pts
Veterans: M. Ward – 19pts

 

Wednesday Open Aug 31st 
1st Nett Paddy O’Boyle (12) 38 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5) 38 Pts
CSS 37 Pts

 

 Plumbers Results 29/08/2016 15 Hole Comp
1st Pat McCormack (18) 38-6 =32 pts
2nd Brendan Mahon(26) 34-3 =31 pts

 

Jack O’Sullivan Trophy Sat Aug27th/Sun Aug28th
1st Nett Pat McCormack (19) 69
2nd Nett Eoin McGrath (5) 71 Bk 9
  Gross Ned Broughall (7)  78
3rd Nett Michael Duignan (14) 73 Bk 9
CSS Sat 73  Sun 74

 

 AWGS Aug 18th
Winner: P. Carolan – 27pts
Class 1: J. Burns – 25pts
Class 2: E. Fayne – 24pts
Class 3: M. Thornton – 19pts
Veterans: T. Campion – 19pts.

 

Wednesday Open Aug 24th

1st Nett John McDermott (13) 39 Pts
2nd Nett Jack Fitzgerald (19) 37 Pts
Visitor Mark Sherlock (12) 35 Pts Moate GC
CSS  33 Pts

 

Plumbers Results 22/08/2016
 1st PJ Martin 29-5 =24 pts  Back 9
2nd Willie Brady 29-5=24pts
Athlone Extrusions Sat 20th/Sun 21st
1st Nett Ned Broughall (9) 43 Pts
2nd Nett Paul Costello (6) 42 Pts
Gross Thos O’Connor (+3) 42 Pts
3rd Nett Declan Corcoran (14) 39 Pts Bk 1
4th Nett Eamonn McManus (16) 39 Pts
CSS Sat 33 Pts (Reduction only ) CSS Sun 36 PTS
Congratulations to Michael Duignan had hole in 1 on 10th hole on Sun
AWGS Results Aug 18th
Winner: J. Costello – 26pts
Class 1: M. Healy – 24pts
Class 2: P. Carolan – 25pts
Class 3: P. J. Harris – 19pts
Wednesday Open Aug 17th
1st Nett Des McLoughlin  (19) 38 Pts Bk 6
Plumbers Results 15/08/16
1st Colm Cummins (22) 31-4 =27 pts
2nd Pat McCormack(19) 30 -4=26pts
Well Done Eoin McGrath
Last week Eoin McGrath represented Ireland at the U14 Scottish Open Championship in Craigielaw.  The Championship featured Europe’s top U14 golfers and Eoin finished a very respectable 28th place in a field of over 100 competitors. This comes on the back of his recent 2nd place finish in the Irish U14 Boys Open Championship played in Lurgan Golf Club. Congratulations Eoin from all at Athlone Golf Club.
Congratulations to Michael O’Brien
Congratulations to Michael O’Brien for a hole in one on the 6th for the Colm Quinn Competition
Sun Aug 14th
Congratulations to Conor Quilty & Aidan O’Driscoll who won the Roscommon
Final of the Holmpatrick cup with 41 points. Going forward now to the regional
qualifier in Lough Erne Golf Resort.

 Colm Quinn BMW Sat Aug 13th/Sun Aug 14th

1st Nett Frank McGowan (10) 40 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett Thos O’Reilly (16) 40 Pts
Gross Anthony O’Connor (9) 31 Pts
3rd Nett Raymond Fagan (13) 39 Pts
4th Nett Pat McCormack (20) 38 Pts Bk 9
CSS Sat 35 Pts CSS Sun 35 Pts

 

 AWGS Results Aug 11th
 Winner: J. Kinahan – 28pts
Class 1: E. Moloney – 27pts
Class 2: R. Tierney – 24pts
Class 3: F. Guildea – 26pts.
Veterans: J. Higgins – 19pts

 

Wednesday Open Aug 8th
1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5) 38 Pts
2nd Nett Jim Dunn  (18) 35  Pts
3rd Nett Paul O’Connor (15) 34 Pts Bk 9
Visitor Joe Curtin (9) 34 Pts Ballinasloe GC
CSS Menbers 36 Pts Visitors 33 Pts
Plumbers Results 8/8/2016
1st PJ Martin (28) 31-2 =29 pts
2nd Willie Brady (20) 29-3 = 26 pts
3rd Colm Cummins (22) 28-3=25 pts
Coffee HavenSat 6th/Sun 7th Aug
1st Nett  Kevin Newcomen (18) 40 Pts
2nd Nett Jarlath Durkan (17) 39 Pts
  Gross Thos O’Connor (+2) 37 Pts
3rd Nett Conor Quilty (7) 38 Pts
CSS Sat 34 Pts CSS Sun 33 Pts
AWGS comp Thurs 4th Aug
Winner: J. Costello 34 pts
Class 1: E. Moloney 25 pts
Class 2: P. McNamara 29 pts
Class 3: F. Guildea 31 pts
Veterans: P. J. Harris 21 pts
Wednesday Open Aug 3rd 
1st Nett John Duggan (18)  37 Pts
CSS  34 Pts
Athlone Boat Club Mon Aug 1st
1st Nett Michael Conroy (15) 40 Pts
2nd Nett Aidan Flanagan (19) 39 Pts
Gross Adrian Kelly (5) 31 Pts
3rd Nett Paul Hunter (17) 38 Pts Bk 3
CSS Members 36 Pts Visitors 35 PTS
Plumbers Results Mon Aug 1st
1st Pat Mulhern (28) 27 pts
2nd Pat McCormack(20) 22-2 =20 pts
Pro Golf Open Fri 29th July
1st Nett John Mc Dermott (14) 40 pts
2nd Nett Ken Skeffington (13) 37 pts Bk9
Gross Dom Fitzpatrick (6) 30 pts Moate GC
3rd Nett Bill McMickan (17) 37 pts
4th Nett Anthony O’Connor (9) 36 pts Bk9
CSS 36 pts
Dubarry Open Sat 30th/Sun 31st July
1st Nett Ned Broughall (9) 39 pts Bk6
2nd Nett Thomas O’Reilly (17) 39 pts
Gross Thos O’Connor (+2) 39 pts
3rd Nett Paddy Kenny Snr (23) 38 pts Bk9
4th Nett Damien O;Boyle (5) 38 pts Bk6
5th Nett Jarlath Durkan (18) 38 pts
CSS Sat 34 pts / Sun 36 pts
Ganlys Hardware Open  July28th
1st Nett Thos Dolan Snr  (21)  40 Pts
2nd Nett Frank Grehan (13) 36 Pts Bk 9 Roscommon GC
3rd Nett Michael Healy (17) 36 Pts

 

AIB Open 27th July 2016
1st  Nett  Des O’Neill (18) 40 Pts
2nd Nett Ian Holmes (13) 39 Pts
3rd Nett Eamon Hardiman  (13) 38 Pts
4th Nett Sean McClean (23) 37 Pts Bk 3
5th Nett Gerry O’Connor ( 17) 37 Pts
CSS  36 Pts

 

Temple Printing Wed 26th July

1st Nett Raymond Fagan (13) 38 Pts

2nd Nett John Burns (11) 37 Pts Bk 3

3rd Nett Eamonn Kenny (15 ) 37 Pts Bk 9

4th Nett John Galvin (14) 37 Pts

5th Nett Eamonn Cunniffe (19 ) 36 Pts

 CSS 35 Pts

 

 

Gateway Insurance 24th July
1st Nett Adrian Hurley (15) 43 Pts
2nd Nett Vincent Moloney (14) 41 Pts
Gross Damien O’Boyle (5) 32 Pts Bk 9
3rd Nett Michael Duignan (15) 40 Pts
4th Nett Dermot Fagan (13) 39 Pts
CSS 35 Pts Visitors 33 Pts

Plumbers Results 25/07/2016

1st Tony Reape (23) 24pts -2 =22 pts
2nd Aidan McGrath (21) 24pts – 3 =21 pts
AWGS Results July 21st
Winner: T. Campion – 30pts
Class 1: J. Costello – 29pts
Class 2: D. O’Donoghue – 26pts
Class 3: P. Ryan – 24pts
Veteran: E. Moloney – 22pts
Wednesday Open July 20th
1st Nett Sean Feeney (21) 43 Pts
2nd Nett Seamus Feeney (22) 39 Pts
CSS 37 Pts

 

 

Plumbers Results 18/7/2016
1st Pascal Macken (19) 36 pts
2nd Pat Ryan(21) 32pts
3rd Padraig Lennon(21) 30 pts
Sat 16th/Sun 17th July McSharrys Pharmacy
1st Nett Eoin McGrath (5) 39 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett Ned Broughall (9) 39 Pts
  Gross Colin Kelly (8) 28 Pts
3rd Nett Pat McCormack (21) 38 Pts
4th Nett Michael Brody (21) 37 Pts
CSS Sat  36 Pts Sun 35 Pts

AWGS Results July 14th 

Winner: P. McNamara – 30pts
Class 1: M. Healy – 28pts
Class 2: M. Cleary – 24pts
Class 3: P. Cooke – 25pts
Veterans: E. Moloney – 20 pts.

Wednesday Open July 13th 
1st Nett Albert Flanagan (24)  37 Pts
2nd Nett Henry McElroy  (24)  36 Pts
CSS 35 pts
Plumbers Competition 11/7/16
1st Mick Rock (22) 35 PTS
2nd Colm Cummins (22) 29 PTS
3rd Brendan Manhon(26) 28 pts
FLO Gas Singles Saturday 9th
1st  Nett John Kelly (8) 35 Pts
 AWGS Captain V. Connaire’s Prize Thurs 7th July
Winner: P. J. Martin 34 pts
2nd: P. J. Harris 31 pts
3rd: T. Dolan 30 pts
Class 1: 1st V. Connaire 29 pts
2nd J. Costello 28 pts
Class 2: 1st P. McNamara 28 pts
2nd P. Carolan 28 pts
Class 3: 1st F. Cleary 28 pts
2nd F. Guildea 28 pts
Veterans: E. Fayne 22 pts
Wednesday Open July 6th
1st Nett Brian Walsh (11) 39 Pts Bk 9 (Loughrea GC)
2nd Nett Michael O’Brien (12) 39 Pts
3rd Nett Malachy Buckley (16) 38 Pts (Glasson GC)
CSS 36 Pts
Plumbers Result July 4th 
1st Joe Higgins (27) 27 pts
Michael Moore /Volkswagen Sun 3rd July
1st Nett Charlie Walsh (11)  39 Pts
2nd Nett Kevin Maguire (13)  38 Pts Bk 9
3rd Nett Frank O’Regan (27) 38 Pts
CSS 36 Pts
 Club Classic Fri 1st/Sat 2nd July

1st E Wright N Comber S Feeney I Holmes 93Pts

2nd G O’Connor O Colgan E McManus A Kelly 90 BK9

3rd JBurns M Healy V Connaire D Corcoran 90

4th E Gormally P Kane A Flanagan C Cummins 89

5th S Dolan M Flynn M Ganly P Daly  88

6th M Kelly G Connor D MGowan FMcGowan  87

7th J Rice J Parker M Buckley G Walker 86 BK6

8th A McGowan S Cleary T O’Reilly B Furey  86

9th J Joyce J Walsh F Daly J Gannon 85 BK9

10th T Dolan T Dolan Jnr O Stronge M Piggot 85

11th YWalsh MKelly FMcGettiganFQuinn (Ladies

 AWGS Thurs 30th June
Winner: M. Gibson 30 pts
Class 1: E. Moloney 29 pts
Class 2: M. Cleary 22 pts
Class 3: B. Nott 29 pts
Veterans: P. J. Martin 24 pts
Wed Open 29th June
1st Nett Anthony O’Connor (8)  35Pts
Plumbers Results 27/06/2016
1st Aidan McGrath (21) 30 pts
2nd Tony Reape (23) 28 pts
3rd Colm Cummins (22) 26 pts
Hodson Bay Cup Sat 25TH/Sun 26th
1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5) 69
2nd Nett Michael Brody (21) 71 Bk 9
Gross Damien O’Boyle (5) 76
3rs Nett Liam Browne (15) 71
CSS Sat 74 CSS Sun 72
Wednesday Open June 22nd
1st Nett Eamonn Mcmanus (16)  36 pts Bk 9
2nd Nett Ray Fagan (13) 36 Pts
CSS 37 Pts
1st Nett John Duggan (18)  37 Pts
CSS  34 Pts
Plumbers Results 20/06/2016
1st Kevin Daly (23) 28 pts b9
2nd Billy Nott(24) 28pts
3rd Pat McCormack (21) (28pts-1) 27 pts
Captain’s Prize SatJune 18th Sun June 19th
1st nett Denis Hellen (17) 89.3
2nd nett Frank Donnelly  (17) 90.3
Gross Thomas O’Connor  (+3) 67
3rd nett Kevin Newcomen  (18) 93
4th nett Frank Wykes (11) 93.3 Bk6
5th nett Michael Coen  (17) 93.3
6th nett Colin Fox (8) 94.3 Bk6
7th nett Aidan O’Driscoll  (11) 94.3
Past Captain Dermot Fagan (13) 74
Junior Conor Rice (2) 68
AWGS comp Thurs 16th Jun
Winner: T. Dolan 29 pts
Class 1; P. J. Naughton 28 pts
Class 2: P. McNamara 25 pts
Class 3: P. J. Harris 28 pts
Veterans: T. Meagher 22 pts
 Wednesday Open June 15th

1st Nett Jack O’Kelly Lynch (10) 41 Pts Mt Temple GC

 AWGS comp Thurs 9th Jun
Winner: J. Burns 31 pts
Class 1: P. J. Naughton 27 pts
Class 2: T. Dolan 28 pts
Class 3: M. Tallon 21 pts
Veterans: M. Cleary 21 pts
Wednesday Open June 8th
1st Nett Eamonn Geoghegan (19) 47 Pts
2nd Nett John Stedmond (15) 39 Pts Caslecomer GC
CSS 38 Pts
Cooneys Pharmacy Open Sun June 5th/Mon June 6th
1st Nett John. Duggan (19) 42 Pts
2nd Nett Colm Cummins (23) 39 Pts
Gross Ger O’ Kennedy (4) 32 Pts
3rd Nett Paul Gilligan (8) 38 Pts Bk9
4th Nett Aidan O’Driscoll (11) 38 Pts
5th Nett Bernard McDonnell (22) 37 Pts Bk6
CSS Sun 36 Pts CSS Mon 36 Pts
Kevin Grealy Fri June 3rd/ Sar June 4th
1st Nett Sean McGrath (20) 44 Pts
2nd Nett PJ Naughton (16) 40 Pts
Gross Sean Doyle (2) 33 Pts Bk9
3rd Nett Tommy Lennon (13) 39 Pts Bk 9
4th Nett Paul Costello (6) 39 Pts
Visitor James Walsh (4) 36 Pts (Loughrea GC)
CSS 36 Pts Fri Css Sat 36 Pts
Ericsson Open 4 Ball Thursday June 2nd
1st Michael Healy /Vincent Connaire 44 Pts
2nd Seamus Feeney /Michael O’Brien 43 Pts Bk 9
Milestone Euronics Open Singles Tues May 31st/ Wed June 1st
1st Nett John GALVIN  (16) 41 Pts
2nd Nett Niall Dowding  (22) 39 Pts Bk 9
Gross Thomas O’Connor (+3) 39 Pts
3rd Nett Paddy Martin (12) 39 Pts (MoateGC)
4th Nett Kevin Sheehy (4) 38 Pts Bk 6
5th Nett Ned Broughall  (9) 38 Pts Bk 9
Burgess Open Singles 29th May CSS 35 Pts
1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (4) 40Pts Bk9
2nd Nett Michael Coen (18) 40 Pts
Gross Colin Fox (8) 29 points
3rd Nett Tom Murphy (24) 38 Pts Bk6
4th Nett Derek Kenna (12) 38 Pts
5th Nett Denis Hellen (18) 36 points bk 9
AWGS competition – played in Ballinasloe GC – on
Wednesday, 25th May, 2016
Winner: T. Carmody – 35pts
Class 1: P. J. Naughton – 34pts
Class 2: M. Cleary – 32pts
Class 3: M. Rock – 30pts
Veterans: V. Connaire – 20 pts
Wednesday Open 25th May
1 st  Nett  Anthony O’Connor (9)  40 Pts
2nd Nett Al Roache (11) 38 Pts  Mt Temple GC
3rd Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 37 Pts
4th Nett  John Duggan (20) 36 Pts Bk 9
Plumbers Results 23/5/16
1st Michael Rock (22) 31 pts
2nd Aidan Flanagan (18) 30pts bk 9
3 Eamon Glynn (21`) 30 pts bk6
Sat 21st/Sun 22nd May
1st Nett John Kinahan (21) 40 Pts
2nd Nett Dennis Hellen (18) 36 Pts
Gross Thos O’Connor (+3)  34 Pts
3rd Nett Michael Mc Brearty (15) 35 Pts Bk 9
CSS Sat 35 Pts  CSS Sun 34 Pts

 

AWGS Results 19th May
Winner: T. Dolan – 32pts
Class 1: M. Healy – 30pts
Class 2: J. Kinahan – 27pts
Class 3: T. McTiernan – 29pts
Veterans: F. Guildea – 20 pts.
 Wednesday Open 18th May
1st Nett Ptk Kenny (Jnr) (6) 37 Pts  Bk 9
2nd Nett Eoin Mc Grath (6) 37 Pts Bk 9
Gross Dan O’Connor (1) 33 Pts
3rd Nett  Niall Dowling (22)  37 Pts

CSS 37

Plumbers Results 16/5/2016
 1st Willie Brady (21) 34 pts ( Back 9)
2nd Brendan Mahon (26) 34 pts
3rd Tom Browne(24) 31 pts
 PGA Tankard GOY1 Sat14th/Sun15th
1st Nett  Dennis Hellen  (19) 68 Nett
2nd Nett Dan O’Connor (2) 69 Nett
 Gross Thos O’Connor  (+3) 69
3rd Nett Ted O’Brien (13) 70 Nett Bk 9
4th Nett John Burns (12) 70 Nett Bk 9

CSS 73 Both Days

 

 AWGS comp Thurs 12th May
Winner: P. Ryan 27 pts
Class 1: B. Connolly 25 pts
Class 2: J. Hardiman 22 pts
Class 3: P. J. Martin 23 pts
Veterans: V. Connaire 19 pts
Wednesday Open May 11th CSS 36 Points
1st  Nett   Dan O’Connor (2) 41 Pts
2nd Nett Paddy  O’Boyle (12) 38 Pts
3rd  Nett  Paul Gilligan (9)  37 Pts Bk 9
Plumbers 9/5/2016
1st Niall Dowling22 30 pts
2nd P.J.Martin (28) 28 pts
3rd Pat Mccormack(20) 27 pts
Sat 7th /Sun 8th May CSS 34 Pts
1st  Nett Kevin Maguire (14) 39 Pts
2nd Nett Dermot Fagan (13) 37 Pts Bk 9
  Gross Thomas O’Connor (+2) 39 Pts
3rd Nett Eamonn Cunniffe (19 ) 37 Pts
4th Nett Paschal Macken (20) 36 Pts Bk 9
AWGS May 5th
 Winner: M. Healy – 32pts
Class 1: D. O’Donoghue – 31pts
Class 2: M. Cleary – 30pts
Class 3: T. McTiernan – 29pts
Veterans: T. Meagher – 22pts.

Wednesday Open May 4th
1st Nett John Duggan (21) 34 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett Alan Craven (1) 34 Pts (Roscommon GC )

Supervalu Open Sun May1st/Mon 2nd
1st Nett Derek Kenna (13) 39 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett Ned Broughall (10) 39 Pts
Gross Conor Rice (5) 33 Pts
3rd Nett Pat Carolan (19) 38 Pts Bk 9
4th Nett Sam Delaney (13) 38 Pts
Visitor Ian Lynam (17) 37 Pts Beech Park GC
CSS Sun 36 Pts Mon 33 Pts ( Mon reduction only )

SuperValu Open Fri April 29th/Sat 30th
1st Nett Paddy O’Boyle (12) 38 Pts
2nd Nett Niall Carroll (2 ) 36 Pts
Gross Sean Doyle (2) 28 Pts Bk 9
3rd Nett Colm Cummins (22) 33 Pts Bk 9
Visitor Brian Geraghty (9) 32 Pts Ballinasloe GC
CSS 35 Pts on Fri and 33 Pts on Sat (Sat reduction only)

AWGS April 28th
Winner: V. Connaire – 27pts
Class1: D. O’Donoghue – 26pts
Class 2: M. Thornton – 26pts
Class 3: N. Dowling – 21pts
Veterans: P. J. Harris – 19pts.

Wednesday Open 27TH April
1st Nett Padraic McNamara (17) 37 Pts
2nd Nett David Quinn ( 20 ) 35 Pts Bk 9 Gort GC
css 36

Sat 23rd/Sun 24th April
1st Nett Ned Broughall (10) 43 Pts
2nd Nett Conor Quilty (7) 42 Pts
Gross Paul Costello (5) 35 Pts
3rd Nett Vincent Moloney (13) 41 Pts Bk 6
4tth Nett Charlie Walsh (10) 41 Pts

AWGS comp Thurs 21st Apr
Winner: K. Cunneen 32 pts
Class 1: J. Costello 29 pts
Class 2: P. McNamara 31 pts
Class 3: B. Kenna 32 pts
Veterans: E. Fayne 22 pts

Wednesday Open April20th
1st Nett Ned Broughall (10 ) 38 Pts
2nd Nett Billy Nott (24) 36 Pts
3rd Nett Eamonn Higgins (16) 32 Pts Bk 9

Club Comp Sat 16th/Sun 17th
1st Nett Eamonn Farrell (16) 42 Pts
2nd Nett Eamonn Glynn (21) 41 Pts Bk9
Gross Niall Carroll (2) 35 Pts Bk6
3rd Nett Enda Fallon (13) 41 Pts
4th Nett Ciaran O’ Connor (13) 39 Pts

Wednesday Open April 13th
1st Nett Eamonn McManus (15) 40Pts
2nd Nett Gerry Carter (13) 34 Pts Bk 6

AWGS comp results for period 24th Mar to 14th Apr
Thurs 24th Mar
Winner: M. Rock 34 pts
Class 1: J. Costello 31 pts
Class 2: T. Carmody 27 pts
Class 3: N. Dowling 27 pts
Veterans: E. Fayne 25 pts

Thurs 31st Mar
Winner: M. Cleary 29 pts
Class 1: P. McNamara 28 pts
Class 2. P. J. Harris 27 pts
Class3: M. Tallon 27 pts
Veterans: T. Carmody 23 pts

Thurs 7th Apr
Winner: P. J. Martin 33 pts
Class 1: E. Moloney 28 pts
Class 2: T. Carmody 26 pts
Class 3: N. Dowling 27 pts
Veterans: P. J. Naughton 20 pts

Thurs 14th Apr
Winner: D. O’Donoghue 34 pts
Class 1: R. King 33 pts
Class 2: T. Dolan 30 pts
Class 3: J. Kinahan 25 pts
Veterans: M. Tallon 22 pts

3T’s Charity Comp Sat 9th/Sun 10th April
1st Nett Cathal Donnelly (9) 42 Pts
2nd Nett Frank Donnelly (17) 40 Pts
Winner of this comp goes forward with the Club Pro ;Lady Captain and the ladies Winner of 3T’s to represent the Club in a Regional Final in Sept
Presentation for all winners this Friday evening in the club house @ 8pm

Knights of Columbanus
1st Nett Conor Quilty (7) 41 Pts
2nd Nett John Walsh (23) 39 Pts Bk9
Gross Ger O’Kennedy (4) 33 Pts
3rd Nett Denis Hellen (19) 39 Pts Bk 3
4th Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 39 Pts Bk 9

Winner of this comp has qualified to represent the club in regional qualifier for Irish Open pro am

Wednesday Open March 30th
1st Nett George Gunning (17) 36 Pts Bk 9

Sonas Easter Open March 24th – March 27th
1st Nett Denis Earley (14) 43 Pts
2nd Nett Ger O’Kennedy (4) 40 Pts
Gross Adrian Kelly (4) 33 Pts
3rd Nett Eamonn Cunniffe ( 19) 39 Pts Bk 9
4th Nett John Costello ( 12) 39 Pts Bk 9
Visitor Paul Lowry (13) 36 Pts Bk 9 (Moyvalley GC )

Wednesday Open March 23rd
1st Nett Sean Feeney (20) 41 Pts Bk 6

Shamrock Special
1st Nett Bill McMickan (17) 44 pts bk9
2nd Nett Ned Broughall (10) 44 pts
Gross Niall Mc Gahan (6) 34pts(Loughrea GC )
3rd Nett Tom O’Reilly (16) 43 pts
4th Nett Denis Earley (14) 41 pts bk6
5th Nett Sean Feeney (20) 41pts
6th Nett Gérard Quinn (19) 40pts bk6(Stacks town GC)

Better The Score
1st Nett Tom O’Reilly 43 Pts
2nd Nett Denis Earley 41 Pts
Gross Dan O’Connor 31 Pts
3rd Nett Vincent Moloney 40 Pts (23 pts bk 9)
4th Nett Willie Owens 40 Pts (21 pts bk 9 )
5th Nett Eddie Kelly 39 Pts (22 pts bk 9)
6th Nett John Kinahan 39 Pts (20 pts bk 9)
7th Nett Niall Dowling 39 Pts (19 pts bk 9)
8th NetT PJ Naughton 38 Pts

Winter League 2015/2016 Play Off – Saturday March 5th
1st Team :- Derek Kenna /Paddy Egan /David Egan /Eddie Walsh /Michael Tallon 102 Pts
2nd Team :- Tom O’Reilly /Noel O’Carroll /Michael Lennon /Sean Cleary /Barry Fitzgerald 97 Pts
3rd team :- Seamus Fenney /Willie Owens /Ian Holmes /Noel Comber /John Kinahan 95 Pts
1st Nett :- Eddie Kelly (24) 35 Pts
Gross :- Thomas O’Connor (+3) 32 Pts
Weekend Comp 5th /6th Mar, 15 Hole Re-Entry
1st Nett :- Derek Kenna (13) 37 Pts
Class A :- Tom O’Donohoe (11) 32 Pts
Class B :- David McGowan (15) 33 Pts
Class C :- Michael Cleary (19) 33 PTS

Sat Feb 27th & Sun 28th – 15 Hole Singles
1st Nett :- PJ Naughton (16) 35 Pts Bk 6
Class A :- Charlie Walsh (10) 34 Pts
Class B :- Ciaran O ‘ Connor (13) 35 Pts
Class C :- Bill Kennedy (18) 33 Pts B K 9

Wednesday Open 24/2/2016
1st Nett Anthony O’Connor (9) 36 Pts

Sat 20th/Sun 21st
1st Nett Joe Carney ( 16) 34 Pts Bk 9
2nd Nett John Burns (12) 34 Pts
3rd Nett Denis Earley (14) 33 Pts

Sunday Feb 14th, Captains’ Drive In 15 Hole Scramble
1st:- Clare Dowling /Aidan O’Driscoll/Michael Evans /Paul Hunter 46.4 Nett
2nd:– John Rice/Michael Cleary /Margaret Geoghegan /Matt Ward 47.4 Nett
3rd:- Chaba Carney/Ger O’Kennedy/George Gunning/Mike Connor 47.5 Nett

Sunday Feb 14th, 13 Hole Stableford
1st Nett Frank Donnelly (17) 33 Pts

AWGS comp Thurs 11th Feb
Winner : P. J. Martin 31 pts
Class 1: R King 28 pts
Class 2: P. Carolan 29 pts
Class 3: N. Dowling 31 pts
Veterans: P. J. Harris 27 pts

Wednesday Open Feb 10th – 13 Holes
1st Nett Ned Broughall (10) 33 Pts

Sat 6th / Sun 7th Feb – 13 Holes
1st Nett Cathal Donnelly (9) 33 Pts
Class A Peter Corry (9) 32 Pts
Class B Declan Corcoran (13) 31 Pts
Class C Sean Feeney (20 ) 32 Bk 3

AWGS comp Thurs 4th Feb
Winner: T. Shaw 31 pts
Class 1: J. Burns 27 pts
Class 2: T. Blaine 28 pts
Class 3: P. J. Martin 30 pts
Veteran: J. Kinahan 26 pts

Wed Open 3rd Feb 13 Holes
1st Nett Eamonn Kelly (13) 28 Pts BK 9

Sat 30th /Sun31st Jan 13 Holes
1st Nett Eamonn Cunniffe (19) 31 Pts Bk One
Class A Adrian Kelly (4 ) 28 Pts Bk 9
Class B John Burns (12) 31 Pts
Class C Michael Lennon ( 19) 31 Pts

13 Hole Comp Sat 30th/Sun 31st Jan
1st Nett Eamonn Cunniffe (19) 31 pts Bk1
Class A Adrian Kelly (4 ) 28 pts Bk9
Class B John Burns (12) 31 pts
Class C Michael Lennon ( 19) 31 pts

13 Hole Comp Sat 23rd/Sun 24th
1st Nett Niall Dowling (22) 33 Pts Bk 9
Class A Tony Corry (9) 31 Pts
Class B Vincent Moloney (13) 33 Pts
Class C Joe Gannon (25) 33 Pts

AWGS comp Thurs 21st Jan
Winner: J. Burns 32 pts
Class 1: V. Connaire 28 pts
Class 2: B. Connolly 30 pts
Class 3: F. Guildea 31 pts
Veteran: M. Ward 28 pts

Sun Jan 17th
1st Nett Pat Ryan (21) 23 Pts
2nd Nett Eamonn Geoghegan (18) 22 Pts Bk 3
3rd Nett George Gunning (17) 22 Pts

” font_container=”tag:h2|font_size:20px|text_align:left” use_theme_fonts=”yes” css=”.vc_custom_1462782567548{margin-bottom: 30px !important;}”][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Scroll to top