Archive Results

———————-Gents Club Results 2015———

Wednesday Open Dec 23RD

1st Nett Vincent Brooks (17) 32 Pts Bk 9 Ballinasloe GC

 

 Sat 19th /Sun 20th Dec 15 Hole

1st Nett: Eddie Kelly (24) 36 pts

Class A: Ger O’Kennedy (4) 33 pts

Class B: Eamon Higgins(16) 35 pts

Class C: John Kinahan(21) 35 pts

 

Turkey Winner

Eddie Kelly  53

Paddy O’Boyle 54

Paul Gilligan 54.5

 

Wednesday Open Dec 16TH

1st Nett Paul O’Connor (14) 35 Pts Bk9

2nd Nett John Duggan (20) 35 Pts Bk6

 

Turkey Winners w/e 13th Dec

Ger O’Kennedy  55 1/3

Tony Connaughton 55 5/6

 

Cunninghams Pharmacies Winter League Leader Board and latest scores are on the web site

 

Club Comp Sat Dec 12th/13th

1st Noel O’Carroll (21) 35 Pts (-1pt 34)

Class A Ptk Kenny Jun (6) 32 Pts Bk 9

Class B Derek Kenna (13) 32 Pts

Class C Pat Carolan (19) 31 Pts

 

Turkey Winners w/e 13th Dec

Ger O’Kennedy

Tony Connaughton

 

AWGS Comp Thurs 10th Dec

Winner: T. Shaw 26 pts

Class 1: E. Kelly 26 pts

Class 2: P.McNamara 21 pts

Class 3: J. Kinahan 21 pts

Veteran: V. Connaire18 pts

 

Turkey winners w/e 6th Dec

Frank O’Regan 55 1/3

Michael Downes 57

Ptk Kenny Jnr 57

 

Club Competition Sat5th/Sun 6TH 

1st Nett Pat McCormack (20) 40 Pts

Class A Anthony O’Connor ((9) 35 Pts Bk 9

Class B Ted O’Brien (13) 38 Pts

Class C Frank O’Regan  (26) 36 Pts

 

Wednesday Open Dec 2nd

1st Nett Niall Dowling (22) 35 Pts
2nd Nett  P  Coughlan (20) 32 pts Bk 9 Ballinasloe GC

 

Club Comp Nov 28th/29th

No Competition due to Weather

 

AWGS comp Thurs 26th Nov

Winner: T. Campion 32 pts

Class1: J. Costello 29 pts

Class 2: P. Ryan 30 pts

Class 3: N. Dowling 31 pts

Veteran: M. Tallon 23 pts

 

Christmas Hamper Sat 21st Sun 22nd

1st Nett Kevin Maguire (14) 38pts

Class A 1st Paddy Egan (7) 34 pts Bk6

Class A 2nd Thomas O’ Connor (+3) 34 pts

Class B 1st Tom Dolan jnr  (12) 35 Pts

Class B 2nd Denis Earley (14) 33 Pts BK3

Class C 1st Noel O’Carroll (21) 34 Pts Bk3

Class C 2nd Harry McElroy (24) 34 Pts

 

AWGS Hamper comp Thurs 19th Nov

Winner: M. Healy 33 pts

2nd : T. Shaw 31.5 pts

3rd: P. J. Naughton 31 pts

Class 1: 1st E. Kelly 31 pts

2nd T. Campion 31 pts

Class 2: 1st P. McNamara 29.5 pts

2nd T. Carmody 28 pts

Class 3: 1st P. J. Martin 30 pts

2nd B. Nott 28 pts

Veteran: E. Moloney 23 pts

 

Sat 14th/Sun 15th 

Competition cancelled due to very small entry

Entries can be carried forward to next Comp

 

AWGS results Thurs 12th Nov

Winner: P. J. Harris 23 pts

Class 1: R. King 19 pts

Class 2: T. Blaine 22 pts

Class 3: D. Fenton 23 pts

Veteran: P. J. Martin 18 pts.

>

Wednesday Open Nov 11th 

1st Nett Tom Campion (11)  36 Pts

 

Mini Hamper Sat 7th /Sun 8th Nov 15 Holes

1st Nett Liam Browne (16) 37 pts

Class A (0-11) Anthony O ‘Connor (9) 33 pts Bk 9

Class B (12-17) Paddy O ‘Boyle (12) 34 pts

Class C (18+) Jarlath Durkan (18) 30 pts

 

Wed Open 4th Nov Non Qualifying

1st Nett Ned Broughall (10) 35 Pts

2nd Nett Paddy O’ Boyle (12) 34 Pts

 

400 Club Draw Results

€500 Carol McGettrick

€400 Rena Harney

€300 Tom Joe Guru

€100 Michael & Maura O’Faolain

€100 Tom Browne

 

Wed Open 27th Oct 2015 CSS 37 Pts

1st Nett Ger O’ Kennedy (4) 38 Pts Bk 9

2nd Nett Liam Casey (4) 38 Pts Bk 9 (Roscommon GC)

Collect Vouchers in Pro Shop

 

Plumbers Invitational Results Mon 26th Oct

1st Aidan Flanagan & Liam Browne 40 pts

2nd PJ Martin & Des Rushe 37 pts

3rd Kevin Daly & Ciaran O’Connor 34 pts

4th Joe Higgins & Michael Healy 32 pts Bk9

5th Martin Mulligan & Patrick Kenny 32 pts

6th Pat Ryan & Paul Burke 30 pts

7th Padraig Dunne & George Gunning 29 pts Bk9

8th Colm Cummins & Enda Gormley  29 pts

9th Barney Kenny& Anthony O’Connor 24 pts

10th Jimmy Kilkenny & Paddy Kenny 20 pts

Match Play Winner: Aidan Flanagan

Runner Up: Aidan McGrath

Plumber of Year: PJ Martin

 

Hallowe’en Open Sun 25th/Mon 26th Oct

1st Nett Tom Donohue (13) 42 pts

2nd Nett Paul Burke (13) 36 pts Bk 9

Gross Alan Craven (1) 32 pts Roscommon GC

3rd Nett  Thomas O’Reilly (16)  36 pts

CSS  Sun 34 pts  /Mon 33 pts (Mon non-counting)

 

Hallowe’en Open Fri 23rd/Sat 24th Oct

1st Nett Sean Minogue (26) 36 pts

2nd Nett Vincent Rigney (17) 35 pts Bk 9  Westport  GC

3rd Nett  John Galvin (15)  35 pts

CSS  Fri 35 pts  /Sat 33 pts (Sat Reduction  only)

 

AWGS comp Thurs 22nd Oct 

Winner: B. Dunne 28 pts

Class 1: M. Gibson 26 pts

Class 2: B. Connolly 28 pts

Class 3: J. Higgins 24 pts

Veteran: B. Nott 19 pts.

 

Wed Open 21st Oct

1st Nett Martin Costello (10) 39 Pts Moate GC

2nd Nett Gary McConnell (15) 37 Pts Bk 9 Moate GC

Gross Aaln Craven (1) 34 Pts Roscommon GC

CSS 37 Pts

 

Club Comp Sat 17th/Sun 18th Oct

1st Nett Thomas O’Connor (+2) 40 Pts

2nd Nett David Brennan (21)  39 Pts

Gross John D Joyce (5)  30 Pts  Bk 9

CSS SAT 33 Pts / Sun 34 Pts

 

AWGS Comp Thurs 15th Oct

Winner – J. Kinahan 29 pts

Class 1: J. Burns 21 pts

Class 2: T. Blaine 27 pts

Class 3: F. Guildea 24 pts

Veteran: T. Carmody 23 pts

 

Wed Open 14th Oct

1st Nett  Tommy Grehan (4) 43 Pts Roscommon GC

2nd Nett Enda Daly (2) 36 Pts  Bk 9 Roscommon GC

CSS 36 Pts

 

Well done to Tom Campion who is our 2015 Golfer of the Year ! 

See full table at :- GoY_8_2015

 

Club Hamper Sun 11th Oct GOY 8

1st Nett Adrian Kelly  (5) 71 Bk 9

2nd Nett Brendan Finnegan (13) 70  (incentive member)

Gross Niall Carroll (3) 78 Bk 9

3rd Nett Paddy O’ Boyle  (12) 71

CSS 73

 

AWGS Comp Thurs 8th Oct

Winner: M. Healy 28 pts

Class 1: E. Moloney 26 pts

Class 2: B. Connolly 21 pts

Class 3: T. Dolan 26 pts

Veteran: J. Hardiman 22 pts

 

400 Club Draw Results

€500  PJ Martin

€400  Harry McElroy

€300  Ted Clifford

€100  Tom & Kathleen Shaw

€100  Benny Dunne

Free Membership  Matthew Ward

 

Martin Flynn 3 Club Comp Sun Oct 4th

1st  Nett  Denis Hellen (19) 36 Pts

2nd Nett  Pat Carolan (19) 35 Pts

3rd Nett Frank O’ Regan (26) 34 Pts Bk 6

Wednesday Open Sept 30th

1st Nett  Raymond Fagan (15) 36 Pts

2nd Nett Paddy O’ Boyle (12) 34 Pts

Gross Eamonn Coughlan (5) 27 Pts  Moate Golf

CSS 33 pts Reduction Only

 

Golfer of the Year Update

With one event to go :-

  • Tom Campion and Thomas Gillhooly share the lead at the moment.
  • Eoin McGrath and Ger O Kennedy head the chasing pack

See full table at :- GoY_7_2015

 

Club Comp Sun Sept 27 GOY 7

1st  Nett Ger O ‘Kennedy (4) 71

2nd Nett Ray Fagan (15)   72

Gross Niall Carroll (2)  81 Bk 6

3 rd Nett Jarlath Durkan (18)  73 Bk 9

CSS   75

 

AWGS results 24th Sept

Winner: T. Dolan 27 pts

Class 1: E. Moloney 25 pts

Class 2: T. Blaine 22 pts

Class 3: B. Kenna 22 pts

Veterans: E. Fayne 18 pts

 

Golfer of the Year Table

With two GoY events to go Tom Campion is out in front with Eoin McGrath leading the chasing pack.

See full table :-  GoY_6_2015

 

Wednesday Open Sept 23rd

1st Nett Eamonn Cunniffe (21) 38 Pts

2nd Alan Craven (2) 35 Pts  Roscomonn GC

CSS 33 Pts

 

Plumbers Results Sept 21st

1st Aidan Flanagan (19) 27pts

2nd Tom Blaine (19) 25pts

 

Club Comp GOY6 Sept 20th

1st Nett Eoin McGrath (7) 71

2nd Nett Peter Madden (21) 72 Bk 9

Gross Niall Carroll (3) 76

CSS 74

 

AWGS results 17th Sept

Winner: E. Fayne 28 pts

Class 1: M. Ward 25 pts

Class 2: P. Carolan 27 pts

Class 3: P. J. Martin 24 pts

Veterans: T. Hynes 23 pts

 

Wednesday Open Sept 16th

1st Nett Anthony O’ Connor (10) 41 Pts

2nd Nett Kevin Henry (7) 38 Pts Roscommon GC

Gross Alan Craven (2) 33Pts Roscommon GC

CSS 36 Pts

 

Plumbers Results Sept 14th

1st Aidan Flanagan (20) 24 pts

2nd Tom Browne (24) 23pts

 

St Vincent De Paul Sun 13th Sept

1st Nett Denis O ‘Donoghue (17) 39 pts

2nd Nett Aidan McGrath (23) 38 pts Bk 9

3rd Nett Benny Fuery (13) 38 pts

CSS 33 pts  Reduction Only

 

AWGS results 10th Sept

Winner: J. Burns 33 pts

Class 1: E. Fayne 31 pts

Class 2: M. Cleary 25 pts

Class 3: F. Guildea 22 pts

Veteran: V. Connaire 20 pts

 

Wednesday Open Sept 9th

1st Nett Bill McMickan (18) 41 Pts

2nd Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 39 Pts

3rd Nett Fintan Ward (26) 38 Pts Bk9

4th Nett Eamonn Cunniffe (22 ) 38 Pts

CSS 37Pts

 

Plumbers Results  Sept 7th

1st Pat Mulhern (28) 27 pts

2nd Tony Mulhern (23)  24 pts

 

Golfer of the Year Table, after 5 events of 8 :- GoY_5_2015

 

Presidents Prize Sat 5th/Sun 6th

1st Nett Barry Murray (22) 65

2nd Nett Michael Ryan (13) 68

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+2) 69

3rd Nett  Sean McGrath (20) 69

4th Nett Wally Kelly (17) 70 Bk3

5th Nett Frank Wykes (11) 70 Bk 9

6th Nett Liam Browne (18) 70 Bk 9

7th Nett Gary Connor (13) 70 Bk 9

Sean Doyle (2) Junior Prize

 

AWGS Comp Sept 3rd

Winner: M. Ó Faoláin 31 pts

Class 1: M. Connolly 29 pts

Class 2: J. Kinahan 29 pts

Class 3: T. McTiernan 24 pts

Veteran: P. J. Harris 20 pts.

 

Wednesday Open Sept 2nd

1st Nett David Kearney (8) 41 Pts Roscommon GC

2nd Nett Gerard O’ Kennedy (4) 40 Pts Bk 9

3rd Nett Pat Mc Cormack (21) 40 Pts

CSS 37 Pts

 

 

Plumbers Results Aug 31st

1st Colm Cummins (22) 25 pts

2nd Padraig Dunne (24) 23 pts

3rd Brendan Mahon (26) 22 pts

 

The draw for the Eado O’Flynn singles is now on the notice board. Please play as soon as possible as dates may change due to late start.

 

Golfer of the Year Table, after 4 events of 8 :- GoY_4_2015

 

Jack O’Sullivan Trophy Sun Aug 30th

1st Nett Tony Corry (9) 69

2nd Ned Broughall (9) 70

Gross Paul Costello (5)  76

3rd Nett Thomas Gilhooly (6) 72 Bk 9

CSS 72

 

AWGS Comp Aug 27th

Winner J. Costello 30 pts
Class 1: K. Cunneen 28 pts
Class 2: R. Tierney 27 pts
Class 3: F. Guildea 23 pts
Veteran: E. Fayne 21 pts.

 

Wed Open Aug 26th

1st Nett Michael McBrearty (16) 40 pts Bk9

2nd Nett Ned Broughall (10) 40 pts Bk 6

 

Plumbers Results Aug 24th

1st Pat McCormack (21) 30 pts

2nd Pat Mulhern (28) 28 pts

3rd P J Martin 29 pts -5 = 24 pts

 

Sunday Comp Aug 23rd

1st Nett Noel Comber (20) 39 Pts Bk 9

2nd Nett Dermot Fagan (13) 39 Pts Bk9

3rd  Nett  Anthony O’ Connor (10) 39 Pts

 

AWGS comp Thurs Aug 20th

Winner: M. Tallon  33 pts

Class 1: E. Kelly 26 pts

Class 2: D. O’Donoghue 23 pts

Class 3: M. Ó Faoláin 31 pts

Veteran: B. Nott 22 pts

 

Wednesday Open Aug 19th

1ST Nett Ruari Smith (11) 43 pts

2nd Nett John McDermott (14) 40 pts

Gross Shane Kelly (5) 32 Pts Ballinasloe GC

 

Plumbers Results Aug 17th

1st Tony Mulhern (23) 30 pts

2nd Brendan Mahon (26) 26 pts Bk9

3rd Kevin Daly (23)  26 pts

 

Colm Quinn BMW Aug 16th 

1st Nett Cathal Donnelly (12) 47 pts

2nd Nett Paul Costello (6) 40 pts

Gross Adrian Kelly (5) 35 pts

3rd Nett Niall Macken (17) 39 pts Bk9

4th Nett Benny Dunne (21) 39 pts

 

AWGS results Aug 13th

1st: B. Dunne 36 pts
Class1: V. Connaire 30 pts
Class 2: T. Dolan 30 pts
Class 3: M. Ó’Faoláin 24 pts
Veteran: T. Shaw 21pts

 

Wed Open Aug 12th 

1st Nett Brian Caffrey (13) 42 pts Headfort GC

2nd Nett Kevin Sheehy (3) 41 pts

Gross Niall Carroll (2) 33 pts

3rd Nett Paul Hunter (16) 40 pts Bk9

4th Nett Cathal Donnelly (12) 40 pts

CSS 38 pts Members / 36 pts Visitors

 

Plumbers Results Aug 10th

1st Brendan Mahon (26) 34 pts

2nd  Niall Dowling (23) 26 pts

3rd Colm Cummins (22)  24 pts

 

Club Comp Sun Aug 9th

1st  Nett  Ned Broughall (11) 39 pts Bk9

2nd Nett Michael Lennon (19) 39 pts

Gross Ger  O’Kennedy (4) 34 pts

3rd Nett Niall Macken (18) 38 pts

CSS 36 Pts

 

Athlone Boat Club Open Day Mon Aug 3rd

1st Nett Tom Campion (11) 36 pts

2nd Nett Damien O’Boyle (5) 34 pts

3rd Nett Michael McBrearty  (15) 33 pts  Bk9

4th Nett Declan Murphy (12) 33 pts  Moate GC

 

Dubarry Comp 2: Sun 2nd August

1st Nett Eamonn Farrell (17) 40 pts

2nd Nett Denis Earley (14) 39 pts

Gross Ger O’Kennedy (4) 33 pts

3rd Nett Andy Mason (10) 35 pts Bk9 Grange Castle GC

 

Dubarry Comp 1: Fri 31st July/Sat 1st August

1st Nett Tony Corry (9) 37 pts

2nd Nett Michael Brody (21) 36 pts Bk 9

Gross Thos O’Connor (+2) 37 pts

3rd Nett Donal Shine (6) 36 pts Bk 9

4th Nett Damien O’Boyle (5) 36 pts

CSS Fri 36 pts / Sat 35 pts

 

AIB Open Comp 29th and 30th July

1st Nett Colin Kelly (8) 38 pts Bk9

2nd Nett Pat Carolan (20) 38 pts

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+3) 35 pts

3rd Nett Martin Fitzgibbon (9) 37 pts

4th Nett Barry Ruane (8) 36 pts Bk9

Visitor Prize Pat McCormack (9) 34 pts Mount Temple GC

CSS 34 pts both days

 

Entry Sheet for the Eado O’Flynn match play is now posted on the Notice Board

 

Temple Printing Tues July 28th

1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (4) 34 pts Bk9

2nd Nett Adrian Kelly (5) 34 pts

3rd Nett Ned Broughall (11) 32 pts

4th Nett John McDermott (13) 31 pts Bk9

5th Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 31 pts

CSS 33 pts Reduction only

 

Plumbers Comp July 27th

12 Hole Competition

1st Tony Reape (22) 23 pts

2nd Michael Rock (23) 21 pts

 

Gateway Insurance Sun 26th July

1st Nett Niall Carroll (3) 39 pts

2nd Nett Anthony O ‘Connor (10) 35 pts

Gross Ger O ‘Kennedy (4) 30 pts

3rd Nett Brian Deering (13) 34 pts Bk9 Tullamore GC

CSS 34 pts

 

Plumbers Competition July 20th

1st Barry Murray (22) 32 pts

2nd PJ Martin 30 pts

 

AWGS comp Thurs 16th July

1st: P. J. Harris 29 pts

Class 1: D. O’Donoghue 26 pts

Class 2: M. Cleary 26 pts

Class 3: M. Rock 25 pts

Veterans: M. Ward 21 pts

 

Wednesday Open July 15th

1st Nett Michael  Sheridan (20) 42 Pts Moate GC

2nd Nett David Brennan (22) 40 Pts Bk 9

Gross Jamie Corbett (5) 30 Pts Ballinasloe GC

3rd Nett Henry McElroy (24)  40 Pts

CSS  36 Pts

 

Plumbers Competition July 13th

1st Tom Boland (24) 33 pts

2nd Aidan Flanagan (20) 31 pts

3rd Tom Blaine (19) 30 pts

 

AWGS comp Thurs 9th July

1st: B. Mahon 31 pts

Class 1: J. Burns 30 pts

Class 2: J. Kinahan 29 pts

Class 3: M. O Faoláin 28 pts

Veterans: P. J. Naughton 22pts

 

Entry Sheet for the Eado O F’lynn match play is now posted on the Notice Board

 

 Wednesday Open July 8th

1st Nett Seamus Feeney (21) 37 pts Bk3

2nd Nett Shane Kelly (5) 37 pts Ballinasloe GC

Gross John Paul O’Gara (6) 30 pts Roscommon GC

3rd Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 36 pts Bk 6

CSS Members 36 pts / Visitors 34 pts

 

Plumbers Competition July 6th

1st Aidan McGrath (22) 38 pts

2nd Tom Browne (24) 36 pts

3rd Tony Reape(22) 29 pts

 

Golfer of the Year Table, after 3 events of 8 :- GoY_3_2015

 

Des Rushe Captain’s Prize July 4th & 5th 2015 

1st Nett Raymond Fagan (16) 92.67 (Bk 6)

2nd Nett Michael Cunniffe (16) 92.67 (Bk 6)

Gross Thomas O Connor (+2) 68

3rd Nett William Brady (22) 92.67

4th Nett Michael Coen (18) 94

5th Nett Tom O Reilly (16) 94.67

6th Nett Gerry Kelly (9) 95 (Bk 6)

7th Nett Conor Quilty (6) 95

Junior: Conor Cuddy (20) 75

Past Captain: Declan Corcoran (13) 71

CSS (Day 1) 73   CSS (Day 2) 72

 

AWGS comp Thurs 2nd July

1st: P. Carolan 31 pts

Class 1: D. O’Donoghue 31 pts

Class 2: M. Healy 28 pts

Class 3: M. Tallon 27 pts

Veterans: J. J. Hickey 26 pts

 

Wednesday Open July 1st

1st Nett Cian McBrearty (18) 48 pts

2nd Nett Eamonn Lowry (17) 41 pts Esker Hills GC

Gross Dave Lowry (3) 38 pts Corballis GC

3rd Nett Peader O’Beirne (5) 40 pts Bk9 Athenry GC

4th Nett Charlie Walsh (9) 40 pts Bk 9

CSS 38 pts

 

Plumbers Comp June 29th

1st Mick Coen (18) 36 pts

2nd Tom Mc Tiernan (26) 33pts

3rd Tony Mulhern (22) 29pts

 

Club Classic Fri 26th/ Sat 27th  Kindly Sponsored by O’Rourke Fireplaces & Stoves

1st G Brennan, P Brennan, C Brennan, D Brennan 98 pts
2nd E Kelly, J Fox, P O’Farrell, M Downes 97 pts
3rd K Delaney, B Stapleton, P Mc Clean, S Geraghty 95 pts

4th M Ryan, C Savage, D Quinn, E Ryan 94 pts

5th A Kelyl, G Kelly, K Maguire, D Earley 93 Bk9

6th D Rushe, A O’Driscoll, T O’Brien, L Browne 93 pts

7th C Cummins, E Gormley, P Kane, A Flanagan 92 pts

8th P McCormack, N Dowling, W Brady, M Rock 91 pts Bk9

9th B Kilkenny, R Evans, M Sherlock, M Kelly 91 pts Bk9

10th J Carney, P Egan, M Sherlock, M Kelly 91 pts Bk9

Ladies Prize: R Rowe. O Dolan. L Dunn. J McGowan

 Presentation for the Classic Friday July 3rd 9pm

 

Junior Scratch Cup, June 28th

Winner James Walsh, Loughrea GC 71

2nd Gross Nino Magliocco, Athlone GC 75 (bk 9)

3rd Gross Michael D’arcy Junior, Oughterard GC 75

4th Gross Sean Carroll, Castle Dargan GC 76

1st Nett Noel Sharkey (8), Rocsommon GC 72 (Bk 9)

2nd Nett Robert Downes (6), Galway Bay GC 72

CSS (Members) 73   CSS (Visitors) 75

 

AWGS comp Thurs 25th June

1st: M. Ward 33 pts

Class 1: J. Costello 32 pts

Class 2: T. Blaine 27 pts

Class 3: B. Mahon 30 pts

Veterans: J. Hardiman 22 pts

 

Wednesday Open June 24th 

1st Nett Sean Feeney (20) 42 Pts

2nd Nett Eoin Moloney (14) 39 Pts Bk 9

Gross Alan Craven (2) 34 Pts Roscommon GC

3rd Nett Sam Delaney (12) 39  Pts Bk9

CSS 37 Pts/ Visitors 36 Pts

 

Plumbers Comp June 22nd

1st Pascal Macken (20) 30 pts

2nd Tom Mc Tiernan (26) 27 pts Bk6

3rd Pat Ryan (20) 27 pts

 

Hodson Bay Cup GOY 2 Sun 21st June

1st Nett William Corry (19) 67 Bk 9

2nd Nett Eamonn Geoghegan (19) 67

Gross  Niall Carroll (2) 79 Bk 9

3rd Nett Michael Daly (20) 70

CSS  73

Latest Golfer of the Year Table is here :-  GoY_2_2015

 

AWGS comp Thurs 18th June

1st: J. Bracken 31 pts

Class 1: E. Fayne 30 pts

Class 2: M. Cleary 29 pts

Class 3: C. Nooney 28 pts

Veterans: T. Shaw 23 pts

 

Wednesday Open June17th

1st Nett John Kavanagh (5) 39 Pts Galway GC

2nd Nett John Galvin (15) 36 Pts Bk 9

Gross Cillian O’Murchu (7) 29 Pts Bk 9 Galway GC

3rd Nett Joseph O ‘Farrell (8) 36 Pts  Galway GC

4th Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 35 Pts Bk 9

CSS 34 Pts Members and Visitors

 

Plumbers Comp June 15th

1st Brendan Mahon (26) 34pts

2nd Tom Blaine (19) 32 pts

3rd Mick Coen (18) 29 pts

 

Ganly’s Hardware June 14th

1st Nett Ger O ‘Kennedy (5) 38 pts Bk 9

2nd Nett John Gallagher (18) 38 pts

Gross Niall Carroll (2) 33 pts

3rd Nett Tony Corry (8) 35 pts Bk 9

CSS Members 34 pts

 

AWGS comp Thurs 11th June (Captain Sean Quilty’s Prize)

1st: Winner: P. McNamara 35 pts

Runner-up: K. Cunneen 29 pts Bk9

Third: J. Costello 29 pts

Class 1: 1st V. Connaire 27 pts

Class 1: 2nd J. Burns 26 pts

Class 2: 1st M. Cleary 28 pts

Class 2: 2nd T. Shaw 27 pts

Class 3: 1st T. McTiernan 27 pts Bk9

Class 3: 2nd P. J. Martin 27 pts

Veterans: M. Thornton 20 pts

 

Wednesday Open June 10th

1st Nett Aidan Coyne (14) 40 pts Ballinasloe GC

2nd Nett Benny Dunne (20)) 37 pts Bk9

Gross Sean Doyle (0) 32 pts

3rd Nett Michael Merrigan (16) 37 pts Athenry GC

CSS Members 35 pts / Visitors 34 pts

 

Plumbers Comp June 8th

1st PJ Martin (24) 29 Pts

2nd Kevin Daly (23) 29 pts

3rd Michael Rock (25) 24 pts

 

Michael Moore Volkswagen Challenge Sun 7th June

1st Nett Padraig O’Connor (8) 37 pts

2nd Nett Nino Magliocco (8) 36 pts

3rd Nett Vincent Brien (19) 35 pts Bk9

 

Wednesday Open June 3rd

1st Nett Nino Magliocco (9) 38 Pts

2nd Nett Noel Guerin (8) 37 Pts  Blessington GC

Gross Donal Shine (5) 31 Pts

3rd Nett  Paul Hanley (16) 36 Pts Bk 9 Curragh GC

CSS 36 Pts

 

RBK Open Sun May 31st/Mon June 1st

1st Nett Paul Costello (6) 40 Pts

2nd Nett Martin Fitzgibbon (10) 38 Pts Bk9

3rd Nett Gerry Connaughton (22) 38  Pts  Mountbellew GC

4th Nett Ned Broughall (10)  36 Pts

5th Nett Michael Daly (20) 34 Pts  Bk 9

CSS Sun 33 Pts

CSs Mon 33Pts  Reduction only

 

Kevin Grealy Open Fri May 29th & Sat May 30th

1st Nett :- John D Joyce (6) 40 Pts

2nd Nett :- Liam Browne (20) 39 Pts

Gross :- Thomas O’Connor (+2) 40 Pts

3rd Nett :- Donal Shine (5) 38 Pts

4th Nett :- Enda Gormley (11) 37 Pts

Visitor :- Liam Casey (6) , Roscommon GC, 35 Pts

 * * * Liam had a hole in one on the 2nd  * * *

CSS :-   Fri 34 Pts    Sat 34 Pts

 

Ericsson 4 Ball Better Ball Thursday May 28th

1st Nett Paul Brennan(5) Gerry Brennan(19) 41 pts

2nd Nett John Costello(11) John Kinahan(19) 39 pts b9

 

Milestone Euronics Tues 26th/ Wed 27th

1st Nett Eoin McGrath (11) 39 Pts

2nd Nett PJ Harris (21) 38 Pts

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+2) 40 Pts

3rd Nett George Gunning (18) 37 Pts Bk9

4th Nett Ned Broughall (11) 36 Pts

5th Nett Donal Shine (6) 35 Pts

CSS Tue 34 Pts Wed 33 Pts

 

Burgess Open May 24th

1st Nett Colm Fitzgerald (4) 43 pts

2nd Nett Paul O’Connor (14) 40 pts

Gross Ger O Kennedy (5) 31 pts

3rd Nett Fintan Ward (27) 39 pts

4th Nett Alan Oliver (12) 37 pts b9

5th Nett Tim Mc Mahon (14) 37 pts bp

css 33 pts

 

Wednesday Open May 20th

1st Nett Bill McMickan (18) 39 Pts

2nd Nett Ned Broughall (11) 37 Pts

3rd Nett  Michael McLoughlin (9) 35 Pts  Moate GC

CSS 35 Pts

 

Plumbers Comp May 18th

1st Barry Murray (21) 28 pts

2nd John Fagan (25) 27 pts

 

PGA Tankard Sun 17th May GOY 1

1st Nett David McGowan (17) 65

2nd Nett Sam Delaney (13) 68

Grkss Colm Fitzgerald (4) 77

3rd Nett Peter Madden (21) 71

CSS 73

 

Golfer of the Year Table after 1 event of 8

Click here :- GoY_1_2015

 

AWGS comp Thurs 14th May

1st: M. Healy 29 pts

Class 1: K. Cunneen 26 pts

Class 2: M. Thornton 25 pts

Class 3: T. McTiernan 23 pts

Veterans: V. Connaire 21 pts

 

Wednesday Open May 13th

1st Nett Enda Gormley (11) 41 pts

2nd Nett Nino Magliocco (10) 39 pts

Gross Niall Carroll (2) 31 pts

3rd Nett Noel Farrell (11) 35 Pts Bk9 (Roscommom GC)

 

Plumbers Comp May 11th

1st Frank Daly (22) 27 pts

2nd Kevin Daly (22) 27 pts

 

Club Comp Sun May 10th

1st Nett Conor Brennan (12) 37 Pts

2nd Nett Conor Quilty (6) 36 Pts

3rd Nett Alan Oliver (12) 34 Pts

 

AWGS comp Thurs 7th May

1st: M. Cleary 32 pts

Class 1: D. O’Donoghue 29 pts

Class 2: M. Healy 29 pts

Class 3: C. Nooney 26 pts

Veterans: E. Moloney 25 pts

 

Wednesday Open May 6th

1st Nett Nino Magliocco (10) 33 pts Bk9

2nd Nett Ned Broughall (11) 33 pts Bk6

CSS 33 pts

 

SuperValu Open 2nd/3rd/4th May

1st Nett Padraig O’Connor (9) 41 Pts

2nd Nett Paddy Egan (6) 39 Pts

Gross Thomas O’Connor (+2) 34 Pts

3rd Nett Wally Kelly (16) 37 Pts Bk9

4th Nett Niall Craven (8) 37 Pts Bk 6 Glasson GC

CSS Sun 35 Pts /Mon 35 Pts

 

AWGS comp 30/4/2015

1st Nett M. Thornton 34 pts

Class 1: R. King 29 pts

Class 2: P. Carolan 29 pts

Class 3: P. J. Harris 32 pts

Veterans: J. Higgins 22 pts

 

Wednesday Open April 29th

1st  Nett Paddy O’Boyle (11) 28 Pts

15 Holes Non Qualifying

 

Club Comp 25th/26th April

1st  Nett Andy Baker (15) 39 Pts Bk9

2nd Nett Ger O’Kennedy(5) 39 pts Bk9

Gross Padraig O’Boyle(1) 37 pts

3rd Nett John Rice(7) 39 pts

CSS Sar 34 pts Sun 35 pts

 

AWGS comp 23/4/2015

1st Nett J. Burns 31 pts

Class 1: D.O’Donoghue 28 pts

Class 2: M. Cleary 27 pts

Class 3: B. Mahon 27 pts

Veterans: C. O’Connell 22 pts

 

Wednesday Open April 22nd

1st Nett James Flynn (25) 43 Pts Athenry GC

2nd Nett Eoin McGrath (13) 39 Pts

Gros Sean Doyle (1) 33 Pts

CSS 34Pts

 

Members please note draws for Tom McCormack Fourball /Dr Harry Rice Foursomes and Army Cup Singles are now on notice  board Please ensure you  contact your opponents in time to play matches by specified dates

 

3 T’s Charity Comp Sun April 19th

1st Nett Tom Murphy (26) 41 Pts

2nd Nett Philip O ‘Farrell (17) 40 pts

Gross Conor Rice (4) 31 Pts

CSS 35 Pts

 

AWGS comp 16/4/2015

1st Nett J. Bracken 29pts

Class 1: E. Moloney 28pts

Class 2: R. Tierney 28pts

Class 3: F. Guildea 27pts

Veterans: V. Connaire 23pts

 

Wednesday Open 15/4/2015

1st Nett Tom Victory (22) 37Pts Longford GC

2nd Nett  K McNamara (12) 36 Pts Birr GC

3rd Nett Anthony O’Connor (9) 35 Pts

CSS 35 Pts

Club Comp 11th/12th April

1st Nett Eamon Geoghegan (18) 40 pts

2nd Nett Benny Dunne (20) 38 pts Bk9

Please note 3T’s Comp will now be played next Sun 19th April

 

Closing Date for entries to Tom McCormack 4 ball – Dr Harry Rice foursomes – Army Cup is now Sunday 12th April.

Please note entry fee must be paid before draw.

Oliver Carty Meats Easter Open Fri 3rd – Mon 6th April

1st Nett Shane McEnery (13) 45 Pts Bk9  (Mt Temple GC)

2nd Nett Cathal Donnelly (12) 45 Pts

Gross Padraig O ‘Boyle (1) 36 Pts

3rd Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 44 Pts Bk9

4th Nett Jim Dunn (18) 44Pts

AWGS Results 2nd April
Winner: P. McNamara – 31 pts
Class 1: M. Gibson – 30 pts
Class 2: J. Kinahan – 29 pts
Class 3: B. Nott – 26 pts
Veteran: C. O’Connell – 24 pts.

 

 Wednesday Open April 1st
1st Nett Benny Dunne (20) 36 Pts

 

Club Comp 28th/29th March

1st Nett Paul Brennan (6) 44 Pts Bk9

2nd Nett  Alan Oliver (12) 44Pts

 

AWGS competition 26th March

Winner V. Connaire – 33pts
Class 1: J. Costello – 31pts
Class 2: P. Carolan – 31pts
Class 3: P. J. Martin – 31pts
Veteran: M. Cleary – 23pts.

Wednesday Open March 25th

1st Nett Ned Broughall (10) 39 Pts

 

Knights of Columbanus Sat 21st /Sun 22nd March

1st Nett Conor Quilty (6) 44 Pts Bk 9

2nd Nett Cathal Donnelly (12) 44 Pts

Gross Thomas  O Connor (+2) 45 Pts

3rd Nett Noel O  Carroll (20) 43 Pts

4th Nett John Kinahan (19) 41 Pts Bk9

 

Shamrock Special

1st Nett Vincent Connaire (14) 37 Pts

2nd Nett Frank Donnelly (15) 36 Pts Bk9

Gross Conor Quilty (6) 30 Pts

3rd Nett Seamus Feeney (21) 36 Pts

4th Nett Eamonn Higgins (16) 35 Pts Bk 9

Visitor Francis McKevitt (12) 35 Pts Roganstown GC

 

Kevin Greally’s Better The Score

1st Nett Packy Macken  45 Pts

2nd Nett Michael Ryan 44 Pts

Gross Thomas O’Connor 45 Pts (43 nett pts)

3rd Nett Bill McMickan 43 Pts

4th Nett Martin Fitzgibbon 41 Pts

5th Nett Denis Earley  40 Pts

6th Nett Tom Gilhooly 39 bk9

7th Nett Jim O’Connor 39 Pts bk 9

8th Nett Eamonn Geoghegan 39 Pts bk9

9th Nett Cathal Donnelly  39 Pts bk9

10rh Nett Adrian Kelly  39 Pts bk9

 

Non Qualifiers

1st Des Rushe 41 Pts

2nd Nett Niall Dowling

 

Members Note:- Entry Sheets for Tom McCormack fourball. Dr Harry Rice Foursomes and Army Cup are posted on the Notice Boards.

Sat 7th & Sun 8th March

1st Nett Derek Kenna (13) 34 Pts Bk9

2nd Nett Denis Earley (14) 34pts

Gross Paul Brennan (6) 26 Pts Bk 9

Winter league winner was Team 21 Tom Campions team who beat Team 6 Michael Healy last Sat

 

 Sat Feb 28th & Sun March 1st 

Weekend Competition Sat Feb 28th & Sun March 1st cancelled due to course closed on Sun.

All Members who paid will have free entry to competition next week=end.

 

Wednesday Open 25th Feb

1st Nett Denis Earley (14) 39 Pts

 

Sat Feb 21st & Sun Feb 22nd

1st Nett Tom O ‘Reilly (15) 31 Pts

 

Winter League Semi Final   On Sat 28th Feb

11.15 Team14 Colm Cummins v Team 21 Tom Campion

11.45 Team 6 Michael Healy  v Team 4 Des Rushe

 

Wednesday Open Feb18th

1st Nett Anthony O’Connor (9) 37 Pts

2nd Nett Kevin Maguire (12) 34 Pts

 

Club Comp Sat 14th &Sun 15th Feb

1st Nett Derek Kenna (13) 41 Pts

2nd Nett Frank Hannon(16) 37 pts

 

Captains Scramble Sun 15th Feb

1st Thomas O’Connor ; Helen King : Rena Harney

2nd Tom Shaw : Pat McTiernan; Michael Ryan

 

Wednesday Open Feb 11th

1st Nett Denis Earley (14) 37 Pts

 

Club Competition Sat 24th/ Sun 25th

1st Nett Eamonn Kenny (12) 36 Pts

2nd Nett Frank O ‘Regan(24) 35 Pts

Gross Adrian Kelly  (4) 31 Pts

 

Club Competition Sat Jan 1oth & Sun Jan 11th  

1st Nett :- Cathal Donnelly (12) 36 Pts

2nd Nett :- Bart Flannagan (21) 35Pts

3rd Nett :- Alan Oliver (12) 34 Pts Bk 9

 

Reminder to all Winter League Contestants !!!!

All qualifying rounds must be played on or before Sunday January 25th. There will be no extensions.

 

Club Competition Sat Jan 3rd & Sun 4th

1st Nett Frank McGowan (9) 38 Pts

2nd Nett Bill Kennedy (16) 36Pts Bk9

Gross Adrian Kelly (4) 32Pts Bk 9

 

———————-Ladies Club Results 2015———

 

Weekly 12 Holes Comp 12th/13th/15th Dec

1st Margaret Geoghegan (24) 23 pts

 

Weekly 12 Hole Comp 5th/6th/8th Dec

1st Alacoque O’Connor (16) 21 pts

Weekly 15 Hole Comp 5th/6th/8th Dec

1st Maeve Holmes (14) 20 pts

 

Weekly 12 Hole Comp 28th&29th Nov/1st Dec

1st Lily O’Sullivan (14) 22 pts

 

Weekly 15 Hole Comp 21/22/24th Nov

1st Brid Kenny (23) 26 pts

 

Weekly 12 Hole Comp 21/22/24th Nov

1st Anna Walsh (21) 22 pts

 

No competitions 14th/15th/17th Nov due to bad weather.

 

 

Weekly 15 Hole Comp 7/8/10th Nov

1st Frances McGettigan (26) 27 pts Bk9

 

Weekly 12 Hole Comp 7/8/10th Nov

1st Rhona Fitzgerald (19) 20 pts Bk6

 

Club Comp Sat 31st/Tues 3rd Nov 15 holes

1st Patricia Kinahan (29) 29 pts

2nd Lily O’Sullivan (14) 26 pts Bk9

3rd Anna O’Brien (11) 26 pts Bk6

 

Club Comp Sat 31st/Tues 3rd Nov 12 holes

1st Siobhan McGrath (12) 22 pts

2nd Ann Egan Farrell (20) 20 pts

 

Xmas Hamper Comp 1st Nov

1st Anne Marie Hynes (30) 30 pts Bk9

2nd Eleanor Larkin (25) 30 pts Bk9

Gross Anna O’Brien (11) 18 gross pts

3rd Breda Ryan (24) 30 pts

4th Maeve Holmes (14) 29 pts Bk9

5th Clare Dowling (26) 29 pts Bk9

6th Evelyn Wright (18) 29 pts Bk9

 

Xmas Hamper 9 hole Comp:

1st Emer Quinn

 

Xmas Hamper Stay in Golf Comp:

1st Tanya Frawley

2nd Evelyn Neylon

 

400 Club Draw Results 1st Nov

€500 Carol McGetrick

€400 Rena Harney

€300 Tom Joe Guru

€100 M & M O’Faolain

€100 Tom Browne

 

Club Comp Sat 24th/Tues 27th Oct

1st Ann O’Sullivan (18) 36 pts

 

Club Comp 9 Hole Sat 24th/Tues 27th Oct 

1st Margaret Geoghegan (24) 17 pts

 

Hallowe’en Open Sun 25th/Mon 26th Oct

1st Mary J Corkery (32) 37 pts Woodbrook GC

2nd Lily O’Sullivan (14) 32 pts

 

Hallowe’en Open Fri 23rd/Sat 24th Oct

1st Ann O’Sullivan (18) 36 pts

2nd Maeve Holmes (14) 35 pts Bk 9

 

St. Vincent de Paul Comp Sat 17th/Tues 20th Oct

1st Mary Hynes (20) 38 pts

2nd Bridie Meagher (22) 35 pts

 

Primrose Cotton Comp Sat 10th/Tues 13th Oct

1st Breda Ryan (24) 34 pts Bk9

2nd Siobhan McGrath (12) 34 pts Bk9

3rd Ann O’Sullivan (18) 34 pts

 

Club Competition Sat 3rd/Tues 6th Oct

1st Marian Hendrick (23) 36 pts

2nd Evelyn Wright (18) 33 pts

3rd Eleanor Larkin (25) 32 pts

 

Ray Walsh Financial Comp Sat 26th/Tues 29th Sept 

1st Eleanor Larkin 33 pts Bk9

2nd Anna O’Brien 33 pts

3rd Yvonne Walsh 32 pts

 

McSharry’s Comp Sat 19th/Tues 22nd Sept

1st Anna O’Brien (11) 32 pts

2nd Anne O’Sullivan (18) 31 pts

3rd Margaret Byrne (14) 30 pts Bk6

 

 

NBCRI Competition Sat 12th/Tues 15th Sept

1st Maeve Holmes (14) 38 pts

2nd Evelyn Wright (18) 37 pts

3rd Maria Elliott (24) 33 pts

 

Nora Costello Memorial Comp Sat 5th/Tues 8th Sept

1st Siobhan McGrath (12) 36 pts Bk9

2nd Margaret Byrne (14) 36 pts Bk9

3rd Sheila Geraghty (19) 36 pts

4th Kay Moran (26) 35 pts

 

President Maria Elliott’s Prize Sat 29th Aug/Tues 1st Sept

1st Anna O’Brien (11) 75 nett

2nd Denise Lally (36) 74 nett (Incentive)

Gross Margaret Byrne (14) 92 gross

3rd Anne O’Sullivan (18) 77 nett

4th Kay Vaughan (21) 78 nett

Class A: Chaba Carney (13) 79 nett

Class B: Bridie Meagher (22) 80 nett

Class C: Geraldine Adamson (34) 85 nett

 

President Maria Elliott’s Stay In Golf Comp Sat 29th Aug 

1st Mary Curley

2nd Ann Finnegan

3rd Rosemary Thorpe

 

President Maria Elliott’s Get Into Golf Comp Sat 29th Aug

1st Mary Butler

2nd Eucharia King

3rd Mary O’Roarke

 

Blacoe Jewellers Comp Sat 22nd/Tues 25th Aug

1st Imelda Sheeran (30) 37 pts

2nd Anna O’Brien (11) 33 pts

3rd Ann Evans (21) 32 pts

4th Kay Vaughan (21) 32 pts

 

Therapie Clinic Comp Sat 15th/Tues 18th Aug

1st Bernie Watson (28) 37 pts

2nd Kathleen Shaw (36) 35 pts

3rd Maeve Holmes (14) 35 pts

4th Nora St. John (25) 35 pts

5th Alacoque O’Connor (16) 34 pts

 

Skills Competition Mon 17th Aug

1st Chaba Carney

2nd Rhona Fitzgerald

Nearest the Pin: Ber Kenny

Straightest Drive: Clare Dowling

 

Centenary Cup (Major) Sat 8th and Tues 11th Aug

1st Yvonne Walsh (17) 73 Nett

2nd Breda Ryan (24) 73 Nett

Gross Anna O’Brien (12) 87 gross

Class A: Margaret Byrne (14) 79 Nett

Class B: Brid Kenny (23) 76 Nett

Class C: Bernadette McDonnell (33) 81 Nett

 

Colm Quinn Mini Open Comp Tues 4th Aug

1st Chaba Carney (14) 38 pts

2nd Brid Kenny (24) 37 pts

3rd Sheila Geraghty (18) 36 pts

 

Athlone Boat Club Open Comp Mon 3rd August

1st Cathyrn Mannion (12) 34 pts

2nd Marion Handrick (23) 33 pts

 

Dubarry Open Comp 2: Sun 2nd August

1st Anne Marie Hynes (29) 30 pts

 

Dubarry Open Comp 1: Fri 31st July/Sat 1st August

1st Kay Delaney (28) 32 pts

2nd Pauline Long (28) 31 pts Bk 9

3rd Sheila Geraghty (19) 31 pts Bk 9

 

AIB Open Comp 29th & 30th July

1st Ann O’Sullivan (18) 36 pts

2nd Evelyn Wright (18) 35 pts

3rd Lily O’Sullivan (14) 34 pts Bk 9

4th Margaret Kelleher (22) 34 pts Bk 9 Gort GC

5th Helen King (21) 34 pts

 

Temple Printing Open Comp 28th July

1st Lily O’Sullivan (14) 36 pts

2nd Audrey Headon (17) 35 pts St. Anne’s GC

3rd Kay Delaney (27) 34 pts

 

Nell’s Closet Open Comp 27th July

1st Marian Diffley (17) 36 pts Bk9 Glasson GC

2nd Anna O’Brien (12) 36 pts Bk9

3rd Imelda Sheeran (29) 36 pts Bk9

4th Noirin O’Rourke (17) 35 pts

Class A Siobhan McGrath (11) 33 pts

Class B Carol McGettrick (26) 34 pts

Class C Rena Harney (33) 31 pts

 

Gateway Insurance 12 Hole Comp Sun 26th July

1st Margaret Geoghegan (23) 26 pts Bk9

2nd Brid Kenny (24) 26 pts

 

Lady Captain Anna Walsh’s Prize Sunday 19th July

1st Sheila Geraghty (20) 72 nett

2nd Noirín O’Rourke (18) 73 nett

Gross Siobhan McGrath (11) 89 gross

3rd Bernie Watson (29) 74 nett

4th Ann O’Sullivan (18) 76 nett

5th Sylvia McInerney (30) 76 nett

9 Hole Comp Emer Quinn (32) 16 points

Class A: Yvonne Walsh (16) 77 nett

Class B: Eleanor Larkin (24) 78 nett

Class C: Bernadette McDonnell (32) 77 nett

Past Captain Anne Evans (20) 79 nett

Front 9 Alacoque O’Connor (15) 34.5 nett

Back 9 Mary McHale (36) 37 nett

Stay in Golf Comp 1st Tanya Frawley 2nd Ann Finnegan 3rd Rosemary Thorpe

Visitor Prize Bernie Kelly (24) 83 nett

Nearest The Pin Denise Lally

Longest Drive Siobhan McGrath

 

One Direct 18 Hole Competition Sat 4th/Tues 7th July

1st Evelyn Wright (20) 41 pts

2nd Cathryn Mannion (13) 39 pts

CSS 76

 

One Direct 9 Hole Competition Tues 7th July

1st Imelda Sheeran (29) 14 pts

 

Captain’s Prize to the Ladies Tues 30th June

1st LIZZY O’SULLIVAN (28) 70 nett

2nd Sylvia McInerney (32) 71 nett

3rd Paula McClean (24) 73 nett

4th Patricia McTiernan (35) 73 nett

5th Yvonne Walsh (17) 73 nett

6th Breda Ryan (25) 74 nett

Gross Anna O’Brien (11) 87 gross

Class A: Margaret Byrne (14) 75 nett

Class B: Marian Hendrick (23) 74 nett

Class C: Bernadette McDonnell (32) 76 nett

 

Club Classic Fri 26th/ Sat 27th  Kindly Sponsored by O’Rourke Fireplaces & Stoves

1st G Brennan, P Brennan, C Brennan, D Brennan 98 pts
2nd E Kelly, J Fox, P O’Farrell, M Downes 97 pts
3rd K Delaney, B Stapleton, P Mc Clean, S Geraghty 95 pts

4th M Ryan, C Savage, D Quinn, E Ryan 94 pts

5th A Kelly, G Kelly, K Maguire, D Earley 93 Bk9

6th D Rushe, A O’Driscoll, T O’Brien, L Browne 93 pts

7th C Cummins, E Gormley, P Kane, A Flanagan 92 pts

8th P McCormack, N Dowling, W Brady, M Rock 91 pts Bk9

9th B Kilkenny, R Evans, M Sherlock, M Kelly 91 pts Bk9

10th J Carney, P Egan, M Sherlock, M Kelly 91 pts Bk9

Ladies Prize: R Rowe. O Dolan. L Dunn. J McGowan

 Presentation for the Classic Friday July 3rd 9pm

 

Hodson Bay Open Sat 20th & Tues 23rd June

1st Olive Dolan (25) 42 pts

2nd Anne Evans (21) 39 pts Bk9

3rd Kay Vaughan (22) 39 pts

4th Angela Veldon (21) 38 pts

5th Cathryn Mannion (13) 37 pts

 

15 Hole Comp Sat 13th/Tues 16th June

1st Breda Ryan (25) 35 pts

2nd Olive Dolan 34 (25) pts

3rd Anne O’Sullivan (18) 32 pts

 

3Ts Comp Tues 9th June

1st Rosemary Rowe 34 pts

2nd Anne Evans 34 pts

3rd Sheila Geraghty 34 pts

!!!Rose O’Hanlon scored a Hole-In-One on the 17th!!!

 

Michael Moore Volkswagen Challenge Sun 7th June

1st Margaret Geoghegan 36 pts Bk9

2nd Patricia McTiernan 36 pts

3rd Anna Walsh 34 pts

 

Scramble Sat 6th June

1st Breda Ryan, Tanya Frawley, Marese Gilhooly

2nd Anne Marie Hynes, Emer Croghan, Sinead Lenehan

 

Marion Hendrick Sponsored Comp Tues 2nd June

1st Olive Dolan (25) 34 pts

2nd Lily O’Sullivan (14) 31 pts

3rd Maria Elliot (24) 31 pts

Class A: Rhona Fitzgerald (18) 25 pts

Class B: Kay Vaughan (22) 26 pts

Class C: Imelda Sheeran (29) 28 pts

 

RBK Open Comp Sun 31st May/Mon 1st June

1st Margaret Geoghegan 30 pts

2nd Camilla Fitzgibbon 29 pts

 

Kevin Greally Open Fri 29th/Sat 30th May

1st Maeve Donohue (23) 37 pts

2nd Imelda Sheeran (29) 35 pts

3rd Anna O’Brien (11) 34 pts Bk9

4th Maura C. Kelly (27) 34 pts Bk9

 

Ericsson 4 Ball Better Ball Open Thursday May 28th

1st Margaret Byrne (13) & Kathleen McDonnell (25) 37 pts Bk9

2nd Alacoque O’Connor (15) & Paula McClean (28) 37 pts

 

Milestone Euronics Open Tue 26th/Wed 27th May

1st Mary Hynes (20) 40 pts

2nd Bernie Stapleton (29) 36 pts

3rd Lily O’Sullivan (14) 35 pts

 

Sheffield Jewellers Open Sat May 23rd/Mon May 25th

1st Eleanor Larkin (24) 36 pts Bk9

2nd Geraldine Adamson (34) 36 pts

3rd Myrl O’Carroll (26) 36 pts

4th Kay Vaughan (22) 35 pts

 

Burgess 12 Hole Comp Sun 24th May

1st Kathleen Shaw (35) 24 pts

2nd Mary Hynes (20) 22 pts Bk3

3rd Denise Lally (36) 22 pts

 

Australian Spoons Foursomes Comp 19th May

1st Frances McGettigan & Imelda Sheeran 31 pts Bk9

2nd Anne Evans & Liz Dunn 31 pts

 

Boutique Clodagh Open Comp Sat 9th & Tues 12th May

1st Alacoque O’Connor (15) 34 pts

2nd Angela Lyons (27) 34 pts

Gross Anna O’Brien (11) 20 gr. pts

3rd Nuala Hamilton (24) 33 pts

Class A: Yvonne Walsh (17) 33 pts

Class B: Anna Walsh (20) 33 pts

Class C: Pat McTiernan (35) 30 pts

 

SuperValu Open Comp 2nd/3rd/4th May

1st Lorna Mullaly (12) 39 pts (Tuam GC)

2nd Kay Delaney (28) 38 pts

3rd Pamela Harlin (15) 34 pts (Royal Tara GC)

 

Stroke Competition Sat 2nd/Tues 5th May

1st Imelda Sheeran (29) 77

2nd Noirin O’Rourke (17) 80

 

Collins Spar Open Sat 26th/Tues 29th April

1st Anna O’Brien (11) 35 pts Bk9

2nd Caroline Barrett (14) 35 pts (Glasson GC)

3rd Bernie Watson (29) 34 pts

Class A: Cathryn Mannion (13) 33 pts

Class B: Anna Walsh (20) 33 pts

Class C: Kay Shevlin (33) 32 pts

 

Committee Prize Comp Sat 18th/Tues 21st April

1st Kay Vaughan (22) 38 pts

2nd Evelyn Wright (20) 37 pts

Gross Siobhan McGrath 24 gross pts

Class A: Noirin O’Rourke (17) 36 pts

Class B: Kay Delaney (28) 35 pts

Class C: Bernadette McDonnell (32) 36 pts

 

PGA Tankard Sat 11th/Tues 14th April

1st Yvonne Walsh (17) 37 pts Bk9

2nd Olive Dolan (25) 37 pts

3rd Maeve Donohue (23) 36 pts Bk6

 

Weekly 12 Hole Comp 4th/5th/7th April

1st Kay Vaughan (22) 25 pts Bk9

2nd Marian Hendrick (23) 25 pts

 

Carty Meats Easter Open 3rd-6th April

1st Kay Delaney (28) 37 pts Bk9

2nd Yvonne Walsh (17) 37 pts

3rd Anne O’Sullivan (18) 36 pts Bk6

Visitors Prize Teresa Coughlan Ballinasloe GC (17) 34 pts

 

Easter Running

1st Lily O’Sullivan 25+23 = 48

2nd Kay Delaney 25+22 = 47

3rd Carol McGettrick 25+22 = 47

4th Anne O’Sullivan 24+21 = 45

5th Maria Elliott 25+19 = 44

6th Bernie Stapleton 22+21 = 43

7th Margaret Byrne 22+21 = 43

8th Alacoque O’Connor 22+20 = 42

 

Ladies Club Granard Foursomes Comp Tues 31st March

1st Noirin O’Rourke & Kay Delaney 35 pts

2nd Anna Walsh & Bernie Stapleton 29 pts

Congratulations to Noirin and Kay who will now go on to represent the club in the national Granard Foursomes event.

 

 

Ladies Golf Taster Session An introduction to golf evening will be held in the club on Thurs 23rd April from 19.00 to 21.00. This is designed for ladies who would like to try golf for the first time or revisit it after a period away. A follow on beginners programme is available which includes lessons from PGA professional Kevin Greally. For more info contact Noirin 0877800837 or Kevin 090 6492073

 

Weekly 12 Hole Comp 21st/22nd/24th March

1st Maria Elliott (24) 25 pts Bk 9

2nd Olive Dolan (25) 25 pts

 

Don Panoz Qualifying Comp 21st/22nd/24th March

1st Marion Hendricks

2nd Lily O’Sullivan

3rd Carol McGettrick

4th Deirdre Connolly

5th Anne O’Sullivan

6th Alacoque O’Connor

7th Pat McTiernan

8th Noirin O’Rourke

9th Patricia Kinahan

10th Mary Madden

11th Catherine Fitzgerald

12th Margaret Geoghegan

13th Frances McGettigan

14th Kay Delaney

15th Angela Lyons

16th Mary McHale

 

These top 16 quailifiers now go forward to the matchplay section of the competition. Please see notice board in locker room for draw.

 

 

 

Shamrock Open Comp

1st Audrey Quinn (Craddockstown GC) (17) 34 pts

2nd Lily O’Sullivan (14) 29 pts Bk 9

3rd Kay Delaney (28) 29 pts Bk 9

4th Catherine Shine (Ballinasloe GC) (24) 29 pts

 

Kevin Greally’s Better The Score Comp

1st Catherine Fitzgerald (15) 33 pts

 

Weekly Club Comp Sat14th/Sun15th/Tues 17th March

1st Lily O’Sullivan (14) 28 pts

 

Winter League 2014/15 Winners!!!

The Sugababes are the winners of this year’s Winter League! Congratulations to Catherine Fitzgerald, Anna Walsh (c), Angela Veldon, Kathleen McDonnell and Lizzy O’Sullivan

 

Ladies Club Comp Sat Feb 28th

1st Margaret Byrne (13) 21 pts

 

Ladies Club Comp Sat Feb 21st/Sun Feb 22nd/Tues Feb 24th

1st Carol McGettrick (26) 22 pts

 

Captains Scramble Sun 15th Feb

1st Thomas O’Connor ; Helen King : Rena Harney

2nd Tom Shaw : Pat McTiernan; Michael Ryan

 

Ladies Weekly Club Competition  24th/25th/27th Jan

1st Siobhan McGrath (11) 24 pts

Class A: Anna O’Brien (11) 21 pts

Class B: Jean McGowan (28) 23 pts

Class C: Ger Adamson (34) 18 pts

 

Ladies Autumn Cup

Senior: 1st Lily O’Sullivan

Runner Up: Noirin O’Rourke

Junior: 1st Sylvia McInerney

Runner Up: Margaret Geoghegan

 

Ladies Club Comp Sat 10th Jan

1st Ann O’Sullivan (18) 20 pts Bk9

 

Ladies Winter League quarter finals take place on Sat 31st Jan and Sun 1st Feb. Good luck to all involved

Reminder to all Winter League Contestants !!!!

All qualifying rounds must be played on or before Sunday January 25th. There will be no extensions.

 

Ladies Club Christmas Open

1st Helen King (21) 28 pts Bk 9

2nd Lily O’Sullivan (14)  28 pts

 

div>—————-Results 2014———————— 

Christmas Results Wed Dec 31st 

1st Nett Jarlath Durcan (18) 38 pts

2nd Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 35 pts

3rd Nett Paul McNally (10) 34 pts Roscommon GC

 

Christmas Open

1st Nett Francis McKevitt (12) 36 pts Roganstown GC

2nd Nett Peter Corry (7) 34 pts

Gross Adrian Kelly (4) 27 pts

3rd Nett Gerry Kelly (9) 33 pts Bk 9

Vouchers in Pro Shop

 

Ladies Club Christmas Open

1st Helen King (21) 28 pts Bk 9

2nd Lily O’Sullivan (14)  28 pts

 

Wednesday Dec 31st Ladies Culb

1st Anne Egan Farrell (18) 22 pts

 

Ladies 12 Hole Dec 16th

1st Kay Delaney

 

Club Competition Sat 20th/Sun21st Dec

1st Nett Michael Daly (21)37 Pts Last 3

Class A Conor Quilty (6) 37 Pts

Class B Michael Ryan (13) 35Pts

Class C Bill McMickan (17) 36Pts

 

 

Wednesday Open Dec 17th

1st Nett Ger O ‘Kennedy (5) 36 pts

 

MiniHamper 13th /14th Dec

1st Nett Gary Connor (14) 38 Pts

Class A Conor Quilty (6) 35 Pts Bk9

Class B Andy Barker (15) 35Pts Bk 9

Class C Bill McMickan (17) 35 Pts

 

Ladies Club 12 Hole Weekly Comp 6/9th Dec

1st Sheila Geraghty (19) 23 pts

 

Wednesday Open Dec 10th 15 Holes

1st Nett Kevin Newcomen (17) 34 Pts

 

Ladies Club

15 Hole Comp 29 & 30/11/14

1st Yvonne Walsh (17) 26 pts

 

15 Hole Comp 2/12/14

1st Patricia Cleary (22) 33 pts

 

12 Hole Comp 29 & 30/11/14

1st Cathryn Mannion (13) 21 pts

 

12 Hole Comp 2/12/14

1st Patricia McTiernan (35) 27 pts

 

97 Club Xmas Hamper

The 97 Club Xmas Hamper comp was held on 4th December with a great turnout. Thanks to Rena Harney and Nancy Kearney for organising all the fabulous hampers and their Xmas helper for his assistance.

1st Nett Eleanor Larkin (24) 23 pts

2nd Nett Marion Hendricks (23) 23 pts

3rd Nett Maria Elliott (24) 23 pts

4th Nett Sheila Geraghty (19) 22 pts

5th Nett Lily O’Sullivan (14) 22 pts

6th Nett Margaret Geoghegan (22) 22 pts

 

Mini Hamper Sat 6th Sun 7th

1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5) 36 Pts

Class A Padraig O ‘Connor (9) 33 Pts Bk 9

Class B PJ Naughton (14) 35 Pts

Class C Joe Gannon (25 ) 35 Pts

15 Hole Weekly Comp (22,23 & 25/11/14)

1st Cathryn Mannion (13) 28 pts

 

12 Hole Weekly Comp (22,23 & 25/11/14)

1st Lizzy O’Sullivan (27) 24 pts

2nd Cathryn Mannion (13) 24 pts

 

97 Club 27/11/14

1st Jean McGowan (28) 18 pts

2nd Kay Shevlin (33) 18 pts

3rd Maria Elliott (24) 18 pts

 

Carty Meats Hamper

1st Nett Tom Donohoe (12) 40 Pts

Gross Damien O ‘Boyle (5) 31 Pts bk9

Class A 1st Patrick Kenny (5) 34 Pts Bk9

Class A 2 nd Adrian Kelly (4) 34 Pts

Class B 1st Kevin Maguire (13) 38 Pts

Class B 2nd Andy Barker (15) 37Pts Bk9

Class C 1st Jim O’Connor (16) 39 Pts

Class C 2nd Eamonn Higgins (16) 37Pts Bk9

 

Wednesday Open Nov 26th

1st Nett Bill Kennedy (16) 40 Pts

2nd Nett Eamonn Geoghegan (18) 37 Pts

 

Mini Hamper Sat 22nd/Sun 23rd Nov

1st Net Joe Carney (16) 39 pts

Class A Charlie Walsh(9) 35 pts

Class B Barry Cuneen (15) 36pts bk9

Class C  Eamonn Geoghegan(18) 36 pts

 

Ladies 15 Hole Sat 15th Sun 16th Tues 18th

1st  Yvonne Walsh (17) 32pts

2nd  Noirin O’R0urke (17) 31pts

3rd  Maeve  D Holmes  (13) 29pts

4th  Anne O’Sullivan (18) 28pts

 

Ladies 12 Hole Sat 15th Sun 16th  Tues18th

1st Helen King (21) 21pts

2nd Lizzy O’Sullivan (27) 20pts

 

Wednesday Open Nov 19th

1st Nett Neil Rowan (7) 34 Pts

 

Ladies Results 12 Hole

Eleanor Larkin (24) 24pts

2nd Carol McGettrick  (26) 24pts

 

Ladies Results 15 Hole

1st Bernie Stapleton  (29) 23pts

 

Mini Hamper Sat Nov 15th

1st Nett Michael Daly (21)36 Pts Bk 9

Class A Tom Gilhooly (5) 34Pts

Class B Ned Broughall (10) 35 Pts last 3 front 9

Class C Jim O’Connor (16) 36 Pts

 

Wednesday Open Nov 12th

1st nett:- Bill Kennedy (16) 34 pts bk 9

 

Ladies Results Tues Nov 4th 15 Hole Comp

1st Sheila Geraghty (19) 31pts

2nd Lily O’Sullivan  (14)  30pts

3rd  Eleanor Larkin (24) 29pts

 

Mini Hamper Sat Nov 8th & Sun Nov 9th

1st Nett:- Kevin Maguire (13) 36 pts

Class A Thomas O’Connor (+2) 35 pts

Class B Frank McGowan (10) 35 pts

Class C Bill Kennedy (16) 32 pts(b3)

 

Wednesday Open Nov 5th

1st Nett Eddie Dunne (16)  36 Pts

2nd Nett Paul O  Connor (13) 34Pts Bk 9

 

Ladies Christmas Hamper Sun Nov 2nd Sponsored by the Denby Family Slice of Life

1st Anna  O’Brien (12)  30pts

2nd  Marion Hendrick  (23) 29pts

GROSS  Ann Egan Farrell (18) 29pts

3rd Eleanor  Larkin (24) pts

5th  Margaret Geoghegan  (22) 29pts

6th Nora St John  (25) 29pts

6th  Geraldine Adamson  (34) 27pts

7th Sylvia McEnerney  (32)  27pts

Junior Orlaith  Reidy  (34) 24pts

Get into Golf Helen Murphy

 

LADY CAPTAIN LILY’S DINNER

On Sun Nov 2nd Lily’s dinner was  attended by  most of the lady members.

A great  night was  had by all. Warm tributes were paid to Lily on her  successful year.

Lily expressed her gratitude to all who supported her through the year and gave special mention  to her

family who were in attendance’

 

AWGS Thurs Oct 30th

Winner: J. Burns – 28pts
Class 1: M. Gibson – 28pts
Class 2: J. Kinahan – 28pts
Class 3: F. O’Regan – 28pts
Veteran: E. Moloney – 22pts

 

Plumbers Invitational Result

1st Mick Rock Pat Costelloe 48pts

2nd P J Martin Eamon Higgins 45pt

3rd Des McLoughlin Paddy O’Boyle

4th Willie Brady Ray King 44pts

5th Christy Nooney  Barry Cunneen 42pts

6th Pascal Macken Cathal Donnelly 42pts

7th Barney Kenna  Derek Kenna 41pts

Match play Winner Aidan Flanagan

Runner up  Aidan McGrath

Plumber of the Year Mick Rock

 

LADIES RESULTS SAT 25th TUES 28th

1st:-Ann O’Sullivan (18) 34pts

2nd:- Yvonne Walsh (17) 34pts

 

97Club Thurs Oct 30th

1st:-Lily O’Sullivan 22pts

2nd:-  Sheila Geraghty  (19) 21pts

3rd:- Angela Verdon 21pts

 

Wednesday Open Oct 20th  CSS 38 pts

1st Nett:- Anthony O’Connor(10) 42 pts

2nd Nett:- Bernard O’Neill (15) 41 pts bk9

Gross:- Conor Ruane (5) 35 pts (Cregmore Park)

3rd Nett:- Ned Broughall(11) 41 pts

 

Ladies Sat Oct 18th and Tues Oct 21st

1st Rhona Fitzgerald (19) 40pts

2nd Anne O,Sullivan (18) 37pts

 

97 Club Thurs Oct 23rd

1st Patricia Cleary (22) 25pts

2nd Kay Vaughan  (22) 23pts

3rd  Angela Veldon  (21) 23pts

Lady Captain Lily’s dinner takes place on Sunday night Nov 2nd,  preceded by Ladies Christmas Hamper Competition

 

RBK Open Week-end Comp 1 Fri Oct 24th/Sat Oct 25th

1st Nett Ger O ‘Kennedy (5) 37 Pts Bk 9

2nd Nett Martin O ‘Connor (14) 37 Pts

3rd Nett  Damien O ‘ Boyle (5)  36 Pts

CSS Sat 36 Pts /CSS Sun 35 Pts

 

RBK Open Week-end Comp 2 Sun Oct 26th/Mon Oct 27th

CSS Sun 36 pts / Mon 38 pts

1st Nett: Tom Gilhooly (6) 40 pts

2nd Nett:- Tom Shaw(19) 39 pts Bk9

3rd Nett:- Tom Walters(13) 39 pts bk9

4th Nett:- Benny Furey(12) 39 pts

 

Wednesday Open Oct 22nd

1st Nett Paul O’Connor (13)  35 pts

Css 35 pts

 

AWGS Presidents Prize

Winner: J. Burns – 32pts

2nd: R. King – 31pts
3rd: T. Campion – 31pts
Class 1 – 1st: V. Connaire – 28pts
2nd: E. Moloney – 27.5pts
Class 2 – 1st: T. Shaw – 28pts
2nd: C. O’Connell – 28pts
Class 3 – 1st: P. J. Martin – 30pts
2nd: M. Rock – 28pts
Veteran: P. J. Harris – 23.5pts

 

Club Competition Sun Oct 19th

1st Nett Donal Shine (6) 39 pts bk 9

2nd Nett Conor Rice (5)  39 pts

3rd Nett Tony Corry (9,) 38 pts

CSS 33 pts

 

Wednesday Open Oct 15th

1st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5) 39 pts

2nd Nett Ray King (12) 37 pts

 

Golfer of the Year 2014
Well done to Niall Carroll who is  Golfer of the Year 2014 with a final tally of 61 credits accumulated after 8 GoY events.

John Costello came very close to pipping Niall in the last event (Club Hamper Oct 12th) but his final tally of 60 credits just fell short.

 

Club Hamper 11/12/Oct  GOY8

1st:- Nett John Gallagher (19) 67

2nd:- Nett John Bracken (17) 69

Gross:- Niall Carroll  (2) 80

3rd:- Nett Owen Hynes (17)73

4th:- Nett Ciaran O’Connor (13) 74 bk9

 

AWGS Oct 9th

Winner: P. J. Martin – 32pts

Class 1: K. Cunneen – 24pts
Class 2: C. O’Connell – 31pts
Class 3: M. O’ Keeffe – 22pts
Veteran: P. Mullin – 19pts

 

Ladies Comp Sat 11th and Tues 14th

1st Kay Delaney  (30) 40 pts

2nd Clare Dowling (26) 39pts

3rd Evelyn Wright (21) 37pts

 

97 Club Oct 16th

1st Kay Vaughan 27pts

2nd Olive Dolan 22pts

3rd Patricia Cleary  22pts

 

Wednesday Open Oct 8th

1st nett Ger Canty (9)40  pts Curragh GC

2nd Nett John Duggan (19) 39 pts

 

3 Club Comp Sun 5th Oct Sponsor Martin Flynn

1st:- Nett Sean McEvilly (12) 38 pts bk9

2nd:- Nett Gary Connor (14) 38 pts

3rd:- Nett Denis Earley (13) 35 pts bk 9

 

Ladies Results Sat 4th and Tues 7th

1st Carol McGettrick (26) 38pts

2nd Evelyn Wright  (21) 35pts

3rd Rhona Fitzgerald (18) 34pts

 

9 Hole

Mary Costelloe  (35) 17pts

 

97 Club Oct 9th

1st Olive Dolan 21pts

2nd Mary Costelloe  21pts

3rd Ita Skeffington  20pts

 

Wednesday Open 1-10-14

1st Nett Anthony O’Connor (11) 38 pts

2nd Nett Michael  Rock (25) 37pts

 

Ladies Club Competition Saturday 27th

1st:-Catherine Fitzgerald (15)38 pts

2nd: -Yvonne Walsh (17) 37 pts

Monthly Medal Sat 27th & 28th

1st:- Nett Colm Fitzgerald (5) 63 nett

2nd:- Nett Des McLoughlin (18) 68 nett

3rd:- Nett Fintan Ward  (28) 70 nett

CSS 73  both days

 

 Ladies Club SAT 20th and Tues 23rd Sponsors  Margaret Fagan and Kathleen Reilly

1st:- Patricia O’Meara (24) 40pts

2nd:- Anne Evans  (22) 39pts

3rd :-Noirin O’Rourke (17) 37pts

4th:- Nuala Hamilton (24) 37pts

 

AWGS Thurs Sept 25th

Class 1: T. Hynes – 33pts
Class 2: D. O’Donoghue – 27pts
Class 3: P. J. Martin – 32pts
Veteran: P. J. Naughton – 20pts

 

Plumbers Mon Sept 22nd

1st Kevin Daly (22) 22 pts back 9

2nd Billy Nott (24) 22 pts

3rd Mark Mulligan (20) 21 pts

 

Wednesday Open Sept 25th

1st:-Nett Sean Greaney (18) 40 pts

2nd:- Nett James Kassaris (12 ) 39 pts Moate GC

3rd Nett:- Tom Greally Jnr (6) 38 pts Roscommon GC

CSS 36 pts

 

Sun 21st Sept Results 

1st Nett Padraic O’Connor (9) 68 bk3

2nd Nett Paul O’Coonor (15) 68

Gross Sean Doyle (2) 73

3rd Nett John Costello (10) 71 bk9

CSS 73

 

Wednesday Open Sept 17th

1st Nett Sean Greaney (19) 37 pts

2nd Nett Mark Kelly (7) 36 pts bk9

3rd Nett Gerard O’Kennedy (4)36 pts

 

St Vincent DePaul Charity Event

1st Nett Tom Donohoe (13) 41 pts

2nd Nett Sean Greaney (21) 40 pts

3rd Nett Michael O’Faolain (23) 38 bk 9

4th Nett Kevin Maguire (13) 38 pts

 

Plumbers 12hole 15th Sept

John fagan (25) 25 pts 2nd Des Mc Loughin (18) 24 pts 3rd Mark Mulligan (20) 21 pts

Ladies Results Sat 13th  Sun 14th  Sept St Vincent De Paul

1st Mary Hynes (20) 33pts

 

Sat 13th and Tues 16th Sept N.C.B.R.I.

1st Clare Dowling (27) 39pts B9

2nd Anna O,Brien (12) 39pts

3rd Nuala Hamilton  (25)  39pts

 

97 Club Thurs 18th Sept

1st Maeve Donohoe 26pts

2nd Kay Delaney (29) 25pts

3rd Bernie Watson 24pts

 

Congratulations to club member Kevin Maguire. Having won the right

to represent the club in the VW Challenge in Powerscourt Golf Club he achieved

National Honours by winning the event. Well done on a great achievement.

 

AWGS  Thurs Sept 11th

Winner: V. Connaire – 26pts

Class 1; J. Costello – 26pts
Class 2: P. J. Harris – 24pts
Class 3: M. Tallon – 22pts
Veteran: B. Mahon – 20pts

 

Plumbers Sept 8th

1st John Gallagher (19) 29 pts 2nd padraig Lennon (21) 24 pts back 9 3rd Kevin Daly (22) 24 pts

 

 

Ladies Results

Nora Costelloe 18Hole Sat 6th and Tues 9th

1st Yvonne Walsh (18) 73

2nd Catherine Fitzgerald (15) 74

3rd Catherine Mannion  (13) 76

 

97Club Thurs Sept 11th

1st Pat McTiernan (33) 25pts

2nd Olive Dolan  22pts

3rd Patricia Geoghegan 22pts

 

Wednesday Open Sept 10th

1st Nett Ned Broughall (11) 39 pts

2nd Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5) 38 pts bk6

Css 74 (34pts)

 

Champagne Scramble Sat 6th & Sun 7th Spet

1st Declan Corcoran(10) /Vincent Connaire (16) /Frank O’Regan (24) 103 pts

2nd Bernard McDonnell (21) /Frank Donnelly (15) /Benny Fuery (12) 96 pts

3rd Paddy O ‘Boyle (10)/Des McLoughlin(18) /Henry McElroy (24) 94 pts bk9

4th Enda Gormally (12)/Anthony O’Connor (10) /D Hellen (18) 94 pts

 

Wednesday Open Sept 3rd

1st:- Nett Conor Rice (5) 42pts

2nd:- Nett Nino Magliocco (10) 40 pts

Gross:- Paul Coughlan(-1) 37 pts ( Moate Golf Club)

3rd Nett:- Ger O’Kennedy (5) 38 pts

Css 36 pts Members and Visitors

 

Ladies Results Colm Quinn 12hole Sun 24th

1st:- Sylvia McInerny (31) 28pts

2nd:- Orlaith Reidy  (34) 24pts

 

 

Sat 23rd and Tues 26th Aug

1st Lizzy O’Sullivan(29) 36 pts

2nd Kathleen Shaw(36)

3rd Anna Walsh(20) 35 pts

Class A:- Catherine Mannion(13)34pts

Class B:- Kathleen McDonnell(24)33pts

Class C:- Geraldine Adamson(33)32pts

Jack O ‘SUllivan Trophy Sun 31st Aug Css73

1st Nett:- Gerry Kelly (11)) 67

2nd Nett:- Niall Carroll (3) 68 bk9

Gross:- Padraic O’Boyle (1) 72

3rd Nett:- Damien O”Boyle (5) 68 bk 9

 

AWGS Thurs 28th

Winner: V. Connaire – 27pts
Class 1: K. Cuneen – 18pts
Class 2: J. Kinahan – 26pts
Class 3: B. Nott – 27pts
Veteran: T. McTiernan – 22pts

 

Wednesday Open Aug 27th

1 st Nett Ger O’Kennedy (5)39 pts

2nd Nett Ray Fagan (15) 36 pts bk9

3rd Nett Oisin O’Meara (8) 36 pts

 

Mon 18th Aug Plumbers

1st:- Joe Higgins(27) 28 pts back 9

2nd:- Aidan Mc Grath (22) 28pts

3rd:- Michael Cuddy (21) 26pts

 

Ladies Results Tues 19th

1st:- Patricia O’Meara (27) 44pts

2nd:- Yvonne Walsh (18) 37pts

3rd:- Marian Hendricks (23) 35pts

 

Wed Open Aug 20th

1st:- Francis McGettigan (25) 39pts

2nd:- Imelda Buckley (18) 36pts

 

Colm Quinn Bmw Sat 23rd and Sun 24th Aug

1st:- Nett Paddy O’Boyle (10) 40 pts

2nd:- Nett Ptk Kenny (5) 38 pts bk6

Gross:- Padraic O’Boyle (1) 35 pts

3rd:- Nett Eamonn Geoghegan (19) 38pts bk9

 

 

Wednesday Open Aug 20th 

1st:- Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 37pts

2nd:- Nett Bill Kennedy (16) 36 pts

Gross:- Paul Coughlan (0) 35 pts Moate GC

3rd:- Nett Paddy McKevitt (25) 35pts bk9

Css 35 pts members and Visitors

 

President’s Prize

Eamonn Higgins

Ladies Sat/Sun Aug 16th/17th

 

 

1st: Anna O’Brien (12) 74

2nd:Catherine Fitzgerald (16) 74

Gross Margaret Byrne (13) 88

3rd Mary Mc Hale (36) 76

4th Patricia Geoghegan (26) 76

5th  Lily O’Sullivan (13) 76

Class A  Ann O’ Sullivan (18) 79

Class B  Breda Ryan (24) 78

Class C Sylvia McInerney (31)78

Junior Niamh Kenny(29) 78

President’s Prize

Eamonn Higgins

Sunday August 16th

1st Nett :- John Costello (11) 92 1/3

2nd Nett :- Thomas O Connor (-2) 94 2/3

GROSS  (18 Holes) :- Adrian Kelly (4) 77

3rd Nett :- Conor Quilty  (6) 95

4th Nett :- Michael Downes (18) 96

5th Nett :- Michael Butler (20) 96 1/3

6th Nett :- Martin O Connor (14) 96 1/3

7th Nett :- Denis O Sullivan (21) 97

Best 18 Day 1 :- Eoin Moloney (13) 73

Best 18 Day 2 :- Ian Holmes (12) 70

 

———————————————————–

 

Mens Qualifiers from Day 1 of President’s Prize

Saturday August 16th

1st Nett :- Thomas O Connor (-2) 70

2nd Nett :- Michael Downes (18) 72

3rd Nett :- Martin O Connor (14) 72

4th Nett :- Eoin Moloney (13) 73

5th Nett :- Adrian Kelly (4) 73

6th Nett :- Martin Gibson (16) 75

7th Nett :- Denis O Sullivan (21) 75

 Ptesident’s Prize Friday Club Aug 15th

1st John Walsh, Johnny Joyce and Joe Gannon

2nd Michael O’Brien Lily O’Sullivan and Eamon Higgins

3rd Martin O’Connor Catherine Fitzgerald and Thomas O’Connor

———————————————————————————————————————

Wednesday Open Aug 13th

1st:- Anthony O’ Connor (10) 37 pts

2nd:-Joe Carney(15) 35pts bk9

3rd:-Patrick Kenny(6) 35 pts bk9

4th:- Des Mc Loughlin(18) 35 pts

Collect Vouchers in Pro Shop

 

Plumbers Results 11/8/14

1st John Gallagher (19) 29 pts

2nd willie Brady (22) 26 pts back 9

3rd john fagan (25) 26 pts

 

Results of AWGS competition held on Thursday, 14th August as follows:

Winner: M. Cleary – 30pts
Class 1: P. McNamara – 24pts
Class 2: J. Kinahan – 28pts
Class 3: B. Mahon – 27pts
Veteran: P. J. Naughton – 18pts.

Ladies Results Tuesday 12th Aug

1st Olive Dolan (25) 37pts

2nd Nicola McCormick (36) 36pts

3rd Siobhan McGrath (10) 35pts B9

4th Brid Kenny (22) 35pts

 

 

 

Gents Results  

Minor Scratch Cup Sun Aug 10th 

1st:- George Gunning (19)  87

2 nd:- Gerard Quinn  (19) 90 Stackstown

3rd:- Willie Corry (19)  94

 

Junior Scratch Cup Sun Aug 10th 

1st :-Barry Ruane (8) 78 bk

2nd:- Shane Freeman (5 )78 Ballyhaunis GC

3rd:- Colin Fox (7) 79 Loughrea GC

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup

1st;-Frank McGowan(10)  79

2nd;-  Tom Donohoe (15)  82

3rd;- Brian Murphy  (13)  83 bk 9

Ladies Results

Volkswagen Masters Qualifying

1st Alacoque o’Connor   (14)  35 pts

2nd Anne Egan Farrell     (19) 35 pts

3rd Chaba Carney             (12) 32 pts

 

Temple Printing

1st Brigit Joyce       (20) 41 pts

2nd Kay Shevlin      (35) 41 pts

3rd Mary O’Shaughnessy (30) 39 pts

 

AIB Fourball

1st Siobhan McGrath/Catherine Fitzgerald –  43 pts

2nd Mary Madden/Helen King  –  41pts

3rd Ann Moran /Peggy Tause  -41 pts

 

Dubarry Fri & Saturday 

1st Maeve Doherty Holmes   (16) 42 pts

2nd Anne Egan Farrell         (18)   40 pts

3rd Catherine Fitzgerald     (17) 39 pts

 

Dubarry Sunday

Siobhan McGrath  (10) 36 pts

 

Athlone Boat Club

1st Clare Dowling   (28)39 pts

2nd Anne Egan Farrell  (17) 37 pts

 

Dooley’s Flowers

1st  Kay Moran (27) 39 pts

2nd Yvonne Walsh (18) 38 pts

3rd Brid Kenny   (23) 38 pts

4th Ber Kenny   (32)  37 pts

 

Wednesday Open Aug 6th.

1st Nett Paddy O’Boyle (10) 39 pts

2nd Nett Billy Nott (24) 38pts

3rd Nett Henry McElroy (24) 37 pts bk 9

 

Athlone Boat Club Mon Aug 4th

1st Nett Peter Corry (8) 39 pts bk 3

2nd Nett Niall Carroll (3) 39 pts

Gross Mark Kelly (7) 32 pts

3rd Nett John Burns (9) 37 pts bk9

4th Nett Pakie Macken (21)  37 pts

 

Durbarry Shoes Comp 2 Sun Aug 3rd

1st Nett Eugene Fayne (15) 38 pts

2nd Nett Gerry Kelly (11) 37 pts

Gross Padraig O’Boyle (1)) 34 pts

3rd Nett Gerard O’Kennedy (5) 36 pts bk 9

4th Nett Michael Ryan (13) 36 pts bk9

 

Durbarry Shoes Comp 1 Fri/ Sat Aug 1st/2nd

1st Nett Conor Rice (5) 42 pts

2nd Nett Martin Gibson (17) 41 pts bk 9

Gross Thos O’Connor (+2) 42 pts

3rd Nett Enda Gormally (14) 41 ptsbk 9

4th Nett Michael Cleary (19) 41 pts

 

AWGS Comp July 24th

Winner: E. Moloney – 34pts
Class 1: E. Kelly – 29pts
Class 2: M. Ward – 33pts
Class 3: J. Higgins – 26pts
Veteran: P. J. Harris – 26pts

 

Ladies Gateway

1st Gertie Spillane (24) 30pts

2nd Lizzy O.Sullivan (28) 24pts B9

3rd Bernie Watson  (32) 24pts

 

Nells Closet Open Comp Mon July 28th

1st Bernie Watson  (32) 44pts

2nd Siobhan McGRATH (11) 39pts B9

3rd Kathleen McDonnell (25) 39pts

Class A Margaret Byrne (13) 38pts

Class B Aoife Connolly (21) 38pts

Class C Bernie Stapleton (30) 38pts

Visitor Noreen McHugh (18) 35pts

 

AIB Open 4 Ball Wed 3oth and Thu 31st July

1st Declan Cocoran/Vincent Connaire 45 pts

2nd Charlie McMickan/ Dan O’Connor 43pts bk9

3rd Eoin Maloney /Billy Nott  43 pts

4th Eamonn Higgins /Michael Ryan  42 pts bk9

 

Temple Printing Tuesday Open June 29th

1st Nett:- Cian McBrearty (20) 41 pts

2nd Nett:- Aidan Flanagan (21) 40 pts

3rd Nett:- Liam Browne (20) 38 pts

4th Nett:- George Gunning (19) 37 pts bk 9

5th Nett: Brendan Kilkenny (20) 37 pts bk6

 

Club Classic 2014 Sponsored by O’Rourke  Fireplaces and Stoves

1st 96pts

Frank McGowan David McGowan Frank McGowan Jnr Gary Conners

2nd 96pts

Paddy Kenny Patrick Kenny Michael Ryan Eamonn Higgins

3rd 95pts

Willie Brady Niall Dowling Mick Rock Pat McCormack

4th 94 pts

Tom Donohoe Michael Donohoe Thomas Dolan N Donohoe

5th 93pts

Niamh Kenny Orla Reidy Eanna Barrett Aoife Connolly

6th 93pts

Eddie Hennessy Adrian Hurley Michael Hurley Michael Hurley Jnr

7th 93pts

Tom Browne Pat Brown Harry McElroy Mick Coen

8th 92pts

Noreen O’Rourke Cian Collins John Collins Mossie Collins

9th 92pts

Willie Owens Sean Feeney Sean McClean John Kinahan10th 92pts

Brian Melinn Dennis O’ Sullivan Brigid Carrinton John Carrington

 

Wed Open July 23rd

1st Nett Aidan O’Driscoll (10) 41pts bk6

2nd Nett Michael O’Brien (12) 41pts

Gross Keith Coyle (2) 38 pts bk6

Visitors prize Joe Kelly(11) 38 pts New Ross

 

Ladies 97 Club

1st Margaret Heavey (24) 28pts

2nd Marion Hendricks (23) 27pts

3rd rose O.Hanlon (27) 23pts

 

Gateway Insurance Sunday July 27th

1st Nett:- Sean Mc Evilly (13) 41 pts.

2nd Nett Liam Martin (19) 40 pts

Gross:- Ger O’ Kennedy (6) 35 pts bk 9

3rd Net:- Niall Carroll (4) 40 pts bk 9

 

Ladies Sat 19th & Tuesday 22nd Sponsor Sadie Martin.

I st: C  Fitzgerald (17) 39

2nd A Egan Farrell (19) 39

3rd  S McGrath (11) 38

Open Wednesday July 16th

1st Nett:- Patk Kenny jnr (6) 37 pts bk3

2nd Nett:- Paul Gilligan (8) 37 pts bk9

3rd Nett:- Eoin Maloney (14) 37 pts

 

Michael Moore/Volkswagen

1st:- Nett Kevin Maguire (13) 39 pts

2nd:- Nett Philip O’Farrell (17)38 pts bk 9

3rd:- Nett Ned Broughall (11) 38 pts

 

Lady Captains Prize

1st Helen King (22) 92.6

2nd Sheila Geraghty (19) 93.6

Gross Chaba Carney (13) 87

3rd Catherine Linehan (27) 94

4th Bridie Meagher (23) 94.3

5th Maeve Doherty Holmes (17) 95.3 B3

6th Nuala Hamilton (26) 95.3

9 Hole Comp Lily Hynes (28)

Class A Yvonne Walsh (17) 74

Class B Patricia O’Meara (27) 73

Class C Carol McGettrick (30)

Leading qualifier  Margaret Mary Kelly (30) 68

Past Captain Jean McGowan (27) 75

Junior Prize Aoife Connolly (21) 75

Nearest Pin Bernie Watson

Longest Drive Anna O’Brien

 

Result of Mens 12 hole comp Lady Captains

1st Nett Eamonn McManus (14) 29 pts

 

Wed Open July 9th

1st Nett:- Michael Coen (18) 39 pts bk9

2nd Nett:- Dermot O’Connor(0) 39pts bk3  1st 9

3rd Nett:- Keith Coyle (2) 39 pts

4th Nett:- Michael Kelly (14) 38 pts

 

AWGS July 10th

Winner F Guildea 36pts

Class 1 K Cunneen 33pts

Class 2 F O’Regan 28pts

Class 3 B Mahon 30pts

Veteran M Cleary 22pts

 

Ladies One Direct Sponsored

1st:- Yvonne Walshe (19) 41pts

2nd:- Francis McGettigan (25) 37pts

3rd:- Pat McTiernan (34) 35p

4th:- Ann Marie Hynes (28) 35pts

 

Lady Captains Prize Sun July 20th

Best wishes to Lily for a successful and happy day.

And hopefully a sunny day. Time sheet is filling up.

 

Plumbers July 7th

1st:- Michael Cuddy (21) 31pts B9

2nd:- Liam Martin (19) 31 pts

3rd:- Tony Mulhern (21) 29pts

 

Ganlys Hardware Scotch Foursomes 5th/6th July

1st:- Gerry Kelly (11) / Kevin Maguire (13) 64

2nd:- Padraig O’Connor (9) / Jim O’Connor (16) 65.5

3rd:- Declan Corcoran (12) / Frank O’Regan (23) 66.5

 

Plumbers Mon June 30th

1st:-Brendan Mahon (26) 36pts

2nd:-Aidan Flanagan (21) 35pts

3rd:- Michael Coen (18) 32pts

 

Results of AWGS competition held on Thursday, 03/07/2014 as follows:Winner: J. Bracken – 32pts
Class 1: E. Fayne – 30pts
Class 2: M. Cleary – 31pts
Class 3: P. J. Martin – 29pts
Veteran: E. Dunne – 22pts.

 

Wednesday Open July 7th

1st Nett Barry Ruane (10) 39 pts

2nd Nett Peter Corry (7) 37 pts bk 9

3rd Nett Enda Gormally (14) 37 pts

 

 Ladies Ganlys June 28th July 1st

1st Anna Walsh (20) 40pts

2nd Kay Delaney (30) 39pts

3rd  Caroline Barrett (14) 39pts

4th Catherine  Fitzgerald (18) 39pts

 

97 Club

1st Breege McDermott (26) 26pts

2nd Rosemary Rowe (22) 25pts

3rd Bridie Meagher (23) 24pts

 

Junior Golf :-Continues on Monday mornings.

 

Coaching for girls every Wednesday from 7pm to 8 30 pm

 

Lady Captain Lilys prize to the Friday Club this Friday July 11th.

 

Club Classic

Club Classic will take place on July 25th and 26th. Teams of Four.

 

Eado O’Flynn Qualifier Top 16 CSS 36 pts

1st:- Philip Dunne (16) 44 pts

2nd:- Michael O’ Faolain (24) 40 pts

3rd:- Eamonn McManus (15) 39 pts

4th:- Gerry Gallagher(Jnr) 910) 38 pts

5th:- iAN hOLMES (13) 38 pts

6th;- Padraig O’Boyle Jnr (1) 37 pts

7th:- Ted O’Brien (13) 37 pts B9

8th:- Colm Fitzgerald (5) 37 pts b9

9th:- Eamonn Geoghegan (18) 37 pts

10th :- Niall Carroll (4) 36 pts

11th:- Thomas Mulhern (21) 35 pts

12th:- Denis O’Donoghoe(16) 35 pts

13th:- Ger O’Kennedy (6) 35 pts

14th:- Declan Corcoran (12) 35 pts

15th:- Michael Lennon(17) 34 pts

16th:- Conor qUILTY (6) 34 pts

 

Plumbers Jun 23rd

1st Aidan McGrath (22) 35pts

2nd P.J. Martin (27) 34pts (b9)

3rd Mick Rock (25) 34pts

 

Plumbers Jun  16th

1st Aidan Flanagan 33pts

2nd P J Martin 30pts

 

AWGS competition held on Thursday, 19th June as follows:Winner: P. J. Naughton – 27pts
Class 1: J. Burns – 26pts
Class 2: C. O’Connell – 27pts
Class 3: P. Cooke – 23pts
Veteran: F. Cleary – 20pts.

 

AWGS Captain’s Prize Competition (Tom McTiernan) on 26/6/14.

Winner: P. J. Harris – 35pts
2nd: M. Ward – 33pts
3rd – M Cleary – 33pts
Class 1 – 1st: V. Connaire – 33pts
2nd – E. Moloney – 32pts
Class 2 – 1st – T. Carmody – 31pts
2nd – M Gibson – 29pts
Class 3 – 1st – M. Rock – 27pts
2nd – F. Cleary – 25pts
Veteran – E. Fayne – 25pts.

 

LADIES RESULTS

PGA Tankard Saturday 14th and Tuesday 17th June

1st B Stapleton (31) – 38 Pts

2nd Wyn Raftery (32) – 36 Pts

3rd Margaret Byrne (13) – 35

4th Chaba Carney (12) – 35

5th Kathleen McDonnell (25) – 35

 

Saturday 21st June & Sunday 24th – Hodson Bay Open Day

1st Olive Dolan (26) – 39 Pts

2nd Lizzie O’Sullivan (30) – 39 Pts

3rd Nuala Hamilton (27) – 38 Pts

4th Geraldine Adamson (34) – 37Pts

5th Kathleen Shaw (36) – 37 Pts

Visitor Pearse Corbett (16) – 37 Pts (Moate)

 

97 Club Prize Giving Day 26th June

1st Maeve Donohoe (22) – 24 Pts

2nd Beatrice Naughton (36) – 23 Pts

3rd Kathleen Shaw (36) – 23 Pts

4th Gertie Spillane (24) – 22 Pts

5th Olive Dolan (24) – 22 Pts

6th Jean McGowan (27) – 21 Pts

7th Renee Harney (32) – 19 Pts

8th Lola Lyster (28) – 19 Pts

 

Junior golf

Golf for juniors begins this Monday june 30th .

 

Lady Captain’s Prize

Lady captain’s prize to the Friday evening club will take

place on July 11th.

Lily’s prize to ladies on July 20th

 

Hodson Bay Cup Sat 21st, Sun 22nd.

1st Net:- Damien O’Boyle (5)

2nd Net:- Paul Costello (5)

Gross:- Tom O’Connor (+2)

3rd Net:- Frank Donnelly (17)

 

Wednesday Open June 18th

1st  Nett John Duggan (19) 40pts

2nd Nett Keith Dukev(14) 38 pts

3rd Nett Mark Sherlock (15) 37 pts

 

Captains Prize

Captain Michael O’Brien’s prize took place on Sat June 14th and Sun June 15th.

There was a large entry and competitors enjoyed perfect weather conditions. The course

as always was in magnificent condition. Presentation of prizes  was held in club on Sunday night .

 

Results

1st;- Nett Thomas Gilhooly  (6)

2nd:- Nett Alan Oliver (12)

Gross:- Thomas O Connor (+1)

3rd:- Nett Peter Corry (12)

4th:-  Nett Joe Gannon (25)

5th:-  Nett.  Conor Quilty  (7)

6th:- Nett  Bill Kennedy (16)

Junior:-  Niall Carroll (4)

18 Day 1:- Michael Downes (18)

18Day 2:- George Gunning (20)

Past Captain:- Michael Evans (11)

 

Captains Prize to Ladies

Was played on Tuesday 10th June. There was a large entry of ladies. Lady Captain

Lily O’Sullivan who has been playing great golf in recent  times won first prize.

 

Results

1st:- Lily O.Sullivan(14)

2nd:- Carol McGettrick (33)

Gross:- Anna O’Brien

3rd:- Kay Moran (27)

4th:- Cathryn Mannion (13)

5th:- Breege McDermott  (26)

6th:- Kay Delaney (31)

Class 1:- Chaba Carney (12)

Class 2:- Patricia Geoghegan (25)

Class 3:- Bernie Watson (33)

Hole in One:-  Clare Dowling (on 2nd)

 

97 Club Thurs 12th

1st:- Olive Dolan(25) 24

2nd:- Ann Evans (21) 22

3rd:- Rene Harney (32) 20

 

Michael O Brien Captain’s Prize, Qualifiers for 9 Hole Play Off

June 15th 2014

Captain’s Prize Day 1 ,June 14th, Qualifiers :-

  1. Thomas O Connor (+1) 69
  2. Conor Quilty (7) 69
  3. Michael Evans (11) 70
  4. Michael Downes (18) 70
  5. Enda Gormally (14) 70
  6. Seamus Feeney (20) 73
  7. Michael Cleary (19) 74

Wednesday Open

1st Nett Sean Doyle (3) 41pts

2nd Nett Barry Ruane (10) 37pts

 

Earthridge International 4 Ball

1st Mark Kelly (6) /Gary Connor (13) 42pts

2nd Frank Mc Gowan (19) /Dave McGowan (18) 41pts

 

AWGS Thursday June 5th

Winner: B. Mahon – 30pts
Class 1: P.McNamara – 27pts
Class 2: T. Carmody – 27pts
Class 3: J. Hickey – 19pts
Veteran: E. Fayne – 23pts

 

Ladies Open Week Sun1st /Mon 2nd

1st:- Olive Bane (32) 33pts Cregmore

2nd:- Ann Marie Murray (25) 33pts Cregmore

3rd:- Cathryn Mannion (13) 32pts

4th:- Imelda Sheeran (28) 32pts

 

Tues 3rd June Marion Hendricks Prize

1ST Anne O’Sullivan (17) 38pts

2nd Mary Hynes (19) 37pts

3rd Catherine Fitzgerald (18) 36pts

4th Lily O’Sullivan (14) 36pts

Class A Alacoque O’Connor (14) 36pts

Class B Marion Hendricks (22) 36pts

Class C Nicola McCormick (36) 35pts

 

Open Wednesday June 3rd

1st Nett:- Bill McMickan(18) 41pts

2nd Nett:- Colm Fitzgerald (5) 38pts

 

Open Club Singles June 1st 2nd

1st Nett:- John Costello (11) 40 pts bk9

2ndNett:- Benny Fuery (13) 40pts

Gross:- Paul Kelly (4) 31 pts Glasson GC

3rd Nett:- Barry Ruane (11)  37pts bk 9

4th Nett:- Jimmy Fox (24) 37 pts bk9

 

Kevin Grealy

1st Nett:- Mike Connor(11) 42 pts

2nd Nett:- Enda Gormally (16) 41pts

Gross:- Niall Carroll (5 ) 35 pts

3rd Nett:-Wally Kelly (16) 38 pts bk9

4th Nett:-   Niall Craven (9) 38 pts Glasson GC bk9

5th Nett:- John Rice  (6)  38pts

 

Milestone Euronics Tuesday 27th and Wednesday 28th

1st;- Nett Martin Fitzgibbon (11) 40 pts bk9

2nd;- Nett Paul Gilligan (9) 40pts Moate GC

Gross:- Paddy Egan (5)32 bk 9

3rd:- Nett Eoin McGrath (17) 39pts

4th:- Nett Michael Cunniffe (17) 38pts

5th:- Nett  Dan Watts (6) 37 pts bk9 Mt Temple

6th:- Nett Kevin Maguire (13) 37 pts

7th:- Nett Padraic Lennon (21) 36 pts

 

Ericsson Open Fourball Thursday 29th May

1st:- Noel Mulligan (16) Alan Robbins(18) Moate GC 43 PTS

2nd:- Vincent Connaire (16) Michael Healy (17) 42 pts 3rd:- Bill Kennedy(16) Ned Broughill(10) 41 pts

 

Burgess Open Day May 25th 

1st:- Nett Ray King (12) 37 pts

2nd:- Nett Michael Shine (17) 35pts  bk 9

Gross:- Conor Quilty (7) 28 pts

3rd:- Nett Padraig Larkin (11) 35pts Tubbercurry GC

4th: Nett Jim O Connor (17) 34 pts bk9

5th: Nett  Mark Kelly (6) 34pts bk9

 

Ladies Open Week Burgess Open Day May 25th

1st;- Carol McGettric (33) 27pts

2nd;- Yvonne Walsh (19) 26 pts

3rd :-Orlaih Reidy (35) 25 pts

 

Sheffield Jewellers-  Sat 24th & Mon 26th May

1st:- Breege McDermott (27) 36pts

2nd:- Eleanor Larkin (23) 35 pts

3rd:- Catherine Fitzgerald (18) 35pts

4th:- Yvonne Walsh (19) 34 pts

5th:_ Patricia Cleary (20) 34 pts

 

Milestone Euronics Tues 27th & wed 28th May

1st:- Marion Hendrick (24) 37pts

2nd:- Lily O’Sullivan (14) 34pts

3rd:- Evain Garvey (36) 33 pts

4th:- Margaret Mary Kelly (30) 32 pts

 

Ericsson 4 Ball – Thursday 29th May

1st:- Bridie Meagher & Sheila Geraghty – 40pts

2nd:- Norin O’Rourke & Lily O’Sullivan – 39pts

 

Kevin Greally – Friday 30th & sat 31st May

1st:- Marie Cullen (22) 36pts.

2nd:- Catherine Lenehan (27) 35pts.

3rd:- Patricia Mc.Tiernan (34) 35pts.

4th:- Kay Delaney (31) 34pts

 

Ladies Australian Spoons Competition

Saturday 17th & Tuesday 20th May 2014

1st:- Mary Madden (6) Angela Lyons (25) } 14 : 40 pts

2nd:- Noreen O’Rourke (17)  Liz Dunne (23) 19 : 38 pts Back Nine

 

AWGS May 22nd

Winner: E. Dunne – 30pts

Class 1: P. J. Naughton – 29pts
Class 2: R. Tierney – 28pts
Class 3: B. Mahon – 28pts
Veteran: P. J. Harris – 20 pts

 

97 Club  May 22nd

1st Margaret Geoghagan (21) 24pts

2nd  Rose O’Hanlon (26) 22pts

3rd Meryl O’Carroll (25) 20pts

 

Wednesday Open 22/5/2014

1 st:- Nett Kevin Sheehy (3) 44 pts

2nd:- Nett Barry Ruane (11) 39pts bk9

3rd:- Nett Niall Carroll  (5) 39 pts

 

PGA Tankard 

1st:- Nett Garry Connor (15)  68

2nd:- Nett Anthony O Connor (10) 69

3rd:- Nett Niall Carroll (5) 71 bk 9

 

Ladies

Boutique Clodagh Open Day 10th & 13th May

1st:- Lily O’Sullivan (14) 38 pts

2nd:- Angela Lyons (25) 36 pts

Gross:- Mary Madden (6) 28 gross pts

3rd:- Brid Kenny (23) 35 pts

4th:- Kathleen McDonnell (25) 34 pts (b9)

5th:- Anne Egan Farrell (18) 34 pts
1st Nine:- Sylvia McInerney (30) 18pts

2nd Nine:- Lizzy O’Sullivan (30) 21 pts

 

AWGS  May 15th    

Winner  R. Tierney 29pts

Class 1 D.O’Donoghue 25pts

Class 2 M.Cleary 26pts

Class3 M.Tallon 28pts

Veteran B. Mahon 22pts

 

Plumbers Mon May 12th

1st Des McLoughlin 31pts

2nd Willie Brady 30pts

 

97Club Thurs May 15th

Kay Shevlin (34) 25pts

Marie Donoghue (36) 25pts

Olive Dolan (25) 23pts

 

Wednesday Open May 14th 

1st;- Nett Sam Delaney (11) 37 pts bk 9

2nd;-  Nett John Galvin (14) 37pts

3rd;- Nett Willie Doyle (9) 35pts Rosc GC

 

May 10th and 11th

1st:-Frank O’Regan (23) and Vincent Connaire (16) 4 up bk 9

2nd:- Conor Quilty (7) and Des Rushe (8) 4 up

 

Ladies

May 2nd and 3rd

Sponsor Wealth Options

1st:-B Stapleton(31) 35pts

2nd:- Chaba Carney (12) 34pts

3rd:- Mary Hynes (19) 34pts

 

Centenary Cup May 6th

1st:-Marie  O’Brien

2nd:- Patricia Geoghegan

3rd:- Maria Elliott

4th:- Kay Delaney

 

97 Club May 1st

1st:-Bernie Watson (30) 22pts

2nd:- Patriia Cleary (20) 21pts

3rd:- Helen King (21) 19 pts

 

May 8th AWGS

1st:- E Moloney 27pts

Class 1 V Connaire 26pt

Class 2 M Healy 26pts

Class 3 T McTiernan 26pts

Veteran M Thornton

 

Wednesday Open May 7th

1st Nett Patrick Kenny (5) 37 pts

 

Wealth Options May 4th and 5th Comp 2

1st:-Ned Broughall (11) 39 pts(b9)

2nd:- Peter Corry (12) 39 pts (b9)

3rd:- Tom Shaw (19) 39 pts (b9)

 

Wealth Options May 2nd and 3rd  Comp 1

1st :- Thomas O’Connor (+2) 40pts (B9)

2nd:- Connor Brennan (13) 40pts

 

Ladies Tues Apr 30th Collins Spar

1st Pat McTiernan (35) 39pts

2nd Siobhan McGRATH (11) 39PTS

3rd Noirin O’Rourke (17) 38pts

4th Catherine Fitzgerald (18) 38pts

5th Bernadette McDonnell (32) 37pts

 

97 Club Thursday May 1st

1st:- Bernie Watson(36) 22

2nd:- Patricia Cleary (20) 21

3rd:- Helen King(21) 19

 

Wealth Option 2nd &3rd May

1st:-Bernie Stapleton (31) 35 2nd:-Chaba Carney (12)34 3rd:-Mary Hynes(19) 34

 

Wealth Option 4th & 5th May 1st:- Margaret Byrne (13) 36 2nd:-Pat Mc Tiernan (34) 32 3rd:- Sylvia Mc Inerney(30) 30

 

 

Well done to the ladies who had a very impressive

win over Roscommon on Saturday.

Ladies taster golf continues on Thursday 8th at 7 pm.

 

Wednesday Open April 30th

1st:-  Nett Dan Twomey (24) 41 pts Tuam GC

2nd:- Nett Ger OKennedy (5) 39 pts

CSS 36 points

 

SAT 26th and SUN 27th

1st:- Shane Connaughton (15) 42pts

2nd:- Mark Sherlock (15) 39pts(b9)

3rd:- Henry McElroy (25) 39pts

 

COMMITTEE PRIZE 18 HOLE – APRIL 12th, 13th and 15th

Over 60 ladies played in this competition and the results are as follows.

1st:- Anne O’Sullivan (17) 38 pts

2nd:- Jean McGowan (27) 37 pts (B9)

Gross:- Cathryn Mannion (12) 34 pts

3rd:- Lily O’Sullivan (14) 37 pts

4th:- Catherine Fitzgerald (18) 36 pts

5th:- Eleanor Larkin (23) 35 pts

9 HOLE

1st:- Emer Quinn

 

MENS EASTER WEEKEND OPEN – SPONSOR OLIVER CARTY MEATS

Comp 1 Fri 18th and Sat 19th April

1st:- Nett Eoin Phelan (9)43 pts bk 9 Co Tipp

2nd:-Nett Damien OBoyle (6) 43pts

3rd:-Nett Alan Craven (4)42pts Roscommon GC

4th:- Nett Mark Sherlock (17) 41pts bk9

Comp 2 Sun 20th and Mon 21st April

1st:- Nett Michael Cunniffe (19) 42 pts

2nd:- Nett Martin OConnor (15)39pts bk9

3rd:- Nett William OBrien (7) 39 pts East Clare GC

 

LADIES EASTER WEEKEND OPEN – SPONSOR OLIVER CARTY MEATS

Comp 1 Fri 18th and Sat 19th April

1st Catherine Lenehan

2nd Mary Hurley (Athy)

3rd Camilla Fitzgibbon

Comp 2 Sun 20th and Mon 21st April

1st Cathryn Mannion

2nd Marina Dolan (Roscommon)

3rd Patricia Geoghegan

 

TUESDAY 22nd 12 HOLE

1st Jean McGowan (27) 26 pts (B6)

2nd Bríd McDermott (27) 26 pts

3rd Anne O’Sullivan (17) 25 pts

 

97 CLUB 12 HOLE 24TH APRIL

1st Bernie Stapleton 25 pts

2nd Eleanor Larkin 22 pts (B9)

3rd Lola Lyster 22 pts

 

LADIES GOLF TASTER – A PHENOMENAL SUCCESS!

The Ladies Golf Taster event on Thursday April 24th was a phenomenal success with over 25 visiting Ladies attending the Launch. The Ladies had a  very enjoyable social evening making new friends while developing the skill of Golf under the direction of our dedicated professional Kevin Grealy.

The event will continue over the next 10 weeks working on developing the skill of Golf

 

Results of AWGS competition held on Thursday 17th April as follows:Winner: E. Moloney – 35pts
Class 1: J. Costello – 34pts
Class 2: T. Carmody – 34pts
Class 3: B. Nott – 30pts
Veteran: T. Shaw – 22pts

 

Open Wednesday April 16th

1st Nett Sean Feeney(18) 41 pts

2nd Nett Sean McClean (21)39 pts bk9

 

Open Wednesday April 9th

Class A Ger O Kennedy (5) 34 pts

Class B Denis Earley (12) 36 pts

Class C Michael Cleary (19)) 38 pts

 

Army Cup Qualifier

Sat 12th and Sun 13th

Leading Qualifier Michael Rock with a score of 68 net.Check notice board

for draw.

 

Ladies Tues 8th 3T’s

Winner Anna O’Brien (12) 37pts

 

97 Club Thurs 10th

1st Kay Moran (27) 24-2  21PTS

2nd Maria Melia (34) 21pts

3rd Rosemary Rowe (21) (22-1) 21pts

 

Easter Weekend Open Competitions

Mens and Ladies Singles

Fri 18th to Mon 21st

Sponsor Oliver Carty Meats

 

Sat April 5th and Sun April 6th

Dr Harry Rice Foursomes Qualifier

The leading qualifiers were Vinent Connaire and Frank O’Regan.

 

Results of AWGS competition held on Thursday, 3rd April as follows:

Winner: T. Hynes – 34pts
Class 1: D. O’Donoghue – 32pts
Class 2: M. Cleary – 30pts
Class 3: M. Rock – 26pts
Veteran: P. J. Naughton – 25pts

 

Wed Apr 2nd Open

1st Nett John Duggan (18) 39 pts

2nd Nett Kevin Sheehy (3) 37 pts bk 9

 

Ladies Granard Foursomes

1 st Helen King (21) Rene Harney (32) 35pts

2nd Camilla Fitzgibbon (21) Mary McHale (35) 32pts

3rd Anna Walsh (20) Bridie Meagher (22) 32pts

 

97 Club

1st Jean Mc Gowan (27) 22pts

2nd Margaret Heavey (23) 22pts

3rd Eleanor Larkin (23) (22-1) 21pts

 

Sat 29th Sun 30th

Tom Mc Cormack Four ball Qualifier

Leading Qualifier:- John& Paul Costello 45 pts (b6)

Check Notice Board for Draw

 

Tuesday 25th

Don Panoz Cup

Leading Qualifier Marie Elliot

Check Notice Board for Draw

 

AWGS

Winner: P. McNamara – 34pts
Class 1: E. Moloney – 32pts
Class 2: M. Healy – 28pts
Class 3: P. J. Martin – 24pts
Veteran: V. Connaire – 24pts

 

Wed 26th Mar 0pen

Class A Thomas O Connor (+2) 35pts

Class B Eamonn Higgins  (15) 34pts

Class C Martin Gibson   (17) 35pts

 

Ladies

97 Club

1st Kay Moran 24pts

2nd Beatrice Naughton 22pts

3rd Lily O’Sullivan 22pts

 

Sat 22nd Sun 23rd Knights of Colimbanus

1st Nett Albert Flanagan (19) 42

CA 1st :- Thomas O’Connor (+2) 39

CA 2nd:- John O’Brien (4) 35

CB 1st;- Anthony O’Connor(10) 40 b6

CB 2nd:-  Kevin Maguire (14) 40 B9

CC 1st:- Gerry O’Connor (16) 41

CC 2nd:-Willie Owens (16) 39 B9

 

Better The Score Final

1st Net:- Mark Sherlock (17) 41

2nd :-Vincent Brien (18) 39  b9

Gross:- Tom Gilhooly(7) 31

3rd:- David McGowan(18) 39

4th:- Martin Gibson 17 39 b9

5th:- Michael Cunniffe (19) 38 b6

6th:-Michael Ryan (12) 38

7th:- Ian Holmes (13) 37

8th:- Frank O’Regan (23) 36 b3

9th;- Derek Kenna (12) 36 b6

10th:- Joe Carney (16) 36 b3

Non Qualifiers Winner Padraig O’Boyle Jnr (1) 39

 

 

A.W.G.S.

Winner T Campion 28

Cl 1 E Kelly 25

Cl 2 P J Harris 22

Cl 3 M Rock 24

Veteran J Higgins 18

 

Ladies Shamrock Special Open

1st:- Lily OSullivan 30

2nd:- M Doherty Holmes 30

3rd:- C Fitzgerald 28

 

Better the score Mar 17th

1st:-  C Fitzgerald 30

2nd:- L O’Sullivan 30

3rd:- K Delaney 28

Shamrock Special

Class A:- Padraic O Boyle (1) 34 pts

Class B:- Tom O Reilly (15)  34 pts

Class C:-  Aidan Mc Gowan (16) 34 pts

Visitor Declan O Neill Kilkenny  31 pts

Well done to Joe Carney’s Team who won this year’s Winter League

 

12 Hole Mar 1st 2nd and 5th

1st:- M Elliott (24) 31pts

2nd:- A Lyons (25) 27pts]

3rd:- K Delaney (31) 26pts

4th:- C Fitzgerald (18) 24PS

 

97 Club

1st S:- Geraghty (18) 21pts

2nd:- E Larkin (23) 21pts

 

AWGS Mar 6th

Winner:-  T Shaw 29pts

Class 1:- J Bracken 27pts

Class2:- M Gibson 24pts

Class3:- M Rock 25pts

Veteran:- M Ward 19pts

 

Sat & Sun March 8th&9th Mens 15 Hole Singles Stableford

Class A :- Kevin Sheehy (3) 31 Pts

Class B :- Kevin Maguire (14) 35 Pts

Class C :- Sean Greaney (19) 37 Pts

 

Mens Winter League Finalists 2014
Michael Healy’s Team, who are defending champions, will play Joe Carney’s team in the final

of this years Winter League. The final wil be held on Sunday March 16th.

Teams are :-
Michael Healy , Vincent Connaire, Declan Corcoran, Frank O Regan, John Burns

v’s

Joe Carney, Ger O Kennedy, Patrick Kenny, Paul O Connor, Michael Ryan

Good Luck and may the best team win !

 

Wednesday Open March 5th  Mens 15 Hole Singles Stableford

1st Nett :- Enda Gormally (16) 35 Pts

2nd Nett :- Ger Kennedy (5) 34 Pts (Bk 3)

 

Wednesday Open Feb 26th   15 Hole Singles Stableford

1st Nett :- Michael Rock (25) 34pts

 

Sat 1st Sun 2nd March

Class A K Sheehy (3) 32pts

Class B T O’Reilly (15) 30pts

Class C J Carney (16) 35pts

 

AWGS

Winner R King 28pts

Class 1 DO’Donoghue  28pts

Class 2 P J Harris 27pts

Class 3 B Nott 28pts

Veteran V Connaire 22pts

 

97 Club

1st A Evans (21) 21pts

2nd P Mc Tiernan (35) 17pts

3rd V Brennan (27) 15pts

 

Winter League

Winners

A Evans (capt) C Mannion, A O’Sullivan, B Kenny and W Rafferty.

Leading Qualifier

A Lyons

Results for 22nd & 23rd

 1 st:- Nett Michael Rock  (25) 34 Pts

Winter league

Team D Capt  Ann Evans and Team F Capt Maria Elliott

through to final to be played on Sun Mar 2nd

AWGS

1 st:- M Fallon

Wed open 19th Feb

1 st Nett Ciaran O Connor (12)  38 Pts

2Nett  Bill Kennedy  (14) 35  bk 9

Captains Scramble

1st:-  Martin  Gibson, Martin Flynn, Marie Melia, Mick Thornton.

2nd:-  Ray King, Patricia Kinahan, Ann Newcomanan, Kevin Newcomanan.

3rd:-  Eamonn Higgins, Marie Elliott, Patricia Cleary, Michael Ryan.

Results for sat and sunday 8th and9th Feb

1 st Nett Jim O Connor (16)  38 Pts

2nd Nett Gerry Kelly (10)  34 Pts

3rd Nett Tom Donohoe (14)  33Pts

Ladies 12 Hole competition Sat and Sun 1st and 2nd and Tues 4th :

1st:- Evelyn Wright (20) 24 Pts
2nd:-  Anne Evans (21) 22 Pts(b9)
3rd.:-  Kay Delaney (31) 22 Pts

97 Club 

1st:- Marian Hendrick (23) (24-2) 22 pts.
2nd:-Kay Vaughan(21)(25-3)22pts
3rd:-Anna Walshe(20)21 pts

 

Results: Sat and Sun 1st and 2nd Feb 15 hole singles stableford :-

1st Nett :- Ned Broughall (10) 37 Pts
2nd Nett :- Joe Gannon (25) 35 Pts back 9

Results for Wednesday 29th Jan 15 hole singles open :-
1st :- Nett Eamonn Higgins (15) 37 Pts
2nd :- Nett Gerry Kelly (10) 35 Pts

The Winter League Top 16 teams qualifying for the match play knock out phase are :-

1st          Team 27               Captain :- Kevin Sheehy                Score :- 602

2nd        Team 19               Captain :- Mark Kelly                      Score :- 595

3rd         Team 15               Captain :- Joe Carney                     Score :- 569

4th         Team 3                 Captain :- John Gallagher              Score :- 568

5th         Team 10               Captain :- Michael Healy               Score :- 566

6th         Team 7                 Captain :- Paul Hunter                    Score :- 565

7th         Team 1                 Captain :- Aidan O Driscoll            Score :- 558

8th         Team 4                 Captain :- Paul Brennan                Score :- 555

9th         Team 24               Captain :- Paddy Egan                    Score :- 551

10th       Team 32               Captain :- Brian Murphy                Score :- 550

11th       Team 13               Captain :- P J Naughton                 Score :- 549

12th       Team 6                 Captain :- Padraig O Boyle Jnr     Score :- 544 (last round 95)

13th       Team 12               Captain :- Bryan O Looney            Score :- 544 (last round 91)

14th       Team 22               Captain :- Frankie Donnelly          Score :- 543

15th       Team 18               Captain :- Eamonn Kenny             Score :- 542 (last round 90)

16th       Team 21               Captain :- Ken Skeffington           Score :- 542 (last round 88)

Results for 25th and 26th Jan :-
1st nett:-  Shaune Connaughton (15) 33 Pts back 9
2nd nett:- David Mc Gowan (10) 33 Pts

Results for Wed open 22nd Jan :-
1st nett :- Joe Carney [16] 34Pts back 9
2nd nett :- Enda Gormally {16} 34 Pts

Results for Sunday Jan 19th. (15 Hole Singles Stableford) :-
Class A:- Tom Gilhooley (7) 35 Pts
Class B:-  Kevin Maguire (14) 37 Pts
Class C:-  Aidan Mc Gowan (16) 38 Pts

This week’s Turkey Voucher winners (15 hole Stroke Play) :-
Frank O Regan (23) 55 5/6
Eamonn Higgins (13) 58 1/3

Dec 14th & 15th Mini Hamper (15 Hole Stableford) :-
1st Nett :- Tom Donohoe (14) 38 Pts (-2 applied)
Class A :- Adrian Kelly (4) 36 Pts
Class B :- Michael O Brien (12) 34 Pts
Class C :- Frank O Regan (23) 33 Pts (Bk9)

Dec 11th (15 Hole Open Singles) :-
1st Nett :- Michael Downes (18) 35 Pts

Mini Hamper, Sat & Sun Dec 7th & 8th (15 Hole Stableford) :-
1st Nett :- Tom Donohoe (14) 39 Pts
Class A :- Thomas O Connor (+2) 36 Pts
Class B :- Benny Fuery (15) 38 Pts
Class C :- Eamonn Glynn (19) 36 Pts (Bk6)

This week’s Turkey Voucher winners (15 hole Stroke Play) :-
Eamonn Farrell :- (18) 54
Benny Dunne :- (18) 56
Joe Gannon :- (25) 56 1/6

Dec 4th 15 Hole Open Singles :-
1st Nett :- Kevin Sheehy (3) 33 Pts

November Special 15 Hole Stableford – Best 2 rounds combined :-
1st Net :- John Costello 70 Pts
Class A :- Kevin Maguire 69 Pts
Class B :- Ned Broughall 68 Pts
Class C :- Benny Dunne 67 Pts

Nov 30/Dec 1st Carty Meats Xmas Hamper (15 Hole Stableford) :-
1st Nett :- Garry Conor (14) 40 Pts
Class A (1st) :- JD Joyce (6) 32 Pts
Class A (2nd) :- Tom Gilhooly (7) 31 Pts (Bk 6)
Class B (1st ) :- Eamonn Hardiman (13) 36 Pts
Class B (2nd) :- Eamonn Higgins (15) 34 Pts
Class C (1st) :- David McGowan (18) 38 Pts (Bk6)
Class C (2nd ) :- Michael Downes (18) 38 Pts (Bk 6)

This week’s Turkey Voucher winners (15 hole Stroke Play) :-
Timmy McCarthy :- (8) 54 1/3rd
Martin Gibson :- (17) 57 5/6th

Nov 27th (15 Hole Open Singles):-
1st Nett :- Martin Gibson (17) 34 Pts

Sat & Sun Nov 23rd & 24th Mini Hamper (15 Hole Stableford):-
1st Nett :- Peter Madden (21) 37 Pts
Class A :- Paul Brennan (6) 32 Pts
Class B :- Shane Connaughton (15) 36 Pts
Class C :- Eamonn Geoghegan (18) 35 Pts

This week’s Turkey Voucher winners (15 hole Stroke Play) :-
Denis Earley (12) 58

Nov 20th 15 Hole Open Singles :-
1st Nett :- Martin Gibson (17) 33 Pts (Bk 6)

Sat & Sun Nov 16th&17th Mini Hamper 15 Hole Stableford :-
1st Nett :- Enda Gormally (16) 38 Pts
Class A :- Charlie Walsh (8) 35 Pts (Bk 6)
Class B :- Declan Corcoran (12) 35 Pts
Class C :- Michael Downes (18) 37 Pts

This week’s Turkey Voucher winners (15 hole Stroke Play) :-
Charlie Walsh (8) 56 2/3
Kevin Sheehy (3) 58 ½

Nov 13th 15 Hole Open Singles :-
1st Nett :- Billy Nott (24) 32 Pts (Bk 6)

Turkey Voucher winners (15 hole Stroke Play) :-
Michael Cleary (19) 54 1/6th

Sat & Sun Nov 9th&10th Mini Hamper 15 Hole Stableford :-
1st Nett :- Ian Holmes (13) 34 Pts (Bk 6)
Class A :- J D Joyce (6) 33 Pts (Bk 6)
Class B :- John Costello (12) 34 Pts
Class C :- Pa McCormack (20) 34 Pts

Nov 6th 15 Hole Open Singles :-
1st Nett :- Eamonn Higgins (15) 38 Pts

Ladies Christmas Hamper & Captain’s Dinner :-
1st :- Bernie Stapleton (32) 38 Pts,
2nd :- Yvonne Walsh (19) 37 Pts,
Gross :- Caroline Barrett (13) 21 gross Pts,
3rd :- Kay Delaney (31) 36 Pts,
4th :- Maria Elliot (24) 34 Pts (B9),
5th :- Ann O’Sullvan (17) 34 Pts,
6th :- Ann Egan Farrell (18) 33 Pts (B9)
Junior Prize :- Aoife Connolly, (21) 24 Pts,
Distance :- Angela Lyons (26) 24 Pts,
Visitor :- Kay Moran 29 Pts.

Ladies Competition Sat 26th & Tue 29th :-
1st :- Lily O’Sullivan, (14) 35 Pts, (Bk9)
2nd :- Kay Vaughan (21) 35 Pts

October Bank Holiday Weekend Oct 25th to 28th
AIB Sponsored 18 Hole Stableford :-
1st Nett :- Paddy Egan (6) 42 Pts (Bk 6)
2nd Nett :- Ned Broughall (10) 42 Pts
GROSS :- Thomas O Connor (+2) 37 Pts
3rd Nett :- Niall Dowling (23) 38 Pts (Bk 6)
Visitor :- Hughie O Brien, Esker Hills GC (17) 38 Pts

Results Wednesday Open Oct 23rd :-
1st Nett :- Tom G Kilgannon (18), Ballinasloe GC 41 Pts
2nd Nett :- John Foster (12), Moate GC 40 Pts
3rd Nett :- Denis Earley (12) 39 Pts (Bk9)

Sun Oct 20th Athlone Boat Club Sponsored 18 Hole Stableford :-
1st Nett :- Adrian Gannon (16) 41 Pts
2nd Nett :- Paddy O Boyle (9) 39 Pts
3rd Nett :- Bryan O Looney (15) 38 Pts
4th Nett :- Michael Cuddy (21) 36 Pts (Bk 9)

Results Wednesday Open Oct 16th :-
1st Nett :- George Garvey from Moate GC (8) 39 Pts (Bk 9)

Results Sun Oct 13th St Vincent de Paul 18 Hole Stableford :-
1st Nett :- Ger O Kennedy (6) 39 Pts
2nd Nett :- Eamonn Glynn (19) 37 Pts (Bk 6)
3rd Nett :- Padraig O Boyle Jnr. (1) 37 Pts (Bk 9)

Results Wednesday Open Oct 9th :-
1st Nett :- Richard Evans (7) 42 Pts (Bk 9)
2nd Nett :- Mark Sherlock (18) 42 Pts
3rd Nett :- Keith Duke (14) 40 Pts

Results Golfer of the Year 2013 :-
Golfer of the year 2013 :- Paul Costello

Results Sunday October 6th :-
1st Nett :- Tony Corry (9) 65
2nd Nett :- Willie Owens (18) 66
Gross :- Padraig O Boyle Jnr (1) 71
3rd Nett :- Michael Shine (19) 67
Junior :- Sean Doyle (3) 74

Results Wednesday Open Oct 2nd :-
1st Nett :- Ned Broughall (11) 40 Pts

Results Sunday Sept 29th :-
Sponsored By Liz Gilhooly
Monthly Medal 18 Hole Stroke :-
1st Nett :- Paul Costello (5) 67
2nd Nett :- Adrian Gannon (17) 68 (Bk 9)
Gross :- Thomas O Connor (+2) 70
3rd Nett :- Thomas O Reilly (17) 68 (Bk9)
4th Nett :- Sam Delaney (12) 68 (Bk9)

Results Wednesday Open Sept 25th :-
1st Nett :- Sam Delaney (13) 41 Pts
2nd Nett :- John Costelo (12) 39 Pts (Bk 9)
3rd Nett :- Michael Rock (25) 39 Pts

PLUMBERS RESULTS 12 HOLE 23rd SEPT:

1st Place – Pat McCormack (21) 26pts

2nd Place – Paschal Macken (20) 25pts

3rd Place – PJ Martin (27) 24pts

 

Results Sunday Sept 22nd :-

3 Ball Champagne Scramble 18 Hole Stableford :-
1st :- 108 Pts J D Joyce (6), Breffni Rowan (25), Joe Gannon (26)
2nd :- 106 Pts Denis Earley (12),Eamonn Higgins (15),Kevin Maguire (14)

Results Wednesday Open Sept 18th :-
1st Nett :- John Galvin (15) 38 Pts (Bk 9)
2nd Nett :- Eoin Moloney (14) 38 Pts
3rd Nett :- Henry McElroy (25) 37 Pts
Visitor :- Sean Frehill (15) , Newlands GC, 35 Pts

LADIES CLUB RESULTS:

Ladies Competition – Sat 31st August & Tuesday 3rd September.

1st Nett Camilla Fitzgibbon (23) 41pts
2nd Nett Marion Hendrick (26) 40 pts
3rd Nett Alacoque O’Connor (15) 39pts
4th Nett Margaret Fagan(26) 39pts

With Thanks to James Blacoe Jewellers for their kind sponsorship.

9 HOLE COMPETITION – Sat 31st Aug & Tues 3rd September:

1st Pat McTiernan (35) 16pts.

NORA COSTELLO SHIELD – Sat 6th & Tue 10th September.

1st Nett Angela Veldon (22) 66
2nd Nett Nuala Hamilton (27) 72
Gross Margaret Byrne (12) 85
3rd Nett Patricia Cleary (21) 72
4th Nett Bernadette McDonnell (32) 73

With Thanks for Nora Costello for her Kind Sponsorship

12 HOLE COMPETITION – Sun 8th September.

1st Bernadette McDonnell (32) 28pts.

THIRTY SOMETHING CLUB RESULTS – 29th AUGUST:

1st Dympna Hunter
2nd Wyn Raftery

5th SEPTEMBER:

1st Karen Gardner
2nd Wyn Raftery
3rd Dympna Hayes.

97 CLUB RESULTS:

5th SEPTEMBER:
1st Marion Hendrick
2nd Jean McGowan
3rd Paula McClean

12th SEPTEMBER:
1st Dympna Hayes
2nd Noirin O’Rourke

 

 

Results Wednesday Open Sept 11th :-
1st Nett :- Daniel O Connor (3) 40 Pts
2nd Nett :- Keith Coyle (3) 39 Pts
3rd Nett :- Peter Corry (12 38 Pts (Bk 9)
Visitor :- Tomas Gleeson (13) , Slievenamon GC, 37 Pts

PLUMBERS RESULTS – 9th AUGUST:

12 Hole Competition:
1st Place – Tom Browne (24) 27Pts
2nd Place – Michael Coen (18) 26Pts

Results Sun Sept 8th Monthly Medal (GoY 6) 

18 Hole Singles Stroke :-
1st :- Albert Flanagan (21) 65 (Bk 6)
2nd :- Michael McBrearty (15) 65
3rd :- Paul Costello (5) 68
Gross :- Keith Coyle (3) 70

Results Wednesday Open Sept 4th :-
1st Nett :- Denis Earley (14) 42 Pts
2nd Nett :- Martun Gibson (18) 39 Pts
3rd Nett : Aonghus Egan (18) 38 Pts

PLUMBERS RESULTS – 2nd September

1st Place – Eddie Nestor (24) 28pts
2nd Place – Aidan McGrath (22) 26pts

Sun Sept 1st, Jack O Sullivan Trophy 

18 Hole Singles Stableford :-
1st Nett :- Colin Fox (7) 40 Pts (Bk 3)
2nd Nett :- Denis O Donoghue (17) 40 Pts
3rd Nett :- Adrian Gannon (18) 39 Pts (Bk 9)
4th Nett :- Noel Comber (19) 39 Pts

OPEN WEDNESDAY RESULTS – 28th AUGUST :-
1st Nett :-  Joe Rock (15) 42 Pts
2nd Nett :-  Barry Cuneen (15) 41 Pts
3rd Nett :-  Eddie Dunne (15) 38 Pts (Bk 9)

LADIES CLUB NEWS !!

Congratulations to Siobhan McGrath & Chaba Carney on winning the Gross Prize at the Australian Spoons All Ireland Final at Tullamore Golf Club on Wednesday 28th August.

Well done girls – what a great achievement !!! 

 

LADIES CLUB RESULTS – OPEN DAY SUNDAY 25th AUGUST:

1st Niamh Kenny, (31) 40pts
2nd Breda Ryan (22) 38pts
Gross Mary Madden (6) 28 Gross pts
3rd Alocoque O’Connor (15) 37pts
4th Anne O’Sullivan (17) 37pts
5th Anne Marie Hynes (32) 37pts
Visitors Ciara O’Hara (13) 36pts
Front Nine Marion Hendrick (26) 21pts
Back Nine Lilly O’Sullivan (14) 21pts.

WITH THANKS TO OUR KIND SPONSOR – BOUTIQUE CLODAGH

15 HOLE STABLEFORD 24&25th AUGUST:

1st Niamh Kenny (30) 35pts
2nd Eanna Barrett (32) 35pts
3rd Bridie Meagher (22) 34pts

Longest Drive – Aoife Connolly

Nearest the Pin – Eileen O’Leochain.

WITH THANKS TO OUR KIND SPONSOR EILEEN QUINN

CONGRATS & WELL DONE TO YOU ALL LADIES 

 

PLUMBERS NEWS/RESULTS:

 

PLUMBERS RESULTS – 26th August:

1st Place – John Gallagher (18) 36pts
2nd Place – PJ Martin (27) 32pts
3rd Place – Paschal Macken (20) 31pts

Well Done to You All 

 

Results from Sun Aug 25th
18 Hole Singles Stableford :-
1st Nett :- Mike Connor (13) 43 Pts
2nd Nett :- Aengus O Rourke (17) 42 Pts
3rd Nett :- Michael Lennon (18) 41 Pts

LADIES CLUB RESULTS:

Presidents Prize, Sun 18th August:

1st Eleanor Larkin (24) 72nett, 2nd Brid Kenny (24) 74net,3rd Claire Dowling (32) 75net, Gross Margaret Byrne (12) 89, 4th Patricia O’Meara (28) 75net, 5th Myrl O’Carroll (26) 76net, Class A Siobhan McGrath (12) 78 net, Class B Ann Evans (20) 80 net, Class C Jean McGowan (26) 77 net.

 18 Hole Stableford sponsored by Margaret Fagan & Kathleen O’Reilly  10th &13th August:

1st Nett Kay Delaney (34) 40pts, 2nd Paula McClean(27) 39pts 3rd Margaret Byrne (13) 39pts, 4th Eleanor Larkin (24) 37pts

Ladies Open Day – Sponsor Nells Closet 29th July, 2013.

There was a great entry for the Annual Nells Closet Open Day with Patricia Cleary playing off 23 with 42pts the overall winner.    Thanks to Nell’s Closet for their sponsorship and to Tadhg for making the presentation on the night.   1st Nett Patricia Cleary (23) 42pts, 2nd Nett Aoife Connolly (24) 41pts, Gross Margaret Byrne (12) 21 gross points, 3rd Nett Eanna Barrett (33) 38pts,  Class A Noirin O’Rourke (18) 34pts, Class B Marion Hendrick (26) 37pts, Class C Loreto Boland (36) 37pts.

12 Hole – 28.7.2013 – Sponsor Gateway Insurance

1st Ann Egan Farrell (22) 27pts, 2nd Imelda Sheeran (27) 23pts, 3rd Ber Kenny (33) 23pts.

18 Hole – 30th July, 2013  –  Sponsor Temple Printing

1st Sylvia McInerney, (32) 41pts, 2nd Patricia O’Meara (28) 38pts, 3rd Elizabeth O’Sullivan (33) 37pts.

18Hole Fourball – 1st August 2013 – Sponsor Athlone Crystal

1st Nuala Hamilton (27) & Mary Hynes (18) 37pts 2nd Patricia Cleary (21) & Eleanor Larkin (24) 36pts

18 Hole Singles – 2nd August 2013

1st Siobhan McGrath (12) 35pts, 2nd Catherine Fitzgerald (22) 32pts.

18 Hole Singles – 3rd & 4th August 2013 – Sponsor Dubarry

1st Catherine Fitzgerald (22) 42pts, 2nd Lizzie O’Sullivan (33) 41pts, 3rd Ber Kenny (33) 41pts.

Lady Captain Breda and the Ladies Committee would like to thank all of the above business for their generous sponsorship for Open Week.

 Army Cup 2013 :-

Singles Match Play
Winner :- Eamonn Farrell
Runner Up :- Johnny Bracken
Dr Harry Rice 2013 :-
Foursomes Match Play
Winners :- Kevin Maguire & Denis Earley
Runners Up :- Adrian Kelly & Ciaran O Connor
Tom McCormack 2013 :-
Fourball Match Play
Winners :- Colin Fox & Eamonn Farrell
Runners Up :- John O Brien & Gary Johnson

Results Wednesday Open Aug 21st :-
1st Nett : Keith Coyle (4) 42 Pts
2nd Nett : Conor Quinn (12) 38 Pts
3rd Nett : John Costelloe (12) 37 Pts ((Bk 9)
Visitor : Frank Holland (Galway) (13) 35 Pts

Results :- President’s Prize August 17th & 18th
1st Nett : Brendan McEnroe (10) 67
2nd Nett : Tom Walters (14) 63
3rd Nett : Eamonn Higgins (16) 68 (Bk 9)
Gross : Thomas O Connor (+2) 67
4th Nett : Gerry Kelly (10) 68 (Bk 9)
5th Nett : Martin Fitzgibbon (12) 68
6th Nett : Tom McEnroe (17) 69 (Bk9)
7th Nett : Michael Ryan (12) 69
Junior : Eoin McGrath (18) 74

Results Wednesday Open Aug 14th :-
1st Nett : Derek Kenna (13) 41 Pts
2nd Nett : Aiden O Brien (16), Ballymote GC, 40 Pts
3rd Nett : Daniel O Connor (3) 39 Pts ((Bk 9)

Junior Scratch Cup August 11th :-
1st :- John O Brien (5) 76
2nd :- Keith Coyle (5) 77
3rd :- Paul Brennan (6) 78

Intermediate Scratch Cup August 11th :-
1st :- Ned Broughall (11) 79 (Bk 6)
2nd :- Vincent Moloney (11) 79
3rd :- Aidan O Driscoll (10) 81

Minor Scratch Cup August 11th :-
1st :- P J Lenehan (23) 90
2nd :- Seamus Feeney (21) 91 (Bk 9)
3rd :- Benny Dunne (19) 91

Results Wednesday Open Aug 7th :-
1st Nett :- Rod Tierney Snr (19) 41 Pts (Bk 9)
2nd Nett :- Des McGloughlin (19) 41 Pts
3rd Nett :- Desmond Rushe (7) 40 Pts (Bk 9)
Visitor :-  Henry O’Donnell (14), Carton House GC, 40 Pts

Results :- Athlone Boat Club 18 Hole Open Singles August 5th :-
1st Nett :- Gerry Brennan (21) 41 Pts
2nd Nett :- Paul O Connor (13) 40 Pts (Bk 9)
3rd Nett :- Sean Feeney (19) 40 Pts
4th Nett :- Eamonn Farrell (18) 39 Pts (Bk 9)
5th Nett :- Paddy Conway (21) 39 Pts (Bk 9)
Visitor :- Ross Fitzgerald (9), Ballinasloe GC, 37 Pts

Results :- Dubarry 18 Hole Open Singles August 3rd and 4th :-
1st Nett :- Charlie Walsh (11) 46 Pts
2nd Nett :- Keith Coyle (5) 42 Pts
3rd Nett :- Rory O Sullivan (13) 41 Pts (Bk 9)
Gross :- Conor Healy (5), New Forest GC, 35 Pts
4th Nett :- P.J. Naughton (13) 41 Pts (Bk 6)
5th Nett :- Aidan O Driscoll (10) 41 Pts

Open Week Competition Friday August 2nd :-
1st Nett Adrian kelly (4) 40pts
2nd Nett Paul O Connor (13) 38pts
3rd Nett Eoin McGrath (19) 37pts

Athlone Crystal Betterball results 1/8/2013 :-
1st Prize G McKeague (10) & JP Devlin (24) Moyola Park GC 46pts
2nd Prize R King (12) & M Rock (25) 45pts
3rd Prize N.Creavin (8) & D Colgan (10) 44pts

Mens Results 28/7/13 Gateway Insurance :-
1st Nett : Alan Oliver (15) 44 pts
2nd Nett : John Kinahan (20) 42 pts Bk 9
Gross : Dan O Connor (3) 33pts Bk9
3rd Nett : Tom Donohue (15) 42pts
4th Nett : Frank McGowan(10) 40pts Bk 9

Results Wednesday Open July 24th :-
1st Nett : Daniel O Connor (4) 41 Pts
2nd Nett : Alex McDermott (19), Roscommon GC 38 Pts
3rd Nett : Keith Coyle (5) 37 Pts (Bk 9)
4th Nett : Sam Delaney (13) 37 Pts (Bk 9)

Results Wednesday Open July 17th :-
1st Nett : Owen Hynes (19) 46 Pts
2nd Nett : Dan Clarke (22) 45 Pts
3rd Nett : Michael Corbett (11), Ballinasloe GC, 43 Pts
4th Nett : Oisin O Meara (13) 42 Pts (Bk 9)

Results Sun July 14th 18 Hole Singles Stableford :-
1st Nett : Peter Corry (17) 43 Pts
2nd Nett : Owen Hynes (21) 42 Pts
3rd Nett : Paul Costello (6) 40 Pts

Results from Wednesday Open, July 10th :-
1st Nett Desmond Rushe (9) 42 Pts
2nd Nett Ger Kennedy (5) 41 Pts (Bk 9)
3rd Nett Patrick Kenny Jnr (6) 41 Pts (Bk 9)
Visitor Conor Healy (5), New Forest GC 41 Pts

Sun July 7th VW 18 Hole Singles Stableford (GoY 4) :-
1st Nett Thomas Gilhooly (8) 41 Pts (BK 9)
2nd Nett Dermot Fagan (12) 41 Pts(bK 9)
3rd Nett Michael Lennon (19) 41 Pts (Bk 9)
Gross Padraig O Boyle Jnr (2) 35 Pts
4th Nett Eamonn McManus (18) 41 Pts
5th Nett Paul Costelloe (6) 40 Pts (Bk 9)
6th Nett Jim Dunn (17) 40 Pts

Results from Wednesday Open, July 3rd :-
1st Nett Anthony O Connor (12) 43 Pts
2nd Nett Bill Kennedy (17) 42 Pts (Bk 9)
3rd Nett Declan Corcoran (12) 42 Pts
Visitor George Leech (8), Skerries GC 37 Pts (Bk 9)

Sun June 30th Eada O Flynn Qualifier
(Top 16)18 Hole Singles Stableford :-

1st Bernard McDonnell (21) 40 Pts
2nd Tony Corry (10) 39 Pts
3rd Martin Fitzgibbon (12) 37 Pts
4th Paddy Egan (6) 37 Pts
5th Eugene Rafferty (15) 37 Pts
6th Ted O Brien (13) 37 Pts
7th George Gunning (20) 35 Pts
8th Brendan McEnroe (10) 35 Pts
9th Michael Shine (19) 35 Pts
10th Michael Healy (17) 35 Pts
11th Sean McEvilly (14) 35 Pts
12th Bill Kennedy (17) 34 Pts
13th Patrick Kenny Jnr. (6) 34 Pts
14th John Burns (8) 34 Pts
15th Charlie Walsh (12) 34 Pts
16th Denis O Donoghue (17) 34 Pts

Results from Wednesday Open, June 26thResults from Wednesday Open, June 26th :-
1st Nett Thomas Feney (21), Portumna GC 41 Pts (Bk 9)
2nd Nett Sean Mclean (21) 41 Pts
3rd Nett Mark Kelly (10) 40 Pts
4th Nett Charlie Walsh (12) 39 Pts (Bk 6)

Results of Sun June 23rd
(Sponsored by Hodson Bay Hotel)
Hodson Bay Cup
18 Hole Singles Stroke :-

1st Nett Denis O Sullivan (21) 71
2nd Nett Niall Craven (8) 73
Gross Thomas O Connor (+2) 75
3rd Nett Bob Gilhooly (20) 73 (Bk 9)
Junior :- Gavin Delaney (6) 74

Results from Wednesday Open June 19th :-
1st Nett William Corry (20) 44 Pts
2nd Nett John Duggan (19) 43 Pts
3rd Nett Eamonn Rattigan (19) 39 Pts
Visitor Gilbert McCarthy (Athenry GC) (12) 37 Pts

Results from Sunday June 15th & 16th
Captains Prize :-

1st Nett Frank O Regan (24) 98
2nd Nett Anthony O Connor (15) 98.5
Gross Adrian Kelly (4) 77
3rd Nett Tom Campion (10) 103
4th Nett Tom O Reilly (18) 104 (Bk 6)
5th Nett Colin Fox (8) 104
6th Nett Ciaran O Connor (13) 104.5 (Bk 6)
Junior Gavin Delaney (7) 71
18 Day 1 Brian Murphy (13) 70
18 Day 2 Alan Oliver (17) 68
Past Captain Dermot Fagan (12) 72

Captain’s Prize Qualifiers June 14th :-
Top 10 % Day 1
Place Name H/Cap
1st Brian Murphy 13 70
2nd Kevin O Connor 8 70
3rd Frank O Regan 24 70
4th Kieran O Connor 13 71
5th Martin Gibson 18 72
6th Dermot Fagan 12 72
7th Eoin Moloney 14 73
8th Philip O Farrell 17 73
9th Aidan O Driscoll 11 73
On Stand by
1st Paddy Conway 22 73
2nd Liam Kelly 19 73

Results for June 12th Wednesday Open :-
1st Nett: Sam Delaney (14) 45 Pts
2nd Nett: Charlie McMickan (6) 42 Pts
3rd Nett: Richard Evans (7) 41 Pts

Sun June 9th PGA Tankard 18 Hole Stroke :-
1st Nett: Barry Fitzgerald (13) 67
2nd Nett: Sean McGrath (21) 68
3rd Nett: Philip Dunne (17) 69
Gross : Tomas O Connor (+2) 68

Results for June Bank Holiday Weekend
RBK Sponsored 18 Hole Singles
Sat,Sun,Mon, Jun 1st – 3rd :-

1st Nett : P J Harris (20) ` 43 Pts
2nd Nett : Eamonn Geoghegan (19) 42 Pts
3rd Nett : Peadar Kane (19) 41 Pts
Gross: Padraig O Boyle Jnr (2) 36 Pts
4th Nett: Des Rushe (10) 40 Pts (Bk 9)
5th Nett: Kevin Maguire (14) 40 Pts
6th Nett: Paul Brennan (7) 39 Pts (Bk 6)
Visitor’s :- Trevor Mulvey (18) R’cmn 39 Pts

Results for Wednesday Open, May 5th :-
1st Nett: Tony Reape (24) 43 Pts
2nd Nett: David P Flynn (7) B’sloe 39 Pts (Bk 9)
3rd Nett: Paddy O’Boyle (8) 39 Pts

Results for Ericsson 18 Hole Fourball Better Ball Thursday May 30th :-
1st John Parker (9) Glasson and Brendan Burk, MtBellew (21) 42 Pts
2nd Noel Mulligan (13) and A Robbins (18) 41 Pts (Bk 9)
3rd Cathal Donnelly (11) and Alan Creavin (5) 41 Pts
4th Nett Eamonn McManus (18) and Michael McSharry (9) 40 Pts

Results of Milestone Euronics 18 Hole Singles,Tue & Wed May 28/29th :-
1st Nett :- Tom Nee (19) 38 Pts (Bk 6)
2nd Nett :- Paddy O Boyle (9) 38 Pts (Bk 3)
3rd Nett :- Noel Comber (21) 38 Pts
Gross :- Daniel O’Connor (4) 32 Pts
4th Nett :- Michael Cunniffe (18) 36 Pts
5th Nett :- Albert Flannagan (21) 35 Pts (Bk 9)
6th Nett :- Martin Fitzgibbon (12) 35 Pts (Bk 9)
Visitor :- Michael Dolan (19), Roscommon, 34 Pts (Bk 9)

Results of Burgess sponsored 18 Hole Men’s Open Singles, Sunday May 26th :-
1st Nett Liam Kelly (22) 43 Pts
2nd Nett Philip O’Farrell (18) 41 Pts
3rd Nett Padraig O’Connor (10) 40 Pts
Gross Thomas O’Connor (+2) 37 Pts
4th Nett Adrian Gannon (19) 40 Pts
5th Nett Gerry McLoughlin (14) 39 Pts

Results for Wednesday Open May 22nd :-
1st Nett Barry Ruane (13) 39 Points (Bk9)
2nd Nett Sean Doyle (3) 39 Pts
3rd Nett Alnie Flannagan (17) 37 Pts

Results for Sun May 19th
3 Ball Champagne Scramble :-

1st Tony Corry (10), Charlie Walsh (11), Eamon Kenny (12) 105 Pts
2nd Denis Earley (13), Gerry Kelly (10), Kevin Maguire (14) 102 Pts (Bk 9)

Here are the results for Mens 18 Hole Singles held Sunday May 12th 2013 :-
1st Nett Vincent Connaire (15) 36 Pts (bk 9)
2nd Nett Adrian Gannon (20) 36 Pts
3rd Nett John Begley (18) 35 Pts
Gross Niall Craven (7) 25 Pts (Bk 9)

Here are the results of the Wednesday Open May 8th :-
1st Keith Duke (15) 38 Pts

Here are the results for the May Weekend Open, 18 Hole Singles held 4th, 5th, 6th May.

1st Nett Ger O Kennedy (5) 40 Pts (bk 9)

2nd Nett Sean Feeney (21) 40 Pts

3rd Nett Barry Ruane (15) 39 Pts

Gross Padraig O Boyle Jnr (2) 33 Pts

4th Nett Don Egan (15) 38 Pts (Bk 9)

5th Nett Michael O Faolain (25) 38 Pts (Bk 9)

Visitor’s Prize Niall McKeon (11), New Forest 34 Pts (Bk 9)

Here are the results of the Wednesday Open May 1st :-

1st Nett Dermot Fagan (13) 42 Pts
2nd Nett Mark Sherlock (18) 41 Pts (Bk 9)

Gross Brian O Reilly (3), Athenry GC 33 Pts (Bk 9)

AWGS competition on 18th April:-

Winner: J. Kinahan – 31pts
Class 1: D. O’Donoghue – 25pts
Class 2: C.O’Connell – 27pts
Class 3: M. Tallon – 29pts
Veteran: F. O’Regan – 25pts

Results from the Dr. Harry Rice Foursomes Qualifier held April 13th and 14th are below.

Top 16 qualifiers are :-

1st Padraig O Connor (10) & Jim O Connor (15) 71.5

2nd Conor Quilty (7) & Ted O Brien (13) 74

3rd J Bracken (18) & P McNamara (17) 74.5

4th A Kelly (4) & C O Connor(12) 75

5th M Daly(20) & S McEvilly(20) 75.5

6th F McGowan(19) & D McGowan(18) 75.5

7th D Earley(12) & K Maguire(13) 76.5

8th E Gormley(16) & D Donoghue(17) 76.5

9th G Gallagher Jnr(10) & G Gallagher Snr(16) 77

10th P Kenny(5) & M Ryan(12) 77.5

11th L Kelly(22) & J Carney(16) 79

12th D Kenna(13) & E Walsh(15) 79

13th S Murphy(11) & P Hunter(17) 79

14th D Egan(15) & G Brennan(20) 79.5

15th M O Connor(15) & T O Connor(+2) 81.5

16th C Cummins(20) & A Flanagan(20) 83

Here are the results for the March Special :-

1st Nett John Costelloe (13) 75 points

Class A Ger O Kenedy (4) 67 points

Class B Enda Gormally (16) 73 points

Class C Denis O Donoghue 74 points

Scroll to top